» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Verlaine, prince of poets

by Lawrence Hanson, Elisabeth Mary Hanson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Verlaine, Prince of Poets

by Lawrence Hanson

price: £3.00

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1958-01-01

Description: No Jacket. Ex-reference library. Lib stamps to first endpaper. 8vo. Cloth/ jacket/ clear plastic sleeve. Pages goLight shelf markings to cover. Shelf markings to covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £3.95

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Good/No Jacket. Used Good condition, pale blue cover with rubbed corners, edges of boards and spine are sun darkened, slightly grubby over-all, spine is bumped top and tail, page block is yellowed, FEP and BEP are age darkened and FEP is signed and dedicated by owner and has some pencil notes, clear, bright and tight. contains photographic plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence; Hanson, Elisabeth

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1958

Description: Chipped dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. 368 p. dj badly chipped, dj stuck to cover on either side spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine; Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £5.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: H Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1958

Description: Very good No dj. VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine, Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth

price: £6.20

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Chatto & Windus Date Published: no date

Description: Good condition, was in a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Verlaine Prince of Poets used book

Verlaine Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth

price: £7.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus in Association with Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st edition, 8vo, 368pp, photo reproductions, previous owner's bookplate to ffep o/w VG Copy in tanned Good DJ mildly worn about spine extrems with some minor loss. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence

price: £8.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS ISBN-13: 9781199909329 ISBN: 1199909327

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth

price: £9.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus Date Published: 1958

Description: Octavo. A very good copy in light blue cloth. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £11.77

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Verlaine: Prince of Poets

by Hanson Lawrence & Hanson Elisabeth

price: £12.72

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1958

Description: 368p 16 pages of plates dw (a bit defective-but repaired) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Verlaine, Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth

price: £13.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Chatto & Windus, 1958

Description: Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth (hardcover); 368pp. Clean and unmarked, with very mild rubbing to board edges; in price-clipped & sl. abraded jacket. A handsome copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine; Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth

price: £13.01

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A nice copy with remnants of dust jacket laid in. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine, Prince of Poets

by Lawrence

price: £15.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON (WITH SECKER & WARBURG) Date Published: 1958

Description: Published by CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON (WITH SECKER & WARBURG) in 1958, 1st edition, hardback (no D/J), 368 pages, medium size, internally good, boards good, corners lightly rubbed & edges bumped, light wear to head & tail of spine, spine dulled, red cloth with many damps marks/staining to front & rear, endpapers foxed, without inscription, black & white plates, good tidy copy internally. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Verlaine: Prince of Poets

by Hanson, Lawrence & Elisabeth Hanson

price: £21.06

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus/Secker & Warburg (London), 1958.

Description: Illustrations, bibliography, index. A biography of" one of the great French poets of the 19th century whose life reads like an adventure story. " Hardcover in dj. A few chips to dj, resulting in fading to head and tail of spine, else a very nice copy with no previous owner markings. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: inter alia books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Verlaine: Prince of Poets

by Lawrence & Elisabeth Hanson

price: £66.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.