» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Sky

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The Big Sky is the first of A.B. Guthries epic adventure novels of Americas vast frontier. It is a story as great as the land that inspired it, sweeping westward from Kentucky, up the Missouri River into Indian Country. Towering above the novel is Guthrie's unforgettable hero, Boone Caudill, a true mountain man driven by a raging hunger for life ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

The Big Sky

by Guthrie, A.B. Jr

price: £4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: PB. Short format. Publisher: Pocket Cardinal C-52., New York. Date Published: 1952 (c1947).

Description: Good vintage paperback reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by A. B. Jr. Guthrie

price: £4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NY Pocket #600 1949 Date Published: 1949

Description: Fair. Spine tight, pages mildly tanned. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The big sky

by Guthrie, Alfred Bertram

price: £4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time Inc., New York

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows some wear & has foxing, edges have foxing, back cover has a small piece missing near opening. xvi, 378 p. 21 cm. Time Reading Program special edition.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cougar Valley, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky (the Big Sky)

by Jr A.B. Guthrie

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rhett Austell Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. Publisher: Time Life Books, Inc., Outside edge alittle damage. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky (the Big Sky)

by Jr A.B. Guthrie

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rhett Austell Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by Jr. A. B. Guthrie

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time-Life Books Date Published: 1947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound & Determined, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Sky

by Guthrie, A. B.

price: £4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553250152 ISBN: 0553250159

Description: Good. Free upgrade to priority. clean and smoke free no highlighting. the first of A. B. Guthrie, Jr. 's, epic adventure novels of America's vast frontier. THE BIG SKY introduces Boone Caudill, Jim Deakins, and Dick Summers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Bear Books and Misc., OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Sky

by Jr., A. B. Guthrie

price: £4.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time-Life Books, Inc Date Published: 1980

Description: Good. Cover corner is a little bent. Pink mark along bottom of book, across pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by Guthrie, A. B.

price: £4.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cardinal Books, 1952

Description: Second edition book good in wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fromthebookcellar, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by Guthrie, A.B., Jr

price: £4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: BANTAM, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATRICK BURLEY, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Big Sky

by Jr. A. B. Guthrie

price: £5.05

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Life Books Date Published: 1977

Description: Fair. Tight spine, light tanning, some edgewear, slight spine tilt; good reading copy. Reliable and accurate service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Gen2GenBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by A. B. Guthrie, Jr

price: £5.18

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Paperback; cover has some wear; cover is taped on; some stains; no marks or writing within text; RTB147. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by Guthrie, A B

price: £5.27

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: Good. B000NPX4Q4 This mass market paperback book is in good condition! A solid, intact copy with some creasing of spine & wear on covers/edges! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky-Over on the Dry Side

by Guthrie, A. B. -L'Amour, Louis

price: £5.27

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anon, N. Y.

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 2 BOOKS FOR THE PRICE OF ONE------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by A. B. Guthrie Jr

price: £5.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sentry Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Book DescriptionOriginally published more than fifty years ago, THE BIG SKY is the first of A. B. Guthrie, Jr. 's, epic adventure novels of America's vast frontier. THE BIG SKY introduces Boone Caudill, Jim Deakins, and Dick Summers, three of the most memorable characters in Western American literature. Traveling the Missouri River from St. Louis to the Rockies, these frontiersmen live as trappers, traders, guides, and explorers. The story centers on Caudill, a young Kentuckian driven by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Compton, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Big Sky

by Guthrie, A. B. Jr

price: £5.39

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time 1964

Description: VG Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel Pailes, MA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Big Sky

by Guthrie, A. B. Jr

price: £5.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553203639 ISBN: 0553203630

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 0553203630 This paperback has much wear and a sticker remnant inside. 367 pages. Binding is tight, but tears on wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by Guthrie, A.B.

price: £5.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: William Sloane Associates Date Published: 1947

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The big sky.

by Guthrie, Alfred Bertram

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Special Edition Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Time, Inc. Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Some light foxing on last end paper. 378p. Originally published, Sloane, 1947. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by A.B. Guthrie Jr

price: £5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Inc

Description: Fair. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Pages and cover clean, aged. Binding tight. Shelf cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by A. B. Guthrie Jr

price: £5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Incorporated

Description: Poor. Cover and pages very worn. Spine and/or corners creased. front cover and edges soiled. creased by spine. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by Guthrie, Alfred Bertram Jr, and Stegner, Wallace (Designer)

price: £5.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Big Sky used book

The Big Sky

by A.B. Guthrie, Jr

price: £5.55

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam; Reissue Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780553266832 ISBN: 0553266837

Description: Good. 1.25 x 7.00 x 4.50. Light creases to spine, some wear to edges of covers. Book is square, interior clean. Stamp on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Big Sky

by A. B. Guthrie, Jr

price: £5.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Time Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Time Reading Program Special Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Flame Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Sky

by Guthrie, Alfred Bertram Jr

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Riverside Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780553203639 ISBN: 0553203630

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Drew, Southlake, TX

"Guthrie is one of the best at descriptive writing, particularly the (weather, landscape)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Kelly, Missoula, MT

"As much as I love the West and as wonderful a writer as Guthrie is, the heroes were not heroes to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Kristin, Le Claire, IA

"Great reading for my residency in Wyoming. Great tidbits for my cowboy poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 20, 2009
By Smith, Victor, ID

"4.5 out of 5--the classic of the American west canon"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.