About this title: Unlikely Warriors is the story of Benjamin Henry Grierson, Civil War hero and postwar commander of the Tenth Cavalry "Buffalo Soldiers, " and his family on the western frontier. In 1863, Colonel Grierson led a cavalry brigade of 1,700 men on a daring raid through Mississippi, which helped Ulysses S. Grant launch his successful campaign against ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Bound in full cloth, hardcover book's only flaw is a tiny dent to top edge of front board (barely visible). DJ is sunned along a one inch strip across top front edge with fading/sunning to spine-no tears or wear-protected with Brodart. NF/VG+. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Signed by Both Authors The book is maroon cloth with gilt title on spine. There are no defects to note on either the book or the DJ. Book is SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Grierson an unsuccessful musician, bandleader and business entered the Civil War as an unpaid aide, but was a successful Colonel in 1963 and later was one of the white officers-a Colonel in the Tenth Cavalry-an all black unit. Involved in the Indian War. Black and white photos and illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ. 6 x 9, 368 pgs, b&w historical photos. The story of Benjamin Henry Griersson and his family. Grierson was a Civil War hero who took an appointment as a colonel in command of the Tenth Cavalry, white officers and black enlisted men on the western frontier. Ex-library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. Bk is clean & tight near fine stated 1st Ed, dj slight edgewear with 1/2 inch tear at top. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: c1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Unknown printing. (alk. paper): xv, 368 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 349-360. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OK
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. 368 pp., a few B&W illustrations throughout. Slight fading to the dustjacket spine, otherwise a fine copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press 1952, Norman, OK, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: VG+ in a VG+ dustjacket. B-5. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by noted author Rosanne Bittner. Some underlining on front DJ flap and first 5 pages. Light rubbing on DJ. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: Photographs and Other Illustrations. Fine in Fine jacket. Beautiful copy of this landmark biography of a key figure in the history of the Civil War in the American West and in the frontier and "Indian" wars of the late nineteenth century. Bound in original maroon cloth with spine lettered in orange and metallic gold. Dust jacket has orange background, spine lettered in maroon. Book and dust jacket alike are in Fine condition. NOTE: The size and weight of this volume will require special ... read more
Description: Norman 1984 University of Oklahoma Press., first US edition, hard bound in dust jacket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, FINE/FINE CONDITION, xv, 368 pages, illus, maps, notes, bibliog., index................................... the age of thirty-five, Benjamin Henry Grierson had been a musician, bandleader, and unsuccessful businessman, bandleader, and unsuccessful businessman. Early in the Civil War he became an unpaid aide to the commanding officer of an Illinois infantry regiment. A childhood accident had ... read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA PRESS, NORMAN, OK
Date Published: 1984
Description: VERY GOOD, FON. DJ. pp. 368. LIFE AND DEEDS OF GENERAL BENJAMIN GRIERSON AND HIS FAMILY FROM THE CIVIL WAR TO THE WESTERN FRONTIER. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 368 pages, illustrations, maps. Grierson became Colonel of the 10th Cavalry in 1866. The unit consisted of white officers and enlisted black men, (Buffalo Soldiers. ) He participated in the Apache campaigns in the 1880's. Sheridan, Crook, and several Custer mentions. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr
Date Published: 1984-11
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, okla.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780806119120ISBN:0806119128
Description: New in new dust jacket. plastic covered, bright shiny, brand new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.