» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Understanding Radioactive Waste

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy Murray

About this title: In this latest edition of Understanding Radioactive Waste, Dr. Raymond Murray - explains clearly the origin and nature of nuclear by-products - provides facts and figures about nuclear waste and the actions being planned on a national basis - provides perspective on the safety of waste isolation systems - distinguishes knowledge from opinion ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy, Murray

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Battelle Pr ISBN-13: 9780935470420 ISBN: 0935470425

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Radioactive Waste used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond L. Murray

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935470796 ISBN: 0935470794

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Radioactive Waste used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Murray, Raymond L.

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Battelle Press ISBN-13: 9780935470796 ISBN: 0935470794

Description: Good. 0935470794 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy Murray

price: £5.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935470192 ISBN: 0935470190

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy Murray

price: £5.79

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Battelle Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780935470123 ISBN: 0935470123

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with minimal markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy Murray

price: £5.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780935470123 ISBN: 0935470123

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Radioactive Waste used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond L. Murray

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780935470796 ISBN: 0935470794

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 4th Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy Murray

price: £6.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Battelle Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780935470192 ISBN: 0935470190

Description: Acceptable. X-library-Pockets & Markings. Staining to edges/cover, looks like coffee stain, but no sign of moisture damage. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy, Murray

price: £6.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935470420 ISBN: 0935470425

Description: Good. Third Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Radioactive Waste: Updated for the '90'S used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste: Updated for the '90'S

by Murray, Raymond L

price: £6.81

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Battelle Press, Columbus Ohio Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780935470796 ISBN: 0935470794

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Internals and covers are in new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookroom, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

Understanding Radioactive Waste used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Murray, Raymond L.

price: £7.40

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Battelle Pr, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780935470796 ISBN: 0935470794

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Understanding Radioactive Wasteis a needed source of objective information for the concerned public and an information textbook. Reporting relably on recent data, new technical developments, and the changing political scene, this book gives citizens the knowledge to form responsible opinionsand help make decisions. Clean text. Light edge wear. Price sticker on back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy, Murray

price: £7.43

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Battelle Pr Date Published: 1988-11 ISBN-13: 9780935470420 ISBN: 0935470425

Description: Used: Very Good. Very Good. Softcover. Minor shelf wear, slight creasing. Next day shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Radioactive Waste used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Murray, Raymond L.; Powell, Judith A. (Editor)

price: £7.43

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Battelle Press, Columbus, Oh, U. S. A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780935470796 ISBN: 0935470794

Description: Ex-Library; VG. Fourth Edition; Usual library markings. Moderate shelf wear. Crease in rear cover. Pages clean, binding solid.; 212 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Murray, Raymond Leroy

price: £7.43

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Battelle Pr, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780935470420 ISBN: 0935470425

Description: Very Good. Near like new condition except for small crease on back cover. Clean, tight copy. Next day shipping. Customer satisfaction is our top priority at Used Book Wizard! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Wizard, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Murray, Raymond Leroy,

price: £8.05

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780935470420 ISBN: 0935470425

Description: Good. Softcover Third Edition, 1989, 167 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages unmarked (owner name on title page). Good copy of an out of print title. Ships now/free package tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Murray, Raymond Leroy,

price: £8.05

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780935470420 ISBN: 0935470425

Description: Good. 1989 Third Edition softcover copy, 167 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages clean (owner name on title page, otherwise unmarked). Good copy. Out of print. Ships now/free package tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Janthom8, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Murray, Raymond Leroy

price: £8.64

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Battelle Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780935470420 ISBN: 0935470425

Description: Near Fine. 167pp. Index. B/w photos. Charts. Diagrams. Maps. Former owner's name at top corner of half title page. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Understanding Radioactive Waste used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy Murray, Kristin L. Manke

price: £9.75

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Battelle Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781574771350 ISBN: 1574771353

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Understanding Radioactive Waste used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Murray, Raymond L.; Powell, Judith A. (Editor)

price: £9.88

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Battelle Press, Columbus, OH, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780935470796 ISBN: 0935470794

Description: Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 0935470794 Reference ex library. There is a small white sticker on the base of the spine, the book is clean and tight, inside and out, it was never read. Fourth edition. 212 indexed pages. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frugal Family Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Radiactive Waste ( Fourth Edition ) used book

Understanding Radiactive Waste ( Fourth Edition )

by Murray Raymond

price: £9.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: large sofcover Publisher: BATTELLE PRESS Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780935470796 ISBN: 0935470794

Description: profusely illustrated. FINE condition, wraps. 6X9, free of bookplate or names read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy Murray / Judith A. Powell

price: £10.40

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Battele Pr Date Published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780935470413 ISBN: 0935470417

Description: Good in good dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Radioactive Waste used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Murray, Raymond Leroy

price: £11.73

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Battelle Press, Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780935470796 ISBN: 0935470794

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is a much needed source of objective information for the concerned public and an informative textbook. Very well written. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show only a modicum of shelfwear. Price sticker to the back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Raymond Leroy Murray

price: £12.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Battelle Pr Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780935470192 ISBN: 0935470190

Description: Good. 117 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Understanding Radioactive Waste: Fourth Edition, Updated for the '90s used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste: Fourth Edition, Updated for the '90s

by Murray, Raymond L.

price: £13.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th edition (updated) Binding: Softcover Publisher: Battelle Press, Columbus, OH Date Published: ©1994 ISBN-13: 9780935470796 ISBN: 0935470794

Description: Nr Fine. 1st Printing. xvi. 212pp. Trade paperback. [9' tall] Wraparound color pictorial cover art courtesy Chem-Nuclear Systems, Inc. ISBN 0935470794. ---Glossary, appendixes, index. Illustrated w/photos, drawings, charts, tables, maps. This book is an attempt to "present facts about all aspects of radioactive wastes in a simple, clear and unbiased manner...intended for students and other interested or concerned members of the public. " (Acknowledgments page) This updated version has cutaway ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchbark Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Understanding Radioactive Waste

by Murray, Raymond L., and Pacific Northwest Laboratory, and Powell, Judith A. (Editor)

price: £13.59

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Battelle Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780935470123 ISBN: 0935470123

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. ex library has expected library marks. pages clean no marks binding tight. Trade paperback (US). 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.