About this title: The Big Sky is the first of A.B. Guthries epic adventure novels of Americas vast frontier. It is a story as great as the land that inspired it, sweeping westward from Kentucky, up the Missouri River into Indian Country. Towering above the novel is Guthrie's unforgettable hero, Boone Caudill, a true mountain man driven by a raging hunger for life and a longing for the blue sky and brown earth of the big, wild places. A legend before he turns 20, Boone becomes a powerful White Savage, an untamed life force that only one woman, the beautiful daughter of a Blackfoot chief, would dare to love. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Time Inc., New York
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows some wear & has foxing, edges have foxing, back cover has a small piece missing near opening. xvi, 378 p. 21 cm. Time Reading Program special edition.. read more
Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bantam Books
Description: Good. B000NPX4Q4 This mass market paperback book is in good condition! A solid, intact copy with some creasing of spine & wear on covers/edges! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more
Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2 BOOKS FOR THE PRICE OF ONE------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed...... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sentry
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. Book DescriptionOriginally published more than fifty years ago, THE BIG SKY is the first of A. B. Guthrie, Jr. 's, epic adventure novels of America's vast frontier. THE BIG SKY introduces Boone Caudill, Jim Deakins, and Dick Summers, three of the most memorable characters in Western American literature. Traveling the Missouri River from St. Louis to the Rockies, these frontiersmen live as trappers, traders, guides, and explorers. The story centers on Caudill, a young Kentuckian driven by ... read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780553203639ISBN:0553203630
Description: Fair/No Jacket. 0553203630 This paperback has much wear and a sticker remnant inside. 367 pages. Binding is tight, but tears on wraps. read more
Edition: Special Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Time, Inc.
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Some light foxing on last end paper. 378p. Originally published, Sloane, 1947. read more
Description: Good. 1.25 x 7.00 x 4.50. Light creases to spine, some wear to edges of covers. Book is square, interior clean. Stamp on title page. read more
"A.B. Guthrie’s “Big Sky” was a wonderful work. I had read his prize-winning novel “The Way West” previously and found “The Big Sky” to be even better in some ways. It was a moody piece and I began to wonder how much sadness and alienation one could bear with. I didn’t find myself thinking of these mountain men, or Boone Caudill, as heroes. They came across more as almost psychopathically anti-social and terribly self-indulgent. But nevertheless it was a gut wrenching read. Guthrie gave a good feel for the period and cultures involved."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.