» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Uprooted: The Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Uprooted: The Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

About this title: "Oscar Handlin was the scholar most responsible for establishing the legitimacy of immigration history."--Gary Gerstle, author of

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The uprooted; the epic story of the great migrations that made the American people.

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover edges chipped, corners bumped; PO's name, address on front endpaper. Underlining here and there throughout. Page edges tanned and smudged. 310 p. 21 cm. Grosset's universal library, 23.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap (Grosset's Univ Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780448000237 ISBN: 0448000237

Description: Good. ---310 pgs. Interior-Normal signs of use w/ some marking. The soft cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £4.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. The cover and spine are worn and creased and there is some staining throughout. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted; the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+ with high gloss and great color, corners are soft, minor wear on top/spine. Pages secure, good amount of underlining throughout, and off-white. 310 p. 21 cm. Grosset's universal library, 23.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book World, IL, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The Uprooted; the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 310 p. 22 cm. "An Atlantic Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1951

Description: Reading copy Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap (Grosset's Univ Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780448000237 ISBN: 0448000237

Description: Acceptable. Softback edition in good condition. Contains markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlaap Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. Fair softcover. Binding/pages loose. Some underlining/marks in text. Previous owner's stamp on end paper and bottom edge. Covers show creasing, edgewear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap (Grosset's Universal Library) Date Published: 1951-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780448000237 ISBN: 0448000237

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted; the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap (Grosset's Univ Date Published: 1951 ISBN-13: 9780448000237 ISBN: 0448000237

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The uprooted; the epic story of the great migrations that made the American people.

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ml bp3 ppr 186 1.16.2009. 310 p. 21 cm. Grosset's universal library, 23.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People-

by Oscar Handlin-

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Uprooted-the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448000237 ISBN: 0448000237

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780448000237 ISBN: 0448000237

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People-

by Oscar Handlin-

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Publishers- Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.61

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: ATLANTIC MONTHLY PRESS/LITTLE, BROWN, BOSTON, MA. Date Published: 1952

Description: DJ IS TATTERED. COVER HAS EDGE AND SHELF WEAR. NAME AND YEAR ON THE FIRST PAGE. 310 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. HISTORY. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The uprooted; the epic story of the great migrations that made the American people.

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. 310 p. 21 cm. Grosset's universal library, 23.. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448000237 ISBN: 0448000237

Description: Acceptable. Pencil/pen markings inside throughout book. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448000237 ISBN: 0448000237

Description: Good. AND FEW BENT CORNERS AND LITTLE WORN Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Handlin, Oscar

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. B00158V22Q. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolf's Media World, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.61

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good. Volume is square with tight binding, some foxing to cover and light underlining/ bracketing, still very readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Uprooted: the Epic Story of the Great Migrations That Made the American People

by Oscar Handlin

price: £5.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780448000237 ISBN: 0448000237

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Doug, Charlottesville, VA

"Impressionistic-sociology is not the best combination. Handlin's heart is in the right place, however."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2008
By Dan, Chicago, IL

"Okay, so maybe Handlin uses only a handful of facts, but at least his book is interesting and makes a contribution, which is more than can be said about most books about immigration."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2008
By David, New Albany, OH

"An interesting insight on the mass immigrations from the 1850's to the 1920's. While the book includes select geneological information, the main focus lies with the immigrant experience and the rationale for the move from Europe. Very well written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2007
By Suzy, The United States

"Being the granddaughter of an immigrant, I found this book to be moving. Though it deals largely with immigrants coming to America that stayed in large cities, it does let you into the overall immigrant experience. Handlin is often criticized because he won the Pulitzer Prize for history for a book that has some sections that many historians view as "historical fiction" in that he could not provide sources for them. Regardless, this truly is a masterpiece that exposes the plight of immigrants coming to America. I could not help but feel a connection to various people within the book know that my family went through similar things only a few generations before."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 12 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.