» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Valleys of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Valleys of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels

by Freya Stark

About this title: Alone with her guides, Freya Stark began an extraordinary trek into the mysteries of 1930s Persia. Travelling through some of the most remote and unexplored terrain in the world, her adventures took her from North-West Luristan, through the Valley of the Assassins, to the Throne of Solomon.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Valleys of the Assassins, and Other Persian Travels

by Freya Stark:

price: £4.98

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1952

Description: Published by Penguin in 1952. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Valleys of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels new book

Valleys of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels

by Freya Stark

price: £6.50

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark

price: £7.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: Very Good. Good Condition, edges may be slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Stark, Freya

price: £7.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: Very Good. 0375757538 (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The valleys of the Assassins and other Persian travels

by Stark, Freya

price: £8.73

Ships from CHIRIQ, PANAMA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton and company, inc., New York Date Published: 1944

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Text, illustrations intact, from former Panama Canal Zone library, spine plastic raped. Good reading copy. 3 p. l., 364, [1] p. front., illus., plates (part double) ports., maps (part fold. ) 22 1/2cm. O. Map on lining-papers. [Full name: Freya Madeline Stark] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mark, CHIRIQ, PANAMA

Reliability: Best

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark

price: £9.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: Good. Good softcover book, some markings to text otherwise looks very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Valleys of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels

by Stark, Freya

price: £9.35

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Original Yellow Cloth Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1947

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. xv + 319 pages, frontispiece, illustrated, maps, page edges browned, previous owner name on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Stark, Freya

price: £9.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: Good. 0375757538 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valleys of the Assassins used book

The Valleys of the Assassins

by Stark, Freya

price: £9.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Modern Library, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: Near Fine. 5 x 8 trade paperback book. White lettering on the black spine with an illustrated cover. Hailed as a classic upon its first publication in 1934, The Valleys of the Assassins firmly established Freya Stark as one of her generation's most intrepid explorers. 292 pages. 3rd printing. Mild cover wear. Tight binding. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels new book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels

by Stark, Freya

price: £9.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Valleys of the Assassins new book

The Valleys of the Assassins

by Stark, Freya

price: £9.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375757538. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks) used book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark

price: £10.23

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001-07-24 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark

price: £11.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 24 July, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels new book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels

by Stark, Freya

price: £11.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Tr new book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Tr

by Stark, Freya

price: £11.62

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MODERN LIB Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: New. Hailed as a classic upon its first publication in 1934, The Valleys of the Assassins firmly established Freya Stark as one of her generation's most intrepid explorers. The book chronicles her travels into Luristan, the mountainous terrain nestled bet... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Valleys of the Assassins, and Other Persian Tales used book

The Valleys of the Assassins, and Other Persian Tales

by Stark, Freya

price: £11.84

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, later printing of this reprint of the 1934 classic, xxii + 292 pages; bookplate inside front cover, otherwise almost as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valleys of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels

by Stark, Freya

price: £11.84

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Near Fine. "...in these Persian travels she...explores Luristan, Mazaudevan, "the Throne of Solomon" ans "the Valleys of the Assassins" and has filled in many blanks in the map of that country. In this book there is something more than a recounting of adventure, for there is humour, a keen understanding of the people, and a literary style that is unusual and compelling. " Introduction by Jane Fletcher Geniesse. 292p. Name of previous owner blacked out inside front cover, else near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark

price: £12.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks) new book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library Paperbacks)

by Freya Stark

price: £12.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library) used book

The Valleys of the Assassins: and Other Persian Travels (Modern Library)

by Stark, Freya

price: £12.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Valleys of the Assassins new book

The Valleys of the Assassins

by Stark, Freya

price: £13.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375757532. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Valleys of the Assassins: And Other Persian Travels new book

The Valleys of the Assassins: And Other Persian Travels

by Stark, Freya

price: £13.56

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Modern Library (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Valleys of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels

by Stark, Freya

price: £13.71

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pocket ed. Binding: 3rd printing Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1934(here 1944)

Description: with 5 maps + photo frontis. Good+. Yellow cloth; has a cocked spine but a solid, clean text, without DJ. 4 3/4 x 7 1/2", xv, 319 p., Useful edition. Meant to be read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Valleys of the Assassins: And Other Persian Travels new book

The Valleys of the Assassins: And Other Persian Travels

by Stark, Freya

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375757532 ISBN: 0375757538

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Modern Library (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Valleys of the Assassins and Other Persian Travels

by Stark, Freya

price: £14.15

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Isis Large Print, Oxford Date Published: 1985

Description: 8vo. original pictorial laminated boards (ex-library with usual rsms etc to outer leaves, spine label, exposed surfaces a little faded); pp. [xviii], 404, with a map. A good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Loretta, Seattle, WA

"After reading several books about the life of Freya Stark and Gertrude Bell, this was a must read. This is her memoir of her travels to Iran/Iraq in 1930/31. She is herself a wonderful writer. I will read this book again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 28, 2008
By Ida, Oakland, CA

"I have tried twice now, for days at a time, to read this book...because I feel like I'm supposed to like this book. I love travel essays, and so many of the authors I enjoy reading recommend or were inspired by Freya Stark. But it's just dull description/narration and I just can't get into it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2008
By Terry, Santa Rosa, CA

"Middle East studies."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 19, 2008
By Charmaine, Fallon, NV

"I have to admit that I never finished reading this but enjoyed it. Written in 1929, she explains a bit too much about the country and less about the people for my liking. When she does discuss the people and their customs it is interesting, from a woman's perspective."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.