» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Big Thicket Legacy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: In Big Thicket Legacy, Campbell and Lynn Loughmiller present the stories of people living in the Big Thicket of southeast Texas. Many of the storytellers were close to one hundred years old when interviewed, with some being the great-grandchildren of the first settlers. Here are tales about robbing a bee tree, hunting wild boar, plowing all day ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Campbell Loughmiller, Lynn Loughmiller

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr ISBN-13: 9780292707337 ISBN: 0292707339

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell; Loughmiller, Lynn

price: £6.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 6/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780292707337 ISBN: 0292707339

Description: Fair. 0292707339 SOFTCOVER, PAGES ARE FAIR READING CONDITION, EXTERIOR HAS SOME WEAR, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, BINDING TIGHT, STILL USEFUL. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell (Editor

price: £6.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780292707337 ISBN: 0292707339

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean and tight, one spine crease, creased corner on the cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Campbell Loughmiller; Lynn Loughmiller

price: £7.58

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1977-06 ISBN-13: 9780292707337 ISBN: 0292707339

Description: Good. Cover scuffed, rubbed, creased, some shelfwear, previous owner info inside, cover torn at upper spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Campbell Loughmiller; Lynn Loughmiller

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1977-06 ISBN-13: 9780292707337 ISBN: 0292707339

Description: Good. 1101 code #lg pbb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Big Thicket Legacy new book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Campbell Loughmiller, Lynn Loughmiller, Francic E. Abernethy

price: £8.19

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781574411560 ISBN: 157441156X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell & Lynn Loughmiller

price: £9.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780292707337 ISBN: 0292707339

Description: Very Good. 0292707339. Text is clean and bright. Covers are lightly rubbed. Spine is neatly covered with clear tape.; 263 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Thicket Legacy (Temple Big Thicket Series, 2) used book

Big Thicket Legacy (Temple Big Thicket Series, 2)

price: £9.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781574411560 ISBN: 157441156X

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell, And Loughmiller, Lynn

price: £9.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: c1977 ISBN-13: 9780292707160 ISBN: 0292707169

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. clean and tight; board have v slight outward curve, clipped, gift inscribed dj, small chips, inner front flap creased. Unknown printing. xxiv, 222 p. , [2] leaves of plates: ill. ; 26 cm. The Big Thicket in SE Texas, an ecological crossroads of tropical and northern forests, easter and western North American fauna and flora. Each chapter is an recounting by the pioneers and residents of this fascinating region. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Hill Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

price: £11.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292707160 ISBN: 0292707169

Description: Acceptable. Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Big Thicket Legacy (Temple Big Thicket Series, 2) new book

Big Thicket Legacy (Temple Big Thicket Series, 2)

by Loughmiller, Campbell Loughmiller, Lynn

price: £11.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781574411560 ISBN: 157441156X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell & Lynn, Eds

price: £11.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780292707160 ISBN: 0292707169

Description: Near Very Good in Near Very Good jacket. Small 4to. xxiv + 222pp. including F. E. Abernethy Foreword, Preface, numerous photo illustrations & frontis map. An insightful look at this mysterious wilderness area along East Texas streams through the lifes of its residnets. This is an EX-LIBRARY copy with pocket, stamps & stickers. It is shelf worn. The publisher's $12.95 price is present on the jacket flap. The text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cypress Book Co., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Thicket Legacy new book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell; Loughmiller, Lynn

price: £12.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH TEXAS PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781574411560 ISBN: 157441156X

Description: New. In Big Thicket Legacy, Campbell and Lynn Loughmiller present the stories of people living in the Big Thicket of southeast Texas. Many of the storytellers were close to one hundred years old when interviewed, with some being the great-grandchildren of... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Big Thicket Legacy (Temple Big Thicket Series, 2) used book

Big Thicket Legacy (Temple Big Thicket Series, 2)

by Editor-Campbell Loughmiller; Editor-Lynn Loughmiller

price: £12.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9781574411560 ISBN: 157441156X

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell & Lynn, Compilers

price: £13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas & London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780292707160 ISBN: 0292707169

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback with dustjacket. Some soil to bottom pages edges. 224 pp. Photos in b&w. Foreword by Francis E. Abernethy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Big Thicket Legacy (Temple Big Thicket Series, 2) new book

Big Thicket Legacy (Temple Big Thicket Series, 2)

price: £13.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781574411560 ISBN: 157441156X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Big Thicket Legacy new book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell (Compiled by), and Loughmiller, Lynn (Compiled by), and Abernethy, Francis Edward (Foreword by)

price: £13.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Texas Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781574411560 ISBN: 157441156X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell And Lynn, Editor

price: £13.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ. of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: (1977) ISBN-13: 9780292707160 ISBN: 0292707169

Description: Many Photographs. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell (Editor); Loughmiller, Lynn (Editor)

price: £14.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Austin, TX, U.S.A. : University of Texas Press, 1977 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780292707337 ISBN: 0292707339

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell (Editor); Loughmiller, Lynn (Editor)

price: £14.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Austin, TX, U.S.A. : University of Texas Press, 1977 Date Published: 1977-06 ISBN-13: 9780292707337 ISBN: 0292707339

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) Very good+ with slight shelf wear / No dust jacket. Softcover, 1985, signed by both authors, 2nd printing. Lisa 105. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KARA'S KICKN' BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell And Lynn

price: £16.10

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press

Description: Good. Front edge of front cover has 4 impact marks. Owner's name in ink inside. No Dust wrapper. 1977 hardback with 222 pages and b&w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell; Loughmiller, Lynn

price: £16.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780292707160 ISBN: 0292707169

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8x10. SOU 020067 LIVEZEY Blue cloth hard cover, very solid and clean, but with dust soiling to its exterior top fore edge and a barely perceptible cant to the front board. The jacket is whole and clean, though a tad shelf rubbed and with a closed tear at the top of the front. The people and land of Texas's Big Thicket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Loughmiller, Campbell; Loughmiller, Lynn

price: £17.64

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Apparent First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780292707160 ISBN: 0292707169

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "The nearly impassable, primeval forest which westward-moving pioneers encountered in southeast Texas became known as the Big Thicket. " Exlib book is in very good condition. Flaps glued to boards. 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfynder, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

by Campbell Loughmiller (Editor), Lynn Loughmiller (Editor), Francis Edward Abernethy (Designer)

price: £18.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Texas Pr Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780292707337 ISBN: 0292707339

Description: Good. 0292707339. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Big Thicket Legacy

price: £18.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780292707160 ISBN: 0292707169

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.