» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bighorse the Warrior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £3.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Very Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Contents clean and tightly bound. Edgewear to covers. Fading to spine. Publisher, PublishPlace Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Bighorse, Tiana, And Bennett, Noel (Editor), And Lopez, Barry Holstun (Designer)

price: £6.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.53

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.53

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Acceptable. Book slightly bent. Otherwise, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Good. Good condition. Average wear. Will ship right away. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brudel Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £6.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Bighorse, Tiana; Bennett, Noel (Editor)

price: £6.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816511891 ISBN: 0816511896

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC 8vo in russet cloth, gilt titles. NF/F. Lt wear and soil to bright boards, pinched at heel. Book bright, tight, square, unmarked. Account of the the taking of the Navajo land by the US Government in the 1860's and the infamous Long Walk as recounted by survivior Gus Bighorse to his daughter. Foreword by Barry Lopez; Preface by Noel Bennett. [xxvii]+113pp inc. Index; illustrated in vintage b/w photos, chapter headpieces. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse; Foreword-Barry Lopez; Editor-Noel Bennett

price: £6.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780816511891 ISBN: 0816511896

Description: Good. Ex/lib with usual markings, cover page missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lost Treasure Found, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Bighorse, Tiana And Noel Bennett

price: £6.85

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Very Good. Fold in front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Bighorse, Tiana

price: £7.44

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Arizona Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Very Good. *Vg! clean, tight, upper crnr bump. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Tiana Bighorse

price: £7.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1990-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780816511891 ISBN: 0816511896

Description: Very Good. . No noticeable Underlining or Highlighting...some slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blessed By Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Bighorse, Tiana; Bennett, Noel; Bighorse, Gus

price: £7.47

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816511891 ISBN: 0816511896

Description: NF in NF jacket. The book is red cloth covered boards with gilt title on spine, there are no defects to note on either the book or the DJ. The story of the LONG WALK IN 1860'S by the daughter of a Navajo that experienced the arduous trek. Black and white photos, illustrations and maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Bighorse the Warrior [Paperback] By Bighorse, Tiana used book

Bighorse the Warrior [Paperback] By Bighorse, Tiana

price: £8.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Paperback Book is in Good condition: clean cover, clean page edges (no remainder mark). Some pen markings in book. Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Bighorse, Tiana/Bennett, Noel (Ed)/Lopez, Barry (Foreword)

price: £8.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Fine. xxxii, 117 p., photos, map, index, trade paperback; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Bighorse, Tiana; Bennett, Noel (Editor)

price: £8.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816511891 ISBN: 0816511896

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dj some spine-slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Bighorse, Tiana

price: £8.72

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780816511891 ISBN: 0816511896

Description: Very Good in Good Dust Jacket. Clean pages, tight binding, minor paper residue on front inside cover, very minor shelf wear to cover, DJ is glued to book, DJ is slightly warped at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Bighorse, Tiana

price: £9.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Good. Edges a bit worn, front cover creased, small amount of pencil in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bighorse the Warrior used book

Bighorse the Warrior

by Bighorse, Tiana

price: £9.37

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816514441 ISBN: 0816514445

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Nate, The United States

"Told by his daughter, writ the way Navajos speak. Most excellent true story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 26, 2007
By Cameron, The United States

"An adventure during a changing time; a man that won't change, or changes, but only in the most important ways. An amazing story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
8 of 9 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.