» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Used Cars: How to Buy One

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

About this title: With the average new car costing $25,000, more people than ever are buying used and banking the difference. This book, written by the author of "The Car Buyer's Art", is packed with secrets to guide readers through the entire car-buying maze, teaching them how to negotiate effectively by matching each sales tactic with a countermove. 50 line ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Used Cars--How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £4.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Book Express, Bellfower, CA

Description: Richard Chan. Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 232 pages with appendices. Wraps are very clean with hairline edgewear, one reader's crease along spine and a black remainder mark on bottom edge. Text is clean, crisp and tight with no visible signs of wear. This book is a valuable resource in shopping for and getting a good deal on a used car. "Used Cars convert car buyers into top-notch negotiators. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Used Cars: How to Buy One used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express (Artesia, CA) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780961232269 ISBN: 0961232269

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Parrish, Darrell

price: £4.98

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Very Good. 0961232234 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Parrish, Darrell

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Very Good. 0961232234 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Used Cars: How to Buy One used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Parrish, Darrell

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Book Express (Artesia, CA) Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780961232269 ISBN: 0961232269

Description: Chan, Richard. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Parrish, Darrell

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Book Express, Chile Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Used Cars: How to Buy One used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express (Artesia, CA) ISBN-13: 9780961232269 ISBN: 0961232269

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Used Cars: How to Buy One used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express (Artesia, CA) ISBN-13: 9780961232269 ISBN: 0961232269

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Express Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Used Cars: How to Buy One used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780961232269 ISBN: 0961232269

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Used Cars: How to Buy One used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780961232269 ISBN: 0961232269

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Used Cars used book

Used Cars

by Parrish, Darrell

price: £5.61

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232269 ISBN: 0961232269

Description: 0961232269 Soft Cover in Very Good condition has remainder mark to upper page edge, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Parrish, Darrell

price: £5.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lt lines/edgerubs/tan pgs/tight Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Book Express, California Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Good. 0961232234 Discover an untapped market place! * exploit the car salesmans greed * Use knowledge as a weapon! * Stop pouring money down the drain! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Used Book Attic, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Darrell Parrish

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. FIRST EDITIION Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Used Cars: How to Buy One new book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Parrish, Darrell

price: £6.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Express (Artesia, CA) Date Published: 4/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780961232269 ISBN: 0961232269

Description: New. 0961232269 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZH90. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Parrish, Darrell

price: £6.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Express ISBN-13: 9780961232238 ISBN: 0961232234

Description: Very Good. 0961232234 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Z63K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Used Cars: How to Buy One used book

Used Cars: How to Buy One

by Parrish, Darrell

price: £7.38

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Express (Artesia, CA) ISBN-13: 9780961232269 ISBN: 0961232269

Description: Very Good. 0961232269 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. Some our 1st Ed and/or first print. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. jb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deloris Brown, AZ, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Great Overview, Sep 28, 2008
By PhotographicMind, Toronto

"This book really helps:
- to understand the games that car dealers play
- to make sure that you are not stuck with a lemon.
If you are considering a lease, get his other book before you get ripped off!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.