» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Victorian Vision

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Victorian Vision

by John M MacKenzie (Editor)

About this title: One hundred years after the death of Queen Victoria, Western