» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Very Busy Spider

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Very Busy Spider

by Eric Carle

About this title: Early one morning a little spider begins to spin her web on a fence post. In this multi-sensory book, children can feel the pictures as well as see them, while they hear or read the easy rhythmic text. Alongside the visual excitement of Eric Carle's vibrant collages of familiar animals is the tactile experience of feeling the spider's web as it ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Very Busy Spider used book

The Very Busy Spider

by Eric Carle

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241135907 ISBN: 0241135907

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider used book

The Very Busy Spider

by Eric Carle

price: £1.26

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Hamish Hamilton Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241135907 ISBN: 0241135907

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Very Busy Spider used book

The Very Busy Spider

by Eric Carle

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Board book Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1996/09/26 ISBN-13: 9780241135907 ISBN: 0241135907

Description: Used-Good. No inscriptions, board pages good, Cover slightly indented. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Brown Trading, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Very Busy Spider new book

The Very Busy Spider

by Eric Carle

price: £3.62

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780241135907 ISBN: 0241135907

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Very Busy Spider

price: £4.42

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780241114308 ISBN: 0241114306

Description: Good. Hardback. May contain some creasing/wear to dust cover and some tanning to pages. But otherwise will be of good quality. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Very Busy Spider new book

The Very Busy Spider

by Carle, Eric

price: £4.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780241135907 ISBN: 0241135907

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 22 pages. (22 pages) early one morning a little spider begins to spin her web on a fence post. this book presents collages of familiar animals is the tactile experience of feeling the spider's web as it grows from a simple line into a complex and beautiful creation. colour illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Very Busy Spider

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780590412902 ISBN: 0590412906

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Very Busy Spider used book

The Very Busy Spider

by Carle, Eric, and Benjamin

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 1286-Good sturdy board book. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider used book

The Very Busy Spider

by Carle, Eric, and Benjamin

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Good read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider used book

The Very Busy Spider

by Carle, Eric, and Benjamin

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider used book

The Very Busy Spider

by Carle, Eric, and Benjamin

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Very Busy Spider

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780590431194 ISBN: 0590431196

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider used book

The Very Busy Spider

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399211669 ISBN: 0399211667

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider used book

The Very Busy Spider

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399211669 ISBN: 0399211667

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book) used book

The Very Busy Spider (Board Book)

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Philomel ISBN-13: 9780399229190 ISBN: 0399229191

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Peggy, Washington, UT

"Eric Carle's illustrations are as fascinating to the touch as they are to the eye! The spider stays focused on her task, even though many animals distract her. She is able to complete her beautiful web for her own purposes. Then is the time to rest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Aliza, The United States

"My daughter is almost 2 and loves this book. She loves to make the noises of the animals. It's a great book for interacting with children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Laura, Oklahoma City, OK

"One of the things that Eric Carle seems to be really into using animals for his books and I think it works for him! In this book, the main character is a spider-not something that many would use as a main character. The spider starts spinning his web and as he is spinning, animals periodically come and ask him if he wants to do things, such as run in the meadow (with the sheep) or take a nap (with the cat). The spider never answers though, because she is too busy spinning her web. At the end, when her web is complete, the owl asks who built the beautiful web but he was sound asleep because it had been a busy day!
My favorite thing about this book is how you can literally feel the web on the pages, along with the spider. I love that kids can feel it because you can't really feel a spider web in real life, unless you walk into it and then it's not a fun experience, so it helps them understand what the web is like. The same goes for the spider; you can't easily feel a spider but this book makes it possible in some ways! You could use this when talk about spiders or insects in your classroom."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"This is a great farm animal story with a beautiful web at the end. Not as colorful as some of Carle's books, but still very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.