» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unto a Good Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

About this title: Book Two opens in the summer of 1850 as the emigrants disembark in New York City. Their journey to a new home in Minnesota Territory takes them by riverboat, steam wagon, Great Lakes steamship, and oxcart to Chicago County.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Unto a Good Land

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £3.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 8vo. Slight roll. Mottling to boards. Browning to feps. Black spots to verso of title page and opposite. Name to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £3.88

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Hardcover published by Simon & Schuster 1954. Good reading copy. Spine lean. Tanned closed page edge and end papers. Untrimmed fore closed page edge. Dust jacket tatty at the edges with some marking. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Toulouse Books, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £4.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Hardcover, no jacket. Spine & boards sunned, pp tanned, owner-name, otherwise--all G, tight & clean. 309 pp, 22 cm. Translation of: Invandrarna. Sequel to: The emigrants. Sequel: The settlers; and, The last letter home. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Easton Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Goodland

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780446311250 ISBN: 0446311251

Description: Fair. Cover has a lot of creases and a crese down the front. inside cover is dirty and will not come off. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Albert Bonniers Forlag Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Dated 1954, publisher Popular Library. Some cover wear. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.58

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon and Schuster

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon And Schuster Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Sunned, Page Ends Soiled, Stamp Top Page Ends, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. No Jacket. BCE. Original owner bookplate inside cover. Pages clean and tight, but boards worn, back bottom corner damaged, staining and sunned. Good reading copy. Translated from Swedish by Gustaf Lannestock. When UNTO A GOOD LAND was published in Sweden, over 90, 000 copies were sold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Simon & Shuster Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 309 pp. Hard boards rubbed, edges frayed, bleach stains along bottom edges, spine faded. Prior owner's name on inside page. Interior pages aged, but text is clean, tight and crisp. Excellent reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.61

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Not Avail ISBN-13: 9780446311250 ISBN: 0446311251

Description: Good. 0446311251 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1954-01-01

Description: Good in no jacket. EX LIBRARY: has library markings. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reinhardt Date Published: 1957

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land (the Emigrants, Book 2)

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780445085428 ISBN: 0445085428

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land (the Emigrants, Book 2)

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780445085428 ISBN: 0445085428

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780446311250 ISBN: 0446311251

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DON BUNNELL, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446314466 ISBN: 0446314463

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780446314466 ISBN: 0446314463

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Avail ISBN-13: 9780446311250 ISBN: 0446311251

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land (the Emigrants, Book 2)

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Books ISBN-13: 9780445085428 ISBN: 0445085428

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Avail ISBN-13: 9780446311250 ISBN: 0446311251

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land (the Emigrants, Book 2)

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1986-11 ISBN-13: 9780445085428 ISBN: 0445085428

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback in very good condition with mild wear to edge of cover, name on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Plus, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1954

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780445085428 ISBN: 0445085428

Description: Poor. Part Two of The Immigrants. Could have diff. Covers or editions. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Vilhelm Moberg

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Not Avail Date Published: 11/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780446311250 ISBN: 0446311251

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unto a Good Land

by Moberg, Vilhelm

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780446311250 ISBN: 0446311251

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Kirsten, Las Vegas, NV

"Continuing saga of Swedish immigrants as they arrive in the United States and set out for Minnesota."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Bruce, Grand Marais, MN

"Interesting historical fiction relating the story of Swedish emigrants in Minnesota in the 19th century. Second book in "The Emigrants" saga. Translated from the Swedish."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2008
By Leisy, Toledo, OH

"great great story"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 23, 2008
By Kathy, The United States

"A second in the series for Vilhelm Moberg, the Nilsson family arrive in America, travel to Minnesota and begin their new life. Great understanding of the life of those who have ever been in a country where the language and customs are not understood."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.