» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unlikely warriors : General Benjamin H. Grierson and his family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Unlikely warriors : General Benjamin H. Grierson and his family

by William H. Leckie, Shirley A. Leckie

About this title: Unlikely Warriors is the story of Benjamin Henry Grierson, Civil War hero and postwar commander of the Tenth Cavalry "Buffalo Soldiers, " and his family on the western frontier. In 1863, Colonel Grierson led a cavalry brigade of 1,700 men on a daring raid through Mississippi, which helped Ulysses S. Grant launch his successful campaign against ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by William H. Leckie

price: £8.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H.

price: £9.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Very Good. Book in fine condition, dust jacket showing wear and short tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H. And Shirley A.

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H Grierson and His Family used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H, and Leckie, Shirley Anne, and Ceckie, Shirley A

price: £11.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806130279 ISBN: 080613027X

Description: Good. Ex-library with library markings, rest of text is clean, reinforced cover with clear tape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abigail Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William & Shirley

price: £12.69

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NEW! in wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William & Shirley

price: £13.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Bound in full cloth, hardcover book's only flaw is a tiny dent to top edge of front board (barely visible). DJ is sunned along a one inch strip across top front edge with fading/sunning to spine-no tears or wear-protected with Brodart. NF/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentley's Bookshop, Inc., SC, USA

Reliability: Low

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H Grierson and new book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H Grierson and

by Leckie, William H.; Leckie, Shirley Anne

price: £15.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF OKLAHOMA PR Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806130279 ISBN: 080613027X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H. And Shirley A.

price: £16.71

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Signed by Both Authors The book is maroon cloth with gilt title on spine. There are no defects to note on either the book or the DJ. Book is SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Grierson an unsuccessful musician, bandleader and business entered the Civil War as an unpaid aide, but was a successful Colonel in 1963 and later was one of the white officers-a Colonel in the Tenth Cavalry-an all black unit. Involved in the Indian War. Black and white photos and illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unlikely Warriors

by Leckie, William H. And Shirley A. Leckie

price: £16.71

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 6 x 9, 368 pgs, b&w historical photos. The story of Benjamin Henry Griersson and his family. Grierson was a Civil War hero who took an appointment as a colonel in command of the Tenth Cavalry, white officers and black enlisted men on the western frontier. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: High-Lonesome Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family new book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by William H. Leckie, Shirley A. Leckie

price: £17.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806130279 ISBN: 080613027X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H, and Leckie, Shirley Anne, and Ceckie, Shirley A

price: £17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Bk is clean & tight near fine stated 1st Ed, dj slight edgewear with 1/2 inch tear at top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Captured Images, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H.

price: £19.16

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H. , And Leckie, Shirley A.

price: £19.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: c1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. (alk. paper): xv, 368 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 349-360. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Five Rhinos Book Company, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by William H. Leckie And Shirley A. Leckie

price: £19.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OK Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. 368 pp., a few B&W illustrations throughout. Slight fading to the dustjacket spine, otherwise a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H.; Leckie, Shirley A.

price: £19.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press 1952, Norman, OK, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: VG+ in a VG+ dustjacket. B-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstall, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H, and Leckie, Shirley Anne, and Ceckie, Shirley A

price: £19.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by noted author Rosanne Bittner. Some underlining on front DJ flap and first 5 pages. Light rubbing on DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary V White, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H Grierson and His Family new book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H, and Leckie, Shirley Anne, and Ceckie, Shirley A

price: £20.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806130279 ISBN: 080613027X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H., And Leckie, Shirley A.

price: £22.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Photographs and Other Illustrations. Fine in Fine jacket. Beautiful copy of this landmark biography of a key figure in the history of the Civil War in the American West and in the frontier and "Indian" wars of the late nineteenth century. Bound in original maroon cloth with spine lettered in orange and metallic gold. Dust jacket has orange background, spine lettered in maroon. Book and dust jacket alike are in Fine condition. NOTE: The size and weight of this volume will require special ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H.

price: £22.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Date Published: 1984

Description: First Printing. Fine in near VG+ dj with sunned spine. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors-General Benjamin Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H And Shirley A Leckie

price: £22.90

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Norman 1984 University of Oklahoma Press., first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, FINE/FINE CONDITION, xv, 368 pages, illus, maps, notes, bibliog., index................................... the age of thirty-five, Benjamin Henry Grierson had been a musician, bandleader, and unsuccessful businessman, bandleader, and unsuccessful businessman. Early in the Civil War he became an unpaid aide to the commanding officer of an Illinois infantry regiment. A childhood accident had ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors

by Leckie, William H.

price: £26.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS, NORMAN, OK Date Published: 1984

Description: VERY GOOD, FON. DJ. pp. 368. LIFE AND DEEDS OF GENERAL BENJAMIN GRIERSON AND HIS FAMILY FROM THE CIVIL WAR TO THE WESTERN FRONTIER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiques and Art, SD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors General Benjamin Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H. Shirley A. Leckie

price: £26.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 368 pages, illustrations, maps. Grierson became Colonel of the 10th Cavalry in 1866. The unit consisted of white officers and enlisted black men, (Buffalo Soldiers. ) He participated in the Apache campaigns in the 1880's. Sheridan, Crook, and several Custer mentions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old West Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by William H. Leckie

price: £28.01

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr Date Published: 1984-11 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Unlikely Warriors: General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H, and Leckie, Shirley Anne, and Ceckie, Shirley A

price: £32.19

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, okla. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806119120 ISBN: 0806119128

Description: New in new dust jacket. plastic covered, bright shiny, brand new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unlikely Warriors General Benjamin H. Grierson and His Family

by Leckie, William H.

price: £33.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Date Published: 1984

Description: First Printing. Fine in near fine dj with lightly rubbed spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.