» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Underworld

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Underworld

by Don DeLillo

About this title: In order to dramatize the theme that all people and events in the universe are connected, DeLillo presents several narrators and a series of chronologically dislocated events. Additionally, history and facts scattered throughout the novel connect the reader to DeLillo's fictional world. After the reader discovers how these disjointed experiences ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Underworld used book

Underworld

by Don Delillo

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848150 ISBN: 0684848155

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Don Dilillo

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Very Good. Family business dispatching books to all over the world within 24/48 hours. Next day delivery and gist wrapping are available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seaside Lady, HAMPSHIRE,, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Underworld

by Don Delillo

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330354325 ISBN: 0330354329

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Underworld

by Don Delillo

price: £1.25

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330354325 ISBN: 0330354329

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Don Dilillo

price: £1.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Don Dilillo

price: £1.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Underworld

by Don Delillo

price: £1.55

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330354325 ISBN: 0330354329

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Underworld used book

Underworld

by DeLillo, Don

price: £1.87

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Audience: General/trade. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Scribner, 1997, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1997. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, First Printing, . National Book Award nominee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: smleyland, IRELAND

Reliability: Poor

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Don Dilillo

price: £2.03

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Don Dilillo

price: £2.03

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Don Dilillo

price: £2.03

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall & IBD Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Underworld

by Delillo, Don

price: £3.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Book Club Associates, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330354325 ISBN: 0330354329

Description: Good. 0330354329. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Underworld (Audio Cassette) [Abridged] [Audiobook] used audio book

Underworld (Audio Cassette) [Abridged] [Audiobook]

price: £4.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette ISBN-13: 9780671577094 ISBN: 0671577093

Description: Good. Played once on a trip; box is ok. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BlindHorseBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Don Delillo

price: £4.97

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848150 ISBN: 0684848155

Description: Published by PICADOR in 1998, paperback, tall size, covers good, internally very good, wear to head & tail of spine, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Underworld

by Don Delillo

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330354325 ISBN: 0330354329

Description: Published by Picador in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 1000. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Underworld

by Don Delillo

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330354325 ISBN: 0330354329

Description: Published by Picador in 1998. Paperback. Number of pages: 1000. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Don Delillo

price: £5.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. US edition. Slight wrinkle top spine-ends o/w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, sl wear to spine-ends, sl rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Underworld

by Don Delillo

price: £5.21

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PICADOR Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780330354325 ISBN: 0330354329

Description: Published by Picador in 1998. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 1000. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board HB Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. 8vo. A good copy, virtually as new. Immediate despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 10/1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 07/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848150 ISBN: 0684848155

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 07/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848150 ISBN: 0684848155

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld used book

Underworld

by Delillo, Don

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 07/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684848150 ISBN: 0684848155

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 832 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Underworld used book

Underworld

by DeLillo, Don

price: £5.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780684842691 ISBN: 0684842696

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 832 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Miles, Brooklyn, NY

"At nearly 900 pages, Underworld is often cited as Delillo's masterpiece. I didn't find it to be that, exactly; it is a fiction-of-everything that tests literary boundaries and the reader's patience in often disproportionate measure. At its disparate best the novel explores the subconscious desires (for death, love, a sense of history) of the latter half of the 20th century through a pseudo-confluential series of vignettes, separated into suites by loose chronology and character associations. At its scattershot worst, Underworld is a frustrating, sometimes dull look at a group of people whose individual desires and anxieties never seem to culminate in the broader historical context Delillo wishes them to. This is partly a failing of scope and focus: Nick Shay and Klara Sax, the ostensibly central characters with whom we spend more time than anyone else, are not altogether interesting people, especially when divorced (early in the novel) from their Bronx roots. Klara especially, whose story dominates the central suite set in early 70s Manhattan, is a frustratingly vague, meandering presence. While Nick's banal life in an Arizona suburb is at least suffused with a hint of mystery, Klara's is just plain boring. Coming away from Klara, Underworld regains a good bit of momentum, moving us through a dizzying series of people, places and times. Lenny Bruce and J. Edgar Hoover make appearances, often to greater effect than any of the primary or even tertiary characters. The novel's culmination, nearly 100 pages in the 1950s South Bronx spent with Nick as a knockaround youth, is done a disservice by the monotonous, lukewarm epilogue. Underworld is an important book by one of the 20th century's greatest living writers, but it rarely moves beyond the ground covered-in a more toothsome and certainly briefer fashion-in earlier works like Libra and White Noise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 14, 2009
By Holly, Albuquerque, NM

