» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Very Easy Death

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Very Easy Death

by Beauvoir

About this title: In this work Simone De Beauvoir records her mother's death from cancer. It shows the agonies of "a very easy death", the clinical humiliations of a proud woman, and the unforeseen flashes of love and hostility at the bedside.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Very Easy Death

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140029673 ISBN: 0140029672

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140029673 ISBN: 0140029672

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £1.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140029673 ISBN: 0140029672

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Very Easy Death (Twentieth Century Classics) used book

A Very Easy Death (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £1.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140183276 ISBN: 0140183272

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Very Easy Death, a used book

Very Easy Death, a

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Penguin Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, London Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140183276 ISBN: 0140183272

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition; pages and cover very clean. A fine novel of compassion and intelligence. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death / Translated By Patrick O'Brian

by Beauvoir, Simone De (1908-1986)

price: £30.88

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Andre Deutsch: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Date published: 1966

Description: Description: 106 p.; 23 cm. Subjects: Beauvoir, Simone de (1908-1986)--Autobiography. Authors, French--20th Century--Family relationships. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Price-clipped dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 106. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

A Very Easy Death (Twentieth Century Classics) used book

A Very Easy Death (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £1.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140183276 ISBN: 0140183272

Description: Good. Some discolouration on page edges and cover has slight creasing/ writting on outer page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Very Easy Death (Twentieth Century Classics) used book

A Very Easy Death (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £1.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140183276 ISBN: 0140183272

Description: Good. Has highlighter and pen markings throughout pages but does not obscure the text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

A Very Easy Death (Twentieth Century Classics) used book

A Very Easy Death (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £3.20

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140183276 ISBN: 0140183272

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £5.14

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DEUTSCH; WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date published: 1966

Description: Ex-Library Hardback with D/J. GOOD READING COPY. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £5.14

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DEUTSCH; WEIDENFELD NICOLSON Date published: 1966

Description: Published by DEUTSCH; WEIDENFELD NICOLSON in 1966. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #1010394 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £5.20

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date published: 1969

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1969. Paperback. Number of pages: 92. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Corners bumped. small stain marking inside Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir~P O'Brien

price: £9.42

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780233958651 ISBN: 0233958657

Description: Very Good. 1966 Hardcover. "8vo. This is book four in the life of Simone de Beauvoir. 106p. Strong, clean, tight copy in near fine dw. First U. K Edition". Keywords: Subjects Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

A Very Easy Death (Twentieth Century Classics) used book

A Very Easy Death (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £2.05

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780140183276 ISBN: 0140183272

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

Very Easy Death

by Beauvoir

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780446761802 ISBN: 044676180X

Description: Good. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: £6.11

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Warner Paperback Library Date published: 1966

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £6.11

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780446761802 ISBN: 044676180X

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £6.45

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140029673 ISBN: 0140029672

Description: Good. Some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £7.19

Ships from MD, USA

Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780446761802 ISBN: 044676180X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £9.85

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date published: 1980

Description: Good. Appears unread, slight edge wear. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Fridman, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

A Very Easy Death used book

A Very Easy Death

by De Beauvoir, Simone

price: £10.72

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140029673 ISBN: 0140029672

Description: [0-14-002967-2] 1978, reprint. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Biography) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: £12.22

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Paperback Library, New York Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780446761802 ISBN: 044676180X

Description: Near Fine. 123 pages. Translated from the French by Patrick O'Brian. Square tight, uncreased, unmarked and clean. Paper slightly tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £12.69

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Warner Paperback, New York Date published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780446761802 ISBN: 044676180X

Description: Good. Some fading and wear to edges of cover and spine, bookstore stamp on inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solange Ethier, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Beauvoir, Simone De

price: £15.62

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Warner Books Date published: 8/12/1973 ISBN-13: 9780446761802 ISBN: 044676180X

Description: Very Good. 044676180X Excellent condition, paperback 1973, name or gift inscription inside book, great cover, readit VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Very Easy Death

by Simone De Beauvoir

price: £6.08

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Warner Date published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slight yellowing, tiny knick on front cover edge...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 23, 2010
By Chai, Melbourne, Australia

"I would love to read this book in it's original French but that aside, it was still a ... well, it sounds morbid and inappropriate to describe it as an enjoyable read - but it was, in a way. It was short, which I thought was a blessing - any longer and it would have become harrowing and tedious. De Beauvoir's writing is beautiful (though surely missing a lot of it's beauty having been translated), she conveys her emotions and thoughts so fluidly, it almost feels as though you are right there with her. Her language is simple but poetic.

One of my favourite passages:

"The sight of my mother's nakedness had jarred me. No body existed less for me: none existed more. As a child I had love it dearly; as an adolescent it had filled me with an uneasy repulsion: all this was perfectly ordinary course of things and it seemed reasonable to me that her body should retain its dual nature, that it should be both repugnant and holy - a taboo. But for all that, I was astonished at the violence of my distress."

We spend thirty days with Simone beside her mother's bed, observing her mother's decline and listening to her process her thoughts as she does so.

I appreciate De Beauvoir's ability to not only convey her emotions throughout the pages, but also to analyse and philosophise throughout, but not unfeelingly. Another few lines that I loved; "Religion could do no more for my mother than the hope of posthumous success could do for me. Whether you think of it as heavenly or as earthly, if you love life immortality is no consolation for death."

Amen to that."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2010
By Sarah, Saskatoon, SK, Canada

"I read this last year, and it was the first piece of literature that got me interested in existentialist fiction (I'm not an existentialist, but I love their literature).

The book is about De Beauvoir trying to cope with her mother's death. De Beauvoir's feelings are ambivalent about the death of her mother.

Throughout the book, the doctors try to console the De Beauvoir sisters, and the doctors deal with the slow death of their mother in a very rational manner. (They've put her in a comfortable bed and in a nice room etc.) However, the message De Beauvoir writes is that there is no rational way to deal with death. Death does not make sense. And no matter how planned and structured the doctors try to make the passing of her mother, in short, to rationalize and ease the death of a loved one, De Beauvoir cannot react in kind.

People have remarked that De Beauvoir seems to be a little cold towards the death of her mother, but there is no one reaction to the death of a loved one. This is about personal experience (a hallmark of existential thought) and how dealing with death is not an objective, rational process that people experience the same way across the board. There is nothing rational about dying.

This was beautifully written, and more importantly, it made me think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 30, 2009
By Sarah, Green Bay, WI

"I was expecting more from this. I first read it in college, but didn't remember much about it. Found it again when my mom was dying and set it aside to read when I felt ready. I was surprised that I wasn't more moved by it, other than the final chapter, which was the highlight of the book by far."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Leo, Washington, DC

"A short, crisp read. Keeps you actively engaged each step of the way. Insightful and introspective. Probably ill advised to gift to ones mother."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of Very Easy Death
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 19  (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.