Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Bob Woodward, the best investigative reporter in the country, spent six years examining the CIA using hundreds of inside sources and secret documents to paint a picture of the world's largest espionage apparatus.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Veil : the secret wars of the CIA 1981-1987
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, U.K.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mild shelf wear. Binding tight. 543pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Envoy Books,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK. Contents clean and tight, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Slight water mark to cover on the spine. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dim and Distant,
E. SX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780747231684
ISBN: 0747231680
Description: Good. All in good condition; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fairandfast,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Good. 0671655434 scuffing and yellowing of d/j. despatched next working day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Madrossa Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: 1987. Simon & Schuster. First. VG/Good, edgewear. 6x9.5. 543pp. Numerous b/w illus. read more
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-87
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Pbk ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Headline, London
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780747231684
ISBN: 0747231680
Description: VG paperback. With B&W illustrations. Spine creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veil the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity tanned d/w. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671601171
ISBN: 0671601172
Description: 1987. Simon & Schuster. First. VG/good, edgewear, tears. 9.5x6.5. 543pp. 49 b/w photos. 5 line drawn illus. read more
|
|
Veil-the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Woodward, Bob "
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First British Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. An unparalleled account of the CIA, its Director and the United States Government during the Reagan years-the story of the covert wars that were waged in a secretive atmosphere that became the centrepieces and eventual time bombs of American foreign policy in the 1980's. Clean tight copy in unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Next post UK dispatch. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: 1987. Simon & Schuster. First. Book-VG. DJ-Good, slight edgewear. 9.5. x6.5. 543pp. 16 pages b/w illus. read more
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia, 1981-1987
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671601171
ISBN: 0671601172
Description: 1987. Simon & Schuster. First. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, protective covered, minor edgewear. 9.5x6.5. 543pp. 43 b/w photos. B/w plates and facsimiles. read more
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: 1987. Simon & Schuster. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 543pp. 54 b/w photos. read more
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: 1987. Simon Schuster. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG, some edgewear. 9.5x6.5. 543pp. 8pp b/w photos. read more
|
|
Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780747231684
ISBN: 0747231680
Description: Good. We aim to send out books 1-2 working days of order. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Middledene,
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: 0671655434. 543 pages. read more
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 01/10/1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Fair. 0671655434 Ex library, water damaged. Amazon UK Amazon UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
RENEGADE BOOKS LTD,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veil Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87
by
Woodward, Bob
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780747231684
ISBN: 0747231680
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0747231680. 704 pages. read more
|
|
Veil: Secret Wars of the Cia, 1981-87
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of the covert wars conducted by William Casey's CIA during Reagan's persidency. 16 pages b&w photos. Grey card boards, black cloth spine w/ gilt lettering. Top of spine dusty, sl dent to lower front edge, no other bumps, marks or inscriptions. Interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, small closed tear to front, sl edgewear. read more
|
|
Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Published by Simon & Schuster in 1987. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 543. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8343249 #31384 6WHI3-U 8343249 (N08-2) read more
|
|
Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Published by Simon & Schuster in 1987. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 543. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8328590 #30906 1WHI3-U 8328590 (H33-55) read more
|
|
Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Published by Simon & Schuster in 1987. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 543. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8328371 #30899 1WHI3-U 8328371 (H33-58) read more
|
|
Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Ex-Library Published by Simon & Schuster in 1987. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 543. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8328588 #30906 1WHI3X-U 8328588 (H33-55) read more
|
|
Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Ex-Library Published by Simon & Schuster in 1987. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 543. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8328586 #30906 1WHI3X-U 8328586 (H33-55) read more
|
|
Veil; the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987
by
Bob Woodward
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First British Edition Ex-Library
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671655433
ISBN: 0671655434
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very slight bumping to jacket. internally clean. 512pp. plus index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Afinebookshop,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=7008137&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|