» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Veil : the secret wars of the CIA 1981-1987

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Veil : the secret wars of the CIA 1981-1987

by Bob Woodward

About this title: Bob Woodward, the best investigative reporter in the country, spent six years examining the CIA using hundreds of inside sources and secret documents to paint a picture of the world's largest espionage apparatus.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Woodward, Bob

price: £1.36

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, U.K. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mild shelf wear. Binding tight. 543pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87

by Bob Woodward

price: £2.01

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK. Contents clean and tight, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Slight water mark to cover on the spine. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87

by Bob Woodward

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780747231684 ISBN: 0747231680

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Woodward, Bob

price: £2.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Good. 0671655434 scuffing and yellowing of d/j. despatched next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Woodward, Bob

price: £6.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: 1987. Simon & Schuster. First. VG/Good, edgewear. 6x9.5. 543pp. Numerous b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-87

by Woodward, Bob

price: £7.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780747231684 ISBN: 0747231680

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illustrations. Spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Bob Woodward

price: £7.56

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity tanned d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Woodward, Bob

price: £9.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671601171 ISBN: 0671601172

Description: 1987. Simon & Schuster. First. VG/good, edgewear, tears. 9.5x6.5. 543pp. 49 b/w photos. 5 line drawn illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil-the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Woodward, Bob "

price: £10.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. An unparalleled account of the CIA, its Director and the United States Government during the Reagan years-the story of the covert wars that were waged in a secretive atmosphere that became the centrepieces and eventual time bombs of American foreign policy in the 1980's. Clean tight copy in unclipped dustjacket. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Next post UK dispatch. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Woodward, Bob

price: £14.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: 1987. Simon & Schuster. First. Book-VG. DJ-Good, slight edgewear. 9.5. x6.5. 543pp. 16 pages b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia, 1981-1987

by Woodward, Bob

price: £17.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671601171 ISBN: 0671601172

Description: 1987. Simon & Schuster. First. Hardcover. Book-VG. DJ-VG, protective covered, minor edgewear. 9.5x6.5. 543pp. 43 b/w photos. B/w plates and facsimiles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Woodward, Bob

price: £17.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: 1987. Simon & Schuster. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5x6.5. 543pp. 54 b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Woodward, Bob

price: £22.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: 1987. Simon Schuster. First. Book-VG. DJ-VG, some edgewear. 9.5x6.5. 543pp. 8pp b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87

by Woodward, Bob

price: £1.36

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780747231684 ISBN: 0747231680

Description: Good. We aim to send out books 1-2 working days of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87

by Bob Woodward

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: 0671655434. 543 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Woodward, Bob

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 01/10/1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Fair. 0671655434 Ex library, water damaged. Amazon UK Amazon UK. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87

by Woodward, Bob

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780747231684 ISBN: 0747231680

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0747231680. 704 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil: Secret Wars of the Cia, 1981-87

by Bob Woodward

price: £2.01

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Good. HEAVY ITEM PLEASE EMAIL FOR POSTAGE QUOTES OUTSIDE THE UK USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil: the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Bob Woodward

price: £2.02

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth, Gilt Lettering Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The story of the covert wars conducted by William Casey's CIA during Reagan's persidency. 16 pages b&w photos. Grey card boards, black cloth spine w/ gilt lettering. Top of spine dusty, sl dent to lower front edge, no other bumps, marks or inscriptions. Interior clean & tight. Jacket not price-clipped, small closed tear to front, sl edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87

by Bob Woodward

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster in 1987. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 543. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8343249 #31384 6WHI3-U 8343249 (N08-2) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87

by Bob Woodward

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster in 1987. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 543. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8328590 #30906 1WHI3-U 8328590 (H33-55) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87

by Bob Woodward

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Published by Simon & Schuster in 1987. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 543. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8328371 #30899 1WHI3-U 8328371 (H33-58) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87

by Bob Woodward

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Ex-Library Published by Simon & Schuster in 1987. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 543. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8328588 #30906 1WHI3X-U 8328588 (H33-55) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil: Secret Wars of the C.I.a., 1981-87

by Bob Woodward

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Ex-Library Published by Simon & Schuster in 1987. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 543. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8328586 #30906 1WHI3X-U 8328586 (H33-55) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Veil; the Secret Wars of the Cia 1981-1987

by Bob Woodward

price: £4.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Ex-Library Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, London Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671655433 ISBN: 0671655434

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very slight bumping to jacket. internally clean. 512pp. plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?