» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding Emotions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley

About this title: Keith Oatley and Jennifer M. Jenkins' best-selling book on the psychology of emotions is the most highly regarded and engaging text for the emotions course. While retaining its interdisciplinary breadth, historical insights, and engaging format, this new edition adds the expertise of outstanding researcher and dedicated teacher Dacher Keltner. The ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Oatley, Keith; Jenkins, Jennifer M.

price: £8.62

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Fine. 1557864950 Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Minimal shelf or edge wear on cover and spine. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. No apparent writing or highlighting. ct. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley, Jennifer M. Jenkins

price: £11.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers ISBN-13: 9781557864949 ISBN: 1557864942

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Emotions

by Oatley, Keith

price: £13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781557864949 ISBN: 1557864942

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Hardcover. Glossy covers, no jacket. Tight spine and pages. Slight edge wear. Clean text. No stamps, tears, or loose pages. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HARBAR BOOK EXCHANGE, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Oatley, Keith; Jenkins, Jennifer M.

price: £15.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Good. 1557864950 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Oatley, Keith, and Catley, Keith, and Jenkins, Jennifer M

price: £16.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. shelf-aged & worn NEW book w/ general wears to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Emotions

by Oatley, Keith & Jenkins, Jennifer M.

price: £17.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1996

Description: Very Good 2. Nearly fine. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley

price: £18.89

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pap/Dsk Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 1996-01-01 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Good. 1557864950. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley, Jennifer M. Jenkins

price: £19.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 1557864950. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley, Jennifer M. Jenkins

price: £19.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 1557864950. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley, Jennifer M. Jenkins

price: £19.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 1557864950. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley, Jennifer M. Jenkins

price: £19.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 1557864950. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Oatley, Keith, and Catley, Keith, and Jenkins, Jennifer M

price: £20.64

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Understanding Emotions 2e new book

Understanding Emotions 2e

by Oatley

price: £24.90

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: 30 Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781405131032 ISBN: 1405131039

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 246 by 191 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Oatley, Keith, and Catley, Keith, and Jenkins, Jennifer M

price: £24.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Oatley, Keith, and Catley, Keith, and Jenkins, Jennifer M

price: £25.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sparkzz Int, PA, USA

Reliability: Low

Understanding Emotions new book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley, Dacher Keltner, Jennifer Jenkins

price: £27.14

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781405131032 ISBN: 1405131039

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley; Dacher Keltner; Jennifer M. Jenkins

price: £27.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2006-03-13 ISBN-13: 9781405131032 ISBN: 1405131039

Description: Like New. -second edition. -excellent condition with little to no highlighting/writing. -cd-rom-not included. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Cash Money Texts, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley / Dacher Keltner / Jennifer M. Jenkins

price: £27.27

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Wiley-Blackwell Date Published: 2006-03-13 ISBN-13: 9781405131032 ISBN: 1405131039

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions new book

Understanding Emotions

by Oatley, Keith; Jenkins, Jennifer M.

price: £29.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Blackwell Publishers ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: New. 1557864950. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions new book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley; Dacher Keltner; Jennifer M. Jenkins

price: £29.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781405131032 ISBN: 1405131039

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Keith Oatley and Jennifer M. Jenkins's best-selling book on the psychology of emotions is the most highly regarded and engaging text for the emotions course. While retaining its interdisciplinary breadth, historical insights, and engaging format, this new edition adds ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Understanding Emotions new book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley, Jennifer M. Jenkin,

price: £30.33

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pap/Dsk Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions new book

Understanding Emotions

by Jenkins, Jennifer

price: £32.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781405131032 ISBN: 1405131039

Description: New. Focusing on the psychology of emotions, this title is suitable for the emotions course. It includes chapters on communication of emotion, bodily changes, and appraisal. It also features integrated boxes that depict historical landmarks and historical... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions new book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley, Jennifer M. Jenkin,

price: £32.19

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pap/Dsk Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Understanding Emotions new book

Understanding Emotions

by Keith Oatley

price: £32.22

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Size 25cm, (NEW TITLE), pp. 448. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Purana Books, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Understanding Emotions used book

Understanding Emotions

by Oatley, Keith, Jenkins, Jennifer M.

price: £33.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557864956 ISBN: 1557864950

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2007
By Ed, Ann Arbor, MI

"Good comprehensive psychology textbook on Emotion. Authors have a good sense of humor, and know literature and the history of ideas about emotion that enriches this book and makes it better than the average textbook. Would be good people to talk to I think. They are Canadians and it shows!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.