Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1958-01-01
Description: No Jacket. Ex-reference library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. Cloth/ jacket/ clear plastic sleeve. Pages goLight shelf markings to cover. Shelf markings to covers. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good/No Jacket. Used Good condition, pale blue cover with rubbed corners, edges of boards and spine are sun darkened, slightly grubby over-all, spine is bumped top and tail, page block is yellowed, FEP and BEP are age darkened and FEP is signed and dedicated by owner and has some pencil notes, clear, bright and tight. contains photographic plates. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus in Association with Secker & Warburg, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 368pp, photo reproductions, previous owner's bookplate to ffep o/w VG Copy in tanned Good DJ mildly worn about spine extrems with some minor loss. read more
Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth (hardcover); 368pp. Clean and unmarked, with very mild rubbing to board edges; in price-clipped & sl. abraded jacket. A handsome copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A nice copy with remnants of dust jacket laid in. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON (WITH SECKER & WARBURG)
Date Published: 1958
Description: Published by CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON (WITH SECKER & WARBURG) in 1958, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), 368 pages, medium size, internally good, boards good, corners lightly rubbed & edges bumped, light wear to head & tail of spine, spine dulled, red cloth with many damps marks/staining to front & rear, endpapers foxed, without inscription, black & white plates, good tidy copy internally. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by ... read more
Description: Illustrations, bibliography, index. A biography of" one of the great French poets of the 19th century whose life reads like an adventure story. " Hardcover in dj. A few chips to dj, resulting in fading to head and tail of spine, else a very nice copy with no previous owner markings. VG/VG. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.