» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The United States of America; a history.

by Henry Bamford Parkes

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The United States of America: a History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £6.05

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, Date published: 1957

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America; : a History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £6.05

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Knopf

Description: Good. B0006BVI2M GOOD READABLE CONDITION COVERS HAVE WEAR, NOTE WRITTEN BEHIND THE FRONT COVER, NO OTHER WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-BE4) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America; : a History

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: £6.09

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1968

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America: a History

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: £6.77

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1957

Description: Good. Cover is worn and binding is slighty loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America: a History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £7.07

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. 1953. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America: a History (Third Edition)

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: £7.07

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1969

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America, a History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £7.53

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Good. B0007DMVFC 1960 HARDCOVER NO DJ, SECOND EDITON REVISED, 1959 REPRINTED 1960 former library edition with the usual library stamps, markings, cardholder, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America; a history.

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £7.64

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf, New York Date published: 1968

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. B009. xviii, 805, xxiv p. : illus., maps.; 24 1/2 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Includes bibliographies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America, a History

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: £7.98

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2d ed., rev Publisher: Knopf Date published: 1/1/1959

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America, a History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford;

price: £9.43

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. "Second edition: -: Fair: -: Binding a little loose, spine faded and frayed at edges, otherwise in Good condition. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America, a History

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: £10.64

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1960

Description: Good. Missing dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America: a History

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: £10.77

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Cover has mild shelfwear, bottom edges lightly rubbed, mild soiling-small spot on spine. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America, a History

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: £11.44

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1960

Description: Good. Second edition, 1960; red boards with some wear and rubbing; some underlining and text marks; prev owner info. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £12.12

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Alfred A Knopf, 1953

Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 2nd Printing. Illustrated & Has Maps--Big Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America; a History

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: £18.17

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: stated first edi; tion Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1953

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Nice copy. No writing in the book-not even an owners name. Full refund if not satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America: A History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £22.88

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrations, Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America: a History

by Parkes, Henry

price: £25.33

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf

Description: Very Good. B000FMMYPM Excellent condition, hardback 1957, ex-lib, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The United States of America: a History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £6.23

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1953

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Name on FFEP, moderate shelfwear-a nice, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States of America-a History

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: £6.73

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date published: 1954

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good Condition, Shows Light Wear And Tear, No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books @ the Lake, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States of America

by Henry Bamford Parkes

price: £6.77

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A Knopf, 1956

Description: Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States of America-a History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £7.37

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date published: 1968

Description: Illustrated. Good in Fair jacket. Trade size. Minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear/chips. Minimal underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buy The Book Again, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States of America-a History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £9.26

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 20th Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, N. Y. Date published: 1964

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall, Oblong. Early in the seventeenth century a few small groups of pioneers sought new homes on the Atlantic coastline of North America. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

United States of America, a History, the

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £10.43

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. 773 pp, w/b&w illust., inscrip. on front paste-down (blacked out), jacket has large tears. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

United States of America-a History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £15.45

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: Second (Revised) Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1963

Description: Good in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 550 pgs with index; marked on front cover; pages yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The United States of America: a History

by Parkes, Henry Bamford

price: £16.15

Ships from NS, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY, Knopf, 1955. A VG hardcover without the DJ. Size is a large 8vo. and there are 773pp. + index. There are over 30 illustrations, 23 maps and 7 tables. Red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Mason, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Review of Parkes' "The American Experience", Sep 11, 2007
By smallhold, Sanpete County, UT

""What does it mean to be an American?," asks Henry Bamford Parkes. To answer that question, he takes us to the beginning of European exploration and discovery. he describes aspirations and motivations of the first settlers and how their experience in a new land molded and shaped their character and cultural assumptions.
Parkes tells us that the civilization of America, due to this experience, developed unique traits. But the practical and action-oriented culture of America, while part of its great strength, also has brought dangerous liabilities. Intellectually, Americans have often been timid and derivative in their theory. This has led their intellectuals to try to understand their own nation and culture through the European linear model (left-right) and seek solutions to American dilemmas in either big business capitalism or big government socialism.
Parkes shows, however, that the highest values and most distinctively and positively American traits come from what he calls "the agrarian tradition," which is explained by neither Marxism or capitalism. Democracy was in large part a result of abundant, cheap land, which reconciled economic freedom with equality of opportunity in 18th and early 19th century.
Parkes explores the history of agrarian thought and attitudes from first discovery and settlement, through colonial times and the American Revolution, Jacksonian democracy and the Civil War, through industrialization and into the 20th century. He describes the conflict and contradiction in the American mind between the values of industrial capitalism and those of agrarianism in the early Republic, and how by the 20th century, American idealism lost touch with much of agrarianism, adopting much of the thinking and practice of European upper-class liberalism.
Parkes frankly tells us that the agrarian economy of the past is gone. But he warns that the only way for America to maintain its unique character, trascend its contradictions, and live out its highest ideals wiil be to rediscover its agrarian tradition and apply it to industrial society in the 20th century.
Parkes' message may seem anachronistic to some. But the new and vaunted ideology of the global economy and information age has failed to resolve the ideological wars initiated in the industrial age between labor and capital. Culture wars still bitterly divide Americans. The American land remains, permanent; and as other American agrarians, like Wendell Berry, have admonished it is this land-based tradition that holds the key to cultural unity and survival."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating of The United States of America;...
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1  (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.