» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Verlaine: fool of God

by Lawrence Hanson, Elisabeth M. Hanson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Verlaine: Fool of God the First Complete Life-in-English-of the Famous Whose Obsessive Loves Shocked Paris and Whose Poems Heralded Modern Verse

by Lawerence; Hanson, Elisabeth

price: £5.26

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Good. Good dust jacket, light wear and soil, rip, loose binding, unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence, and Hanson, Elisabeth M.

price: £5.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear, has mylar cover. 394 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence, and Hanson, Elisabeth M.

price: £5.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf wear, has mylar cover. 394 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence, And Hanson, Elisabeth M

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 394 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Lawrence; Hanson, Elisabeth

price: £5.60

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Very Good. B000OISD66 VG condition book inside moderately worn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence.; Hanson, Elisabeth M.

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 394 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence.; Hanson, Elisabeth M.

price: £5.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 394 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £5.60

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library FIrst Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £5.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hard back Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 8 1/4 7 3/4"tall. 394pp; hardback w. dust jacket; good condition; clean pages; tight binding; former owner's name in front cover; The first modern biography in English of the tempestous French poet, Verlaine, presents the celebrated versemaker against the ferment of mid-nineteenth-century France. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Lawrence And Elisabeth. Hanson

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1957. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. Cover has some edge wear. Text pages show modest aging/yellowing. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elizabeth

price: £6.54

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, N Y Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. Has light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £6.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: RANDOM HOUSE, 1957, FIRST PRINTING, NEAR FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS LIGHT EDGE RUBBING, CONTENTS CLEAN AND BRIGHT, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £6.85

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xv, 394 pp. Occasional underlining; the spine is slightly faded; slight wear at the upper corners of the front cover. A biography of "this most English of French poets. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £7.16

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good DJ Light shelf wear to DJ edges in mylar protective jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £7.47

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good/poor DJ. The dust jacket and cloth are water stained. Owner's name. Interior clean and tight. 394 pages. A biography of the poet. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence, and Hanson, Elisabeth M.

price: £7.47

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 394 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Lawrence And Elisabeth Hanson

price: £8.03

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1957

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. No dj, spine sunned. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £8.41

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House/1957

Description: ISBN: none LCCN: 57-10048. First printing Hardcover. The first modern biography in English of the tempestuous French poet. Bibliography. Index. xv & 394 pp. VG+ in VG+ unclipped dustjacket that has only minor shelfwear. In mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaza Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God,

by Hanson, Lawrence

price: £8.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New York, Random House [1957] ISBN-13: 9781125196649 ISBN: 1125196645

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence; Hanson, Elisabeth

price: £9.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth with Gilt Lettering Publisher: Random House, New York, N. Y. Date Published: 1957

Description: Nr Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £9.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York. : Random House. 1957

Description: First edition. First printing, stated. Octavo, black cloth with gilt titling to spine and top board. xv + 394pp. Tight and Vg in a chipped dustwrapper. The first biography in English of the famous libertine whose obsessive loves shocked Paris and whose poems heralded modern verse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elisabeth

price: £9.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God,

by Hanson, Lawrence

price: £9.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: New York, Random House [1957] ISBN-13: 9781199909305 ISBN: 1199909300

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Elizabeth

price: £9.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. First Printing, stated. 8vo in black cloth. B/w illustrations. XL, with min. markings, and pocket pulled on the inside frnt cvr, else VG in dust jacket with the flaps cut-out and glued to the frnt fly; in clear DJ cvr, with the flaps taped to boards. The first complete biography in English, of the French poet whose poems heralded modern verse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Fool of God

by Hanson, Lawrence And Hanson, Elisabeth

price: £9.96

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (1957) 1st ptg

Description: very good w/good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 394pp. The first complete life--in English--of the famous libertine whose obsessive loves shocked Paris and whose poems heralded modern verse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.