» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Upon This Rock: The Popes and Their Changing Roles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Upon This Rock: The Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

About this title: The papacy is the greatest and longest-lasting institution in the history of the West. Paul Collins describes the evolution of the office of the papacy over the past two millennia, from St Peter to Pope John Paul II. Some recent histories of the papacy have treated it as a political or social phenomenon, this work examines the links between the teachings of Jesus in the New Testament, the interpretations of his teachings by the Apostles, and the changes and developments in the nature and understanding of the papal office under successive bishops of Rome. The role and power of the holders of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Role new book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Role

by Paul Collins

price: £5.19

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Melbourne University Publishing Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780522848496 ISBN: 0522848494

Description: New in NEW jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Role new book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Role

by Collins, Paul

price: £27.07

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Melbourne University ISBN-13: 9780522848496 ISBN: 0522848494

Description: New. 0522848494. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock new book

Upon This Rock

by Paul Collins

price: £36.28

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY ISBN-13: 9780522848496 ISBN: 0522848494

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0522848494. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Collins Paul

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crossroad General Interest Date Published: 2002-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Used-Like New. Used book in like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Collins, Paul

price: £7.62

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Crossroad General Interest Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Fine. 0824519396 Pub date: 2002. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Collins, Paul

price: £8.31

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co, Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Remainder dot bottom edge of book, corner bumps, front cover delaminating at edge, some rubbing to the covers, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles [Paperback] By Collins... new book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles [Paperback] By Collins...

by Paul Collins

price: £14.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crossroad General Interest Date Published: 2002-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, j106. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Upon This Rock, the Popes and Their Changing Role used book

Upon This Rock, the Popes and Their Changing Role

by Collins, Paul

price: £14.89

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Crossroad, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Near Fine. 0-8245-1939-6. Xi-404 pp. Collins looks at the papacy by examining the links between the teachings of Jesus in the New Testament, the interpretation of His teachings by the Apostles, and the changes and developments in the nature and understanding of the papal office under succesive bishops of Rome. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim Reader, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Collins, Paul

price: £20.94

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Melbourne University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper has one 2cm tear on edge. 405pp. 0824519396. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fine Print Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Upon This Rockthe Popes and Their Changing Roles new book

Upon This Rockthe Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

price: £33.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: New Paperback, 416 pages. Crossroad Publishing Company (2002) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crossroad General Interest Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

price: £6.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Collins, Paul

price: £6.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Collins, Paul

price: £6.20

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

price: £6.55

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crossroad General Interest Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles new book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

price: £7.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crossroad General Interest Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Role used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Role

by Collins, Paul

price: £7.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crossroad Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; NEW! 0824519396. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

price: £7.83

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Crossroad General Interest Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Collins, Paul

price: £9.35

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Soft cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crossroad Publishing Co., 2002 Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: 1st softcover printing, Crossroad, 2002. VG+/--. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 404 pages including an index and a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock used book

Upon This Rock

by Paul Collins

price: £13.16

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MUP ISBN-13: 9780522848496 ISBN: 0522848494

condition:

see description

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Castlebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock, the Popes & Their Changing Role, used book

Upon This Rock, the Popes & Their Changing Role,

by Collins, Paul,

price: £15.23

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Crossword Pub, Softcover/as new remainder; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles used book

Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles

by Paul Collins

price: £15.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780824519391 ISBN: 0824519396

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0824519396 ISBN 13: 9780824519391 bk# 14.8. f56. OcL25. read more

condition:

Book: Good</