» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vegetarian Epicure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vegetarian Epicure

by Anna Thomas

About this title: A classic of meatless gourmet cuisine, THE VEGETARIAN EPICURE is both a wonderful first cookbook and a mainstay of the more experienced cook’s collection. With an emphasis on entertaining, Anna Thomas presents recipes for delicious soups, salads, home-baked bread, soufflés, crepes, vegetable accompaniments, curries, and desserts. Many readers appreciate its simpler and more provincial qualities versus more elaborate and exotic cookbook styles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Vegetarian Epicure (Penguin Handbooks)

by Anna Thomas

price: £4.98

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140462012 ISBN: 0140462015

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1973. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY. #8494871 #37790 6WHI3-1 8494871 (H10-047) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Anna Thomas

price: £8.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Rpt Binding: Pictorial Card Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1979

Description: Julie Maas. Very Good +++ Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good copy indeed, pages tanned, but otherwise bright, tight and clean copy. Miniscule rubbing of top edge near spine 1.5". 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matilda Mary Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Anna Thomas

price: £5.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1972 Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Private Press. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book Description: Penguin Book, UK, 1972 Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. Proof that vegetarian food can be very tasty 310pps book covered with fine plastic film good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: cottage books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

The Vegetarian Epicure used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna, And Maas, Julie (Illustrator)

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas Anna

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1972. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has substantial wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Vegetarian Epicure, 262 Vegetarian Recipes

by Anna Thomas

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vegetarian Epicure used book

Vegetarian Epicure

by Anna Thomas

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Acceptable. Packaging is worn.185-w Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vegetarian Epicure used book

Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Very Good. 0394717848. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Anna Thomas

price: £5.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. Yellowing pages, some shelf wear and stain around the edges of this book. Former name on the cover page. Book is preserved well enough for you to enjoy the recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vegetarian Epicure used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £6.11

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Very Good. Wear to covers, small crease to back. Previous owners name to ffep. Text is clean and tight. "262 recipes that bring vegetarian cooking to new gastronomic heights with talk about good food, the art of making fine breads, and menus designed to make every meal a delight and a celebration of life". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vegetarian Epicure used book

Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £6.14

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Reader copy. Vintage Books 1972 paperback. Clean, but pages have age discolor. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vegetarian Epicure used book

Vegetarian Epicure

by Anna Thomas

price: £6.49

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Good. Some edge wear. Pages tanned, book clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vegetarian Epicure used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £6.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Maas, Julie. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 262 recipes that bring vegetarian cooking to new gastronomic heights with talk about good food, the art of making fine breads, and menus designed to make every meal a delight and a celebration of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niguel Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vegetarian Epicure used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £6.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Maas, Julie. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 305 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Condition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (NS Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vegetarian Epicure used book

Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Good. 0394717848 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vegetarian Epicure used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Anna Thomas

price: £7.51

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Good or Better. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £7.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage, NY, 1972

Description: Julie Maas. Squarish octavo, the first book of this series. Pages yellowed, cover slightly faded else good. 305 pp. plus index. A well-planned, well-produced vegetarian cookbook with thorough cooking instructions and enterprising recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vegetarian Epicure used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £8.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Maas, Julie. Good. 8" x 8" 0-394-71784-8 305pp. plus Index. Volume shows some shelf-wear, a used look to it but not terrible. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages of Knowledge Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £8.87

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1972

Description: Fair. "262 recipes that bring vegetarian cooking to new gastronomic heights with talk about good food, the art of making fine breads, and menus designed to make every meal a delight and a celebration of life. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vegetarian Epicure used book

Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £9.21

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Book, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Mass, Julie. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 315 pages with 262 recipes that bring vegetarian cooking to new gastronomic heights with talk about good food, the art of making fine breads, and menus designed to make every meal a delight and a celebration of life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Bump, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £9.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 1972

Description: JULIE MAAS. Good. COOKING. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. CREAM COVERS. VINTAGE PUB. JULIE MAAS ILLS. 305 PAGES PLUS INDEX. 1 INCH SPINE TEAR. FORMER OWNERS NAME ON FRONT END PAPER. PAGE EDGES LIGHTLY TANNED. GOOD. TEXT IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Vegetarian Epicure used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £9.56

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vintage books, 1972, First Vintage books edition, foxing of pages. previous owners signature on front inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £9.56

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: "262 recipes that bring vegetarian cooking to new gastronomic heights with talk about good food, the art of making fine breads, and menus designed to make every meal a delight and a celebration of life. " read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Vegetarian Epicure

by Thomas, Anna

price: £10.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: C 1972 Soft cover and Good with illustrations by Julie Maas plus S&H. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Vegetarian Epicure used book

Vegetarian Epicure

by Anna Thomas

price: £11.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394717845 ISBN: 0394717848

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?