"(3.5/5) DeLillo is obviously an excellent writer, but this book was a bit too epic, too long, too many characters. Much of it would make excellent short story material, and I have to admit that it was fun when correlations fell into place (e.g. at one point the owner of the infamous baseball, Chuckie flew in the bombers that Klara ended up painting; Hoover's garbage was searched; the change minus the dollar price of the ball was thirteen, etc). I also appreciate modern writers' ability to flex time. However, all these connections (minor or otherwise), all the time flex, and all the characters slowed me down to a snail's pace in an epic story that is already 800+ pages. More is not always better! One could also argue that the characters were lacking passion - of course this could be a fuction of what happens when you look back over your life, a form in which this book may be read. I did really enjoy how he jutaposed waste, bombs, time, etc. This is a book that does resonate in your memory..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By saxonb, The United States

"Following a series of characters all loosely connected, DeLillo attempts to encompass and explore the entirety of modern(post?) America from the outer boroughs of NYC to the suburbs of Phoenix over a span of five decades. Beginning at a baseball game in 1951 at the events that took place there and elsewhere in the world that day, Underworld embarks on an exhaustive depiction of events and facets that characterize America (baseball, suburbs, Cuban Missle Crisis, etc) and its effect on the American psyche through intimate stories revolving around everyone from a waste contractor to Lenny Bruce.

Overwhelming? Hardly. This is a collage of post-modern life that is filled with symbols and coincidences that we want to assign meaning, when in actuality, much like our own daily experiences, any meaning is shrouded, hidden and quite possibly doesn't even exist. Many of the characters of Underworld find themselves caught in this impasse, wanting to find a truth out in the physical world, but ultimately failing to ever do so. Sound familiar? Yeah, DeLillo might describing your life. (Ironically, and actually quite impressively, it seems after reading reviews of this book from people who did not like it, that they might have been struggling with the same dilemma while reading the book.) If it all seems a little too over-intellectual, it really isn't. DeLillo just seems to have an acute sense of what its like to live in America from the 1950's onward.

Maybe this is going out on a limb, but I feel like this book can also be read as a collection of short stories revolving around similar themes. Its big, messy and sure, maybe could have been edited a bit, but in the end its a satisfying read that moves quite quickly. (If I hadn't moved across the country by car half way through this book, I probably would have gotten through it quicker myself.)

Okay, no more books this year that are 600 + pages. This is my fourth (fifth?) since June (my Goodreads years start in June to coincide with when I started this list)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Mar 25, 2008
By Hamish, Astoria, NY

"I totally fail to see what makes Don DeLillo such a great writer and why people are all over this novel. It's that obnoxious Pynchon/Wallace type of post-modern fiction where all the emphasis is placed on novelty and not enough on the fundamentals of good writing. The prose is mediocre, the dialogue is wooden and the characterization is TERRIBLE. 800 effing pages and I still have no clue who any of these characters are, none of them have even the slightest sense of realness. But the plots intertwine and it's really long and I guess that's what passes for a good novel in people's minds."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
9 of 14 (64%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Libra

Libra

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.05!

White Noise

White Noise

by Don DeLillo

see all from £5.60!

new only from £8.40!

Beloved

Beloved

by Toni Morrison (Read by)

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.60!

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

Blood Meridian: Or the Evening Redness in the West

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £5.68!

new only from £5.68!

The Body Artist

The Body Artist

by Don DeLillo

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.33!

American Pastoral

American Pastoral

by Philip Roth

see all from £5.60!

new only from £6.17!