» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy

by Frances Mayes

About this title: Frances Mayes, a gourmet cook, travel writer, and poet, bought herself a crumbling 17-room villa in the Italian countryside. It changed her life and renewed her spirit. Her immensely appealing chronicle of the experience, and of her romantic relationship with the man she eventually married, comes complete with recipes from the region. The book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Mayes, Frances

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Mayes, Frances

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. Paperback, larger format, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books (A Division of Ba Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun: at Home in Italy used book

Under the Tuscan Sun: at Home in Italy

by Frances Mayes

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916066 ISBN: 0767916069

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun: at Home in Italy used book

Under the Tuscan Sun: at Home in Italy

by Frances Mayes

price: £1.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780811808422 ISBN: 0811808424

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £1.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books (A Division of Ba Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £1.43

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books (A Division of Ba Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £2.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books (A Division of Ba Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £2.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books (A Division of Ba Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £2.03

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books (A Division of Ba Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £3.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: 1997-10. Broadway Books (A Division of Bantam Doubleday Del. 1st Broadway Books Trade Pbk. Ed. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 304pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £3.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: 1997-10. Broadway Books (A Division of Bantam Doubleday Del. 1st Broadway Books Trade Pbk. Ed. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. 304pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £3.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books (A Division of Bantam Doubleday Del Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun: at Home in Italy new book

Under the Tuscan Sun: at Home in Italy

by Frances Mayes

price: £3.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Broadway Books ISBN-13: 9780767916066 ISBN: 0767916069

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun new book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £4.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books (A Division of Ba Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: New. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun: at Home in Italy used book

Under the Tuscan Sun: at Home in Italy

by Mayes, Frances

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916066 ISBN: 0767916069

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun: at Home in Italy used book

Under the Tuscan Sun: at Home in Italy

by Mayes, Frances

price: £4.98

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The first end paper has been torn out. The cover has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Mayes, Frances

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916066 ISBN: 0767916069

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. Minor shelf wear. Pages are clean, crisp and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RJL-Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Mayes, Frances

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916066 ISBN: 0767916069

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. Minor shelf wear. Pages are clean, crisp and binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RJL-Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy used book

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy

by Mayes, Frances

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. General paperback wear, pages are unmarked. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy used book

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy

by Mayes, Frances

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, library stamps & stickers, stk #2351L7. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy used book

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy

by Mayes, Frances

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, light aging, stk #2167g8. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun used book

Under the Tuscan Sun

by Frances Mayes

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767900386 ISBN: 0767900383

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy used book

Under the Tuscan Sun: At Home in Italy

by Mayes, Frances

price: £4.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780767916066 ISBN: 0767916069

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeri L. Jeffcoat, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Lori, Pittsford, NY

"Frances Mayes delivers for her readers an animated, lyrical, luscious memoir of her decision to purchase and renovate a house in Cortona, Italy.If you are at all interested in Italy or traveling this book will delight you and make you envious of the life she is carving out in Tuscany.
Unfortunately, if you are looking for a gripping drama you will be quite bored with Mayes' descriptions of her meals, shopping excursions, home renovations and the visits to Etruscan tombs.
I found myself wandering at certian points in the book as some of descriptions of the house renovations got just a little too wordy, but I was always pulled back into the story by another description of the townspeople, dinners at the town restaurants, churches or the surrounding towns.
An enjoyable read, where Mayes creates a vivid imagery of the Italian countryside and beautiful prose that let's the reader into her most private thoughts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Davis, The United States

"This is an inspirational book written by a woman who is going through a transition in her life. While visiting Tuscany, she decides to take a leap of faith and to begin a brand new life. Even though she can't afford the home which she wants to buy, the owner realizes that how much the author values the home and that it should be hers. Consequently the owner accepts the author's modest offer. That was spiritual! I especially appreciated this aspect since I am the author of a spiritually-themed book.

I have never visited Tuscany though Italy has remained one of the favorite countries which I have visited. After reading this book, I wanted to move to Tuscany. The writer has a gift for describing the countryside, the people, and the culture. She also has a wonderful gift for describing mouth-watering food. At points, the book reads as if it was a cookbook.

While it was interesting, the author's description of renovating her new home was a bit tedious. Even so, the book is a marvelous read. It was a delightful escape for me and the writing is very good. You will not be disappointed.

Davis Aujourd'hui, author of "The Misadventures of Sister Mary Olga Fortitude""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 11, 2009
By Laura, Everson, WA

"" It's not fair that some people get to live like this!" she said, throwing the book down on her unwashed, non- authentic linoleum floor. " A wonderful companion that willing does chores, looks good without his shirt, never argues, likes to travel; cash to buy and then renovate a villa in Tuscany where you live every summer and at Christmas and bottle your own olive oil from your own trees; have tons of flowers, fruit trees and terraces with lounge chairs; find Etruscan stones in your back yard; have a fabulous job as the head of the Humanities department at a major University in San Francisco when you are not in Tuscany; interesting and famous literary friends; still look good in a sun dress and gladiator sandals; have a movie made about your life staring Diane Ladd (which is really nothing like the book, by the way); and speak Italian with a charming southern accent! It's not fair! It's not fair!" Later, that night, she crawled under the table and retrieved it, determined to try one of those recipes, included in the book, for Chicken with Chickpeas, Garlic, Tomatoes, and Thyme."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Heather, Louisville, KY

"Mayes is a beautiful writer. With imagery that plunks you right down in the middle of the Italian countryside, she takes the reader along on her journey to forge a new home in a foreign country. Her movements between her little apartment in San Francisco and her warm, sunny Tuscan villa, Bramasole, give the reader insight into a world where one woman lives in two very different worlds. I was very much a part of this story as I read it; I could almost feel the warm winds and smell the lavender in her backyard. Not only does Mayes introduce you slowly to her home, but she takes you on journeys around Italy with her family, while sharing recipes and Italian phrases.

If a reader picks up this book hoping it will reflect perfectly the movie based on it, they will be mistaken. The book is so much more than the movie. It's inspiring, it's lyrical, and it's worth it to enjoy every word that flows from Mayes' pen."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.