» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The unknown shore

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The unknown shore

by Patrick O'Brian

About this title: A tale of an ill-fated ship on an expedition around the world. The Wager is driven onto rocks and sinks, leaving few survivors. Among the remaining supplies is a surplus of rum, and soon the survivors' lives deteriorate into days of drunkenness, mutiny and bloodshed. From the author of THE COMMODORE and THE IONIAN MISSION.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd ISBN-13: 9780006497950 ISBN: 0006497950

Description: Good. 0006497950 Paperback...Good condition. Some spine creasing/readingwear. Books are Dispatched next working day in JIFFY BAGS from W/Yorks. Many Items Posted Daily, so your order could possibly be dispatched same day.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £2.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006497950 ISBN: 0006497950

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) 5" x 8" All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £17.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002254090 ISBN: 0002254093

Description: 1996. HarperCollins. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, minor edgewear. 8.5. x5.5. 266pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £30.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002254090 ISBN: 0002254093

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. FIRST EDITION A lovely fresh copy in as new condition. Dustwrapper has publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Fantastic naval wraparound pictoral dustwrapper artwork by Geoff Hunt. Protected in a removable archival booksleeve to preserve its condition. Photographs of the book and the dustwrapper are available on request. An extremely engaging and quality read from this powerful author. A very striking copy inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Carney, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £125.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Red hardback cloth cover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Date Published: 1959

Description: VG: in Very Good condition with unclipped dustwrapper. Dustwrapper edge-worn with spine sunned and lightly marked. Sm. nick to top edge of spine. Contents clean and tight. 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by Patrick O'Brian

price: £12.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002254090 ISBN: 0002254093

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £74.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Hart-Davis Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good 3 dj. edges sl foxg VG book G dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £5.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins, 1998 0 00 649795 0 ISBN-13: 9780006497950 ISBN: 0006497950

Description: Paperback. Inscription on inner cover, o/w Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Albion Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £29.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002254090 ISBN: 0002254093

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback Reprint of his 2nd novel. Base of spine is bumped and there is a crease on front of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian Patrick

price: £40.85

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ruper Hart-Davis, 1st edn, 1959

Description: 256p, hardback, fine/VG, dustwrapper (its ?spine' faded from red to white, this leaving the black lettering still very clear) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £294.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis.,, London: Date Published: 1959.

Description: Fine copy of one of the two historical novels O'Brian wrote for children in a dust wrapper which is sl marked and frayed and faded at spine, a very scarce book nevertheless. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amwell Book Company, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Fair

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by Patrick O'Brian

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780393315387 ISBN: 039331538X

Description: Fair. Cover is noticeably worn and bent. Some markings on the inside front pages and a few may be bent. Spinal binding may be bent but otherwise good condition for an excellent value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by Patrick O'Brian

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393315387 ISBN: 039331538X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Unknown Shore

by Patrick O'Brian

price: £5.54

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing Date Published: 1996-06 ISBN-13: 9781568953601 ISBN: 1568953607

Description: Good. LARGE PRINT! Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by Patrick O'Brian

price: £5.63

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9780393315387 ISBN: 039331538X

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Some visible signs of wear from previous ownership, but still a very good looking copy. May have remainder mark, or a small amount of writing on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £6.06

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393315387 ISBN: 039331538X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £6.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393315387 ISBN: 039331538X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £6.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393315387 ISBN: 039331538X

Description: Very Good. Very Good. 1996 paperback//Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £6.93

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook (CD) Publisher: Soundelux Audio Publishing

Description: 4. 4 cassettes. Cover loose from cassette tray. Good condition, light to average wear otherwise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Gasp Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by Patrick O'Brian

price: £6.93

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995-11 ISBN-13: 9780393038590 ISBN: 0393038599

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Clean unmarked cover. Has Dust Jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £6.93

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393315387 ISBN: 039331538X

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ Friends of the Library stamp on title and or front page/ corners creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £6.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393315387 ISBN: 039331538X

Description: O'Brian, Patrick, W.W. Norton & Co., 1996, c1959, 1st Norton trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), fine, 313 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 039331538X, 'The adventures of two young men, midshipman Jack Byron and naive surgeon's mate Tobias Barrow, aboard the Wager' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

price: £7.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393038590 ISBN: 0393038599

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. Binding Has Slight Slant some. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £7.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393038590 ISBN: 0393038599

Description: Very Good in Like New jacket. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book, front hinge loose, otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jaguar 10 Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Unknown Shore used book

The Unknown Shore

by O'Brian, Patrick

price: £7.27

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780393315387 ISBN: 039331538X

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?