» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire

by Garry Wills

About this title: The definitive book on Venice from medieval times to the Renaissance, seen through the eyes of the Venetians. At the dawn of the second millennium, Venice began to establish control of the upper Adriatic, gaining power and influence. As a great naval power, and an egalitarian society with no inherited aristocracy, it established itself as the capital of trade, wealth and art for the two high centuries of the Renaissance. In LION CITY, Garry Wills, a twice-yearly visitor to Venice, gives us a definitive guide to the cultural and sociological history of this fascinating city. Successfully ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Venice Lion City the Religion of Empire Isbn 0684871904 used book

Venice Lion City the Religion of Empire Isbn 0684871904

by Wills Garry

price: £8.05

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: Dj. and hardback of 415 pp. in very good condition. A rich, colourful and provocative history of the world's most fascinating city. Illustrated with more than 130 works of art, 30 in full color. Heavy book may require extra postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BRAD BOOKS, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City used book

Venice: Lion City

by Wills, Garry

price: £9.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: Good. Hardback in good to very good condition. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City new book

Venice: Lion City

price: £13.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671047641 ISBN: 0671047647

Description: New. Brand new. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City: the Religion of Empire used book

Venice: Lion City: the Religion of Empire

by Wills, Garry

price: £5.54

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press, USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780671047641 ISBN: 0671047647

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 415 pp. Illustrated with more than 130 works of art in colour and b/w. History and criticism. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Venice: Lion City new book

Venice: Lion City

by Garry Wills

price: £19.58

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Venice: Lion City used book

Venice: Lion City

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: Fine in FINE jacket. First Edition. Fine in Fine DJ, First Edition First Printing Excellent copy, tight, bright and clean with NO Markings or underlining to text. All items ship from Gig Harbor, Wa within 24 hrs! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Gilich Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City used book

Venice: Lion City

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City used book

Venice: Lion City

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover, torn cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City used book

Venice: Lion City

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City By Wills, Garry used book

Venice: Lion City By Wills, Garry

by Venice: Lion City By Wills, Garry

price: £5.46

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: Good. #171, SLIGHT TEAR ON PAPER COVER, OVER ALL GREAT COPY, CLEAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Price Right Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City used book

Venice: Lion City

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: 2001. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City: the Religion of Empire used book

Venice: Lion City: the Religion of Empire

by Garry Wills

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671047641 ISBN: 0671047647

Description: Fair. 2002. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City used book

Venice: Lion City

by Wills, Garry

price: £6.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: Good. 0684871904 May have shelf wear including tears to cover or DJ, light writing or highlighting. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City used book

Venice: Lion City

price: £6.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City: the Religion of Empire used book

Venice: Lion City: the Religion of Empire

by Garry Wills

price: £6.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671047641 ISBN: 0671047647

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Venice: Lion City: the Religion of Empire

by Wills, Garry

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Very Good. B000C4SFFG remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City the Religion of Empire used book

Venice: Lion City the Religion of Empire

by Wills, Garry

price: £8.14

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001; c2001 ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 415 p., 16 p. of plates ill. (some col. ) 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City the Religion of Empire used book

Venice: Lion City the Religion of Empire

by Wills, Garry

price: £8.53

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: S&S, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: illus throughout. Fine/VG+ Crease to rear DJ flap, tad of shelfwear. Mail wt 3 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City: the Religion of Empire used book

Venice: Lion City: the Religion of Empire

by Wills, Garry

price: £8.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780671047641 ISBN: 0671047647

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire used book

Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire

by Wills, Garry

price: £9.21

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is white, bright, crisp and clean. Binding is tight. no Dust Jacket, and has slight wear and slight bumping to corners. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City By Wills, Garry new book

Venice: Lion City By Wills, Garry

by Garry Wills

price: £9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: New. New and unmarked First Edition, First Printing complete with number line. Light shelf wear to dust jacket from sitting on bookstore shelf. Helps support Christian Missions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire new book

Venice: Lion City: The Religion of Empire

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Washington Square Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780671047641 ISBN: 0671047647

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition. Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Ship twice daily. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice, Lion City: the Religion of Empire used book

Venice, Lion City: the Religion of Empire

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: trade paper Publisher: Washington Square Press, New York Date Published: (2001) ISBN-13: 9780671047641 ISBN: 0671047647

Description: Illustrated. Very good minus, light edgewear. Pages lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice, Lion City: the Religion of Empire used book

Venice, Lion City: the Religion of Empire

by Garry Wills

price: £10.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671047641 ISBN: 0671047647

Description: Like New. 415 Pages. 109 Illustrations. Reprint. 2002 Paperback. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Venice: Lion City used book

Venice: Lion City

by Wills, Garry

price: £10.78

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg. Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780684871905 ISBN: 0684871904

Description: DJ: Very Good in Book: Very Good jacket. 8vo. 415 pp. 7 1/2 X 9 3/8. Black paper covered boards stamped gold on spine. Matte white dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA