|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Upon This Rock: The Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
About this title: The papacy is the greatest and longest-lasting institution in the history of the West. Paul Collins describes the evolution of the office of the papacy over the past two millennia, from St Peter to Pope John Paul II. Some recent histories of the papacy have treated it as a political or social phenomenon, this work examines the links between the teachings of Jesus in the New Testament, the interpretations of his teachings by the Apostles, and the changes and developments in the nature and understanding of the papal office under successive bishops of Rome. The role and power of the holders of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Upon This Rock: The Popes and Their Changing Roles
(30 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Role
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Melbourne University Publishing
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780522848496
ISBN: 0522848494
Description: New in NEW jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pima International,
SHROPS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Role
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Melbourne University
ISBN-13: 9780522848496
ISBN: 0522848494
Description: New. 0522848494. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Upon This Rock
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY
ISBN-13: 9780522848496
ISBN: 0522848494
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0522848494. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Collins Paul
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Crossroad General Interest
Date Published: 2002-04-25
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Used-Like New. Used book in like new condition. read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Crossroad General Interest
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Fine. 0824519396 Pub date: 2002. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choose d for in 2-6 business days. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Cellar,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
ME,
USA
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crossroad Pub Co, Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Remainder dot bottom edge of book, corner bumps, front cover delaminating at edge, some rubbing to the covers, and other light shopwear. read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles [Paperback] By Collins...
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Crossroad General Interest
Date Published: 2002-04-25
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, j106. read more
|
|
Upon This Rock, the Popes and Their Changing Role
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Crossroad, New York, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Near Fine. 0-8245-1939-6. Xi-404 pp. Collins looks at the papacy by examining the links between the teachings of Jesus in the New Testament, the interpretation of His teachings by the Apostles, and the changes and developments in the nature and understanding of the papal office under succesive bishops of Rome. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pilgrim Reader,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Melbourne University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Hardcover in very good condition, dustwrapper has one 2cm tear on edge. 405pp. 0824519396. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fine Print Books,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Upon This Rockthe Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Crossroad Publishing Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: New Paperback, 416 pages. Crossroad Publishing Company (2002) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Crossroad General Interest
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bay City Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd. read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs. read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Crossroad General Interest
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Crossroad General Interest
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: New. Brand New! read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Role
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Edition; First Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Crossroad
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket; NEW! 0824519396. read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Crossroad General Interest
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Collins, Paul
Ships from
DC,
USA
Edition: F
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crossroad Publishing Co., 2002
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: 1st softcover printing, Crossroad, 2002. VG+/--. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. 404 pages including an index and a bibliography. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverby Books,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Upon This Rock
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MUP
ISBN-13: 9780522848496
ISBN: 0522848494
|
|
Upon This Rock, the Popes & Their Changing Role,
by
Collins, Paul,
Ships from
WV,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Crossword Pub, Softcover/as new remainder; read more
|
|
Upon This Rock: the Popes and Their Changing Roles
by
Paul Collins
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780824519391
ISBN: 0824519396
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0824519396 ISBN 13: 9780824519391 bk# 14.8. f56. OcL25. read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |