About this title: In Big Thicket Legacy, Campbell and Lynn Loughmiller present the stories of people living in the Big Thicket of southeast Texas. Many of the storytellers were close to one hundred years old when interviewed, with some being the great-grandchildren of the first settlers. Here are tales about robbing a bee tree, hunting wild boar, plowing all day ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr
Date Published: 6/1/1977
ISBN-13:9780292707337ISBN:0292707339
Description: Fair. 0292707339 SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780292707337ISBN:0292707339
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight, one spine crease, creased corner on the cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780292707337ISBN:0292707339
Description: Very Good. 0292707339. Text is clean and bright. Covers are lightly rubbed. Spine is neatly covered with clear tape.; 263 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin
Date Published: c1977
ISBN-13:9780292707160ISBN:0292707169
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. clean and tight; board have v slight outward curve, clipped, gift inscribed dj, small chips, inner front flap creased. Unknown printing. xxiv, 222 p. , [2] leaves of plates: ill. ; 26 cm. The Big Thicket in SE Texas, an ecological crossroads of tropical and northern forests, easter and western North American fauna and flora. Each chapter is an recounting by the pioneers and residents of this fascinating region. read more
Description: Acceptable. Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Univ of Texas, Austin
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780292707160ISBN:0292707169
Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Small 4to. xxiv + 222pp. including F. E. Abernethy Foreword, Preface, numerous photo illustrations & frontis map. An insightful look at this mysterious wilderness area along East Texas streams through the lifes of its residnets. This is an EX-LIBRARY copy with pocket, stamps & stickers. It is shelf worn. The publisher's $12.95 price is present on the jacket flap. The text is unmarked. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH TEXAS PR
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781574411560ISBN:157441156X
Description: New. In Big Thicket Legacy, Campbell and Lynn Loughmiller present the stories of people living in the Big Thicket of southeast Texas. Many of the storytellers were close to one hundred years old when interviewed, with some being the great-grandchildren of... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas & London
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780292707160ISBN:0292707169
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback with dustjacket. Some soil to bottom pages edges. 224 pp. Photos in b&w. Foreword by Francis E. Abernethy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Austin, TX, U.S.A. : University of Texas Press, 1977
Date Published: 1977-06
ISBN-13:9780292707337ISBN:0292707339
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) Very good+ with slight shelf wear / No dust jacket. Softcover, 1985, signed by both authors, 2nd printing. Lisa 105. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Description: Good. Front edge of front cover has 4 impact marks. Owner's name in ink inside. No Dust wrapper. 1977 hardback with 222 pages and b&w photos. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780292707160ISBN:0292707169
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8x10. SOU 020067 LIVEZEY Blue cloth hard cover, very solid and clean, but with dust soiling to its exterior top fore edge and a barely perceptible cant to the front board. The jacket is whole and clean, though a tad shelf rubbed and with a closed tear at the top of the front. The people and land of Texas's Big Thicket. read more
Edition: Apparent First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Texas Press
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13:9780292707160ISBN:0292707169
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "The nearly impassable, primeval forest which westward-moving pioneers encountered in southeast Texas became known as the Big Thicket. " Exlib book is in very good condition. Flaps glued to boards. 222 pages. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.