» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Unwelcome Immigrant: The American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Stuart Creighton Miller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £3.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969

Description: The American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882. Cover slightly scuffed through use. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 259pages., 600grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Stuart Creighton, Miller

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520026209 ISBN: 0520026209

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Stuart Creighton, Miller

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520026209 ISBN: 0520026209

Description: Acceptable. Front cover is bent. Book is ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: The American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £5.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520026209 ISBN: 0520026209

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Stuart Creighton, Miller

price: £6.19

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520026209 ISBN: 0520026209

Description: Fair. 0520026209 Textbook Student edition. CD NOT INCLUDED. Heavy wear, wrinkling, creasing, or tears on the cover and spine. Cover has used book stickers or residue. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. May have unnoticed missing pages, as this is a USED book and pages get lost easily. Light writing and highlighting. aj. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Stuart Creighton, Miller

price: £6.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520026209 ISBN: 0520026209

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pages tight and clean. X-Library with usual markings. All books have issued dustcovers unless otherwise noted. Pictures always available upon request. All books wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard container. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Knight, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Stuart Creighton, Miller

price: £7.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520026209 ISBN: 0520026209

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st P b Binding: Paperback Publisher: U of California, Berkely Date Published: 1974

Description: G+(name in ink, light cover wear) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant, the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1969

Description: First edition. Very Good book in a Very Good dustjacket. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

price: £9.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520013803 ISBN: 0520013808

Description: Reader copy. Softcover book. Book has some underlining, in the text, but still in good overall condition. Great price! 150. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sue Hilger, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £10.62

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969

Description: Owner's name, else fine in like dj, but for clipped price. 8vo; Notes; Index; 259 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant. the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Stuart Creighton Miller

price: £12.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. Former library book Mylar-covered Dust Jacket- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant. the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Stuart Creighton Miller

price: £12.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1969. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

price: £13.62

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520026209 ISBN: 0520026209

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear to cover. Faint code stamped on first page. Socio section. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The unwelcome immigrant; the American image of the Chinese, 1785-1882.

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £14.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. x, 259 p. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Bookseller's inventory #000024 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Antiquarian Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The unwelcome immigrant; the American image of the Chinese, 1785-1882.

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £14.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. x, 259 p. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Bookseller's inventory #000024 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Antiquarian Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant; the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £15.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780520026209 ISBN: 0520026209

Description: 259p., foreword, preface, notes, bibliographical note, index, very good first paperback edition in original pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £15.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520026209 ISBN: 0520026209

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket; Minor cover wear. Clean and tight. NOTE: This copy 1st paper edition 1974. 0520026209. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £16.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1969

Description: VG+/VG+; Hardback in Very Good+ condition, Very Good+ dust jacket. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 259 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easton's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £18.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780520013803 ISBN: 0520013808

Description: VG/VG, some ink underlining, foredge stain; California 1969, 12 mo., xi, 259 pp., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Stuart Creighton, Miller

price: £19.78

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Binding Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780520013803 ISBN: 0520013808

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Book plate inside cover. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £19.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: University of CA Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. Ex-Library _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant. the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton Moses Rischin (Forward)

price: £19.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition NAP Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine. Good++ DJ. University of California Press 1969 First Edition NAP Jacket has light soil, edgewear and a couple of small edge chips. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant: the American Image of the Chinese 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £21.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969

Description: Good + in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The national decision to exclude the Chinese from the United States represented the first institutionalized departure from the melting-pot concept. Jacket is scuffed, chipped, price clipped, with edgewear and old dampstain on the reverse. Boards show little wear. Text has some yellow high-lighting intermittently. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unwelcome Immigrant; the American Image of the Chinese, 1785-1882

by Miller, Stuart Creighton

price: £22.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley & Los Angeles Date Published: 1969

Description: [xi] 259p., worn dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.