About this title: Director of the Georgetown Center for Muslim-Christian Understanding, John L. Esposito explains the fundamental issues at the heart of Muslim-Western conflicts and terrorism.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195154351ISBN:0195154355
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195154351ISBN:0195154355
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195154351ISBN:0195154355
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very Good. 2002 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2002. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195168860ISBN:0195168860
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. Audience: General/trade. Some dirt on cover, otherwise in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195154351ISBN:0195154355
Description: Fine. 0195154355 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN THE DUST JACKET. THE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED BY OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE BRAND NEW. NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BINDING AND PAGES ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195168860ISBN:0195168860
Description: Good. 0195168860 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--**Ex-library book, with minimal markings** Mild shelf wear. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First edition. 1st printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780195154351ISBN:0195154355
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new book and jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover (x-library)
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780195154351ISBN:0195154355
Description: Very Good. DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. Ex-library with usual markings and labels. Dust jacket in new Brodart sleeve. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195168860ISBN:0195168860
Description: Fine. 0195168860 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780195168860ISBN:0195168860
Description: Good. -Good refers to Used Books only...New books will be in new condition The textbook professionals. Ships in 24 hours. (Not including weekends or holidays) Ship within continental USA only. Restocking fee may apply on returns. read more
Description: Very Good. 2003 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more
"This was good, but the only new thing I found was how he outlined the basic beliefs of radical Islamsists and how that affects their thought processes."
"This book, published in 2002, is a perfect example of why most Americans are so misinformed about Islam in general and Wahhabism in particular: Saudi Arabia pays people like Esposito to whitewash their history and present their totalitarian regime, as well as their violent religious colonialism, as a moderating force in the Arab world.
In case you haven't been paying attention since 9/11, the Saudi government is not and has never been our friend. Aramco's friend, sure, but even if you ignore the fact that fifteen out of the nineteen people responsible for the disasters were from there (Not counting that Bin Laden guy), or the fact that they hold telethons to raise money for families of the suicide bombers they train, you have to consider their continuing refusal to cooperate with any of the actions we demanded from other terror allies (such as providing passenger lists for flights from their country, or freezing the assets of known terror supporters).
Saudi Arabia has always been a textbook dystopia; the government controls all the media, all the schools, all the resources, and all the religious institutions, and have consistently used every conflict involving muslims or arabs around the world in order to spread its backwards brand of Islam. But what continues to surprise me is the lengths that Americans will go to gloss over their state-sponsored violence and terrorism. In Esposito's case the organization at the other end of his leash is the Middle Eastern Institute, a Saudi Lobbying group who's job is to make sure that any kind of criticism against the ruling family is drowned out.
But aside from the source (as if an intelligent reader could ever separate the two), Esposito isn't proffering anything new here, though he does at least declare in a roundabout way that Osama Bin Laden is evil and terrorism is kinda bad. He allots three full pages to the issue of how modern islamic states developed (everywhere) and why they face increasing political instability (colonialism, colonialism, colonialism). He devotes an entire paragraph to what we can do to fight Wahhabism, and his solution is basically less government support for authoritarian regimes, and for muslims everywhere to reform their religion: simplistic solutions that sound lovely in print while simultaneously disregarding the reality of steady oil profits here as well as the police state that exists in Saudi Arabia (and extends to their state-sponsored mosques operating worldwide).
In the end, all Esposito has to offer is fluff and nonsense, and very few real solutions."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.