» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the skin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Under the skin

by Michel Faber

About this title: The novel centres around a female character, Isserly, who seems to be obsessed with picking up male hitch-hikers, as long as they are muscular and fit. As the story unfolds, the reader comes to realise that Isserly's motives are rather unusual.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: CANONGATE BOOKS LTD Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780862419271 ISBN: 0862419271

Description: Published by Canongate Books Ltd in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 296. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8452267 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Faber, Michel

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canongate Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780862419271 ISBN: 0862419271

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Paperback Author's first novel. Very slight nicks to top and bottom of dustwrapper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Faber, Michel

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Canongate Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780862419271 ISBN: 0862419271

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Paperback Author's first novel. Slight lean to book. Two very tiny nicks to dustwrapper and sunned to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Like New. {LIKE NEW} Trade-size Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Faber, Michel, And Dreesen, Robert (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 07/2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Faber, Michel, and Dreesen, Robert (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear. Usual library markings. (W2.2) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin: a Novel used book

Under the Skin: a Novel

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156011600 ISBN: 0156011603

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000-07-23 ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin: a Novel used book

Under the Skin: a Novel

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156011600 ISBN: 0156011603

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Skin: a Novel used book

Under the Skin: a Novel

by Faber, Michel

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156011600 ISBN: 0156011603

Description: Very Good. 0156011603 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Faber, Michel

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Good. 0151006261 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Skin: a Novel used book

Under the Skin: a Novel

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156011600 ISBN: 0156011603

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Skin: a Novel used book

Under the Skin: a Novel

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001-08-20 ISBN-13: 9780156011600 ISBN: 0156011603

Description: Very Good. Good Condition, Fast Delivery. -gw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: junglebooksnorthwest, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

Under the Skin used book

Under the Skin

by Michel Faber

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000-07-23 ISBN-13: 9780151006267 ISBN: 0151006261

Description: Good. Books cover is tilted and bent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Carly, Lancaster, I2, The United Kingdom

"I just read this book yesterday in a matter of hours. I literally could not put it down. The story being about an alien race, not a slightly confused reversal of 'animal' and 'human' makes more sense now I have read that this is what Isserley was supposed to be. I loved the gripping story and the real emotions it compelled me to feel of horror and shame and compassion. The story manages to moralise on gender, identity, intensive farming...wide ranging and brilliant. The reversals in the story are fantastic - the gender of the predator and prey - a slight woman luring hulking great young men to their deaths and the feeling you get as a female reader when you've reached a point of horrified sympathy after the 'no concept of mercy' part and then a man attacks Isserley and you want her to retaliate and you understand why, even if she does not recognise the emotion herself, she lashes out in her shock and gets it wrong about William. The breasts Isserley are issued with are a lure and a danger because they believe above all else men are shallow and see nothing beyond the physical 'skin deep' and this will be enough to keep them in the car while she decides whether they are suitable. The idea that Isserley changes in the differing point of view of the men (to her 'human' appearance) - some think she has an ugly face and some see her beautiful eyes and pretty hair. The points of recognition with what they were before they were cattle - the mention of a moustache for example and the attempt to escape by using the last thing they probably remember 'hitching' upset me, really made me have to put the book down for a minute. Comparisons I made whilst reading were obviously Animal Farm but also The Handmaids Tale, 1984, some Kurt Vonnegut, This is a book I will recommend to everyone I know who likes to read, a truly fantastic book.

P.S. I actually only picked this up because I also love 'The Crimson Petal and The White' and think that is an amazing book also."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Roxane, Orleans, France

"I picked up this book thanks to a contributer of the Starshipsofa audio magazine. I am always looking for foreign works that have not yet been translated in French to submit to French editors and this seemed like right up my alley. Unfortunately, I later found out that it's already been translated a few years ago and while I was slightly disappointed at hearing this, I'm glad the book has had the opportunity to read a French audience.
This an eery and disturbing book which made ill-at-ease on more than one occasion. It's dark but not in your usual horror kind of way. Quite the opposite, it's all about what's not being told or described to the reader. It's not light reading, it's not something you feel like reading before turning off the light. It's all about appearances, the human body, the way we perceive ourselves, all linked to gender issues and the codes imposed by Western society. It's a fascinating read and I'm really glad I was able to get my hands on it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Victoria, The United States

"This just may be the best book I've read all year, because it completely left me feeling disturbed and confused. The only confused aspect I had with this book is; what exactly were they? Were they like dogs, or...what? They had a snout, tail, and fur..a number of things have snouts, tails, and fur.. I couldn't even begin to imagine what they must have looked like or what Isserley looked like. I'm still wondering about it, even though I'm already on to my next read. I can't exactly say I felt bad for Isserley when she crashed, because I think she sort of deserved such a thing, but still, I couldn't help but feel a little sorry for her, she had a...strangely messed up life. Delivering a horrible service...what can one feel comfortably towards a character like her, or a book like this..?
Very interesting, great read. This author was new to me, and I am glad I took the chance on this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By James, Lacey, WA

"Heard this one on unabridged audiobook. Written as a novel of character and plotted like a pulp sci-fi book, "Under the Skin" is a fable about social stratification, the objectification of people, and alienation. The protagonist and narrative voice is a woman from another planet who picks up muscular men so that she can anesthetize them and bring them back to a farm to be fattened and processed as meat animals. Faber goes out of his way to give the aliens thoroughly human personalities. They even refer to themselves as humans, and to actual humans as "vodsels." The term "vodsel" also refers to human meat, which is a rare delicacy on the woman's home planet.

Surgically altered to pass as human, the woman is disfigured and grows estranged from her fellows. Challenged by rich and handsome young alien to re-consider her cruelty to "animals", she grows horrified with the vodsel industry. But this book does not become a Star Trek tale of moral reform and liberation; it is a story of the interplay of emotions, cultural biases, denials, rationalizations and repression in the woman's mind. In the alien woman, Faber has created a simultaneously repulsive and sympathetic character-no small feat!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Crimson Petal and the White

The Crimson Petal and the White

by Michel Faber

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

The Courage Consort

The Courage Consort

by Michel Faber

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.28!

Some Rain Must Fall

Some Rain Must Fall

by Michel Faber

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.35!

The Wasp Factory

The Wasp Factory

by Iain Banks

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.71!

The emigrants

The emigrants

by W. G. Sebald

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.56!

Doctor Copernicus

Doctor Copernicus

by John Banville

see all from £1.25!

new only from £7.72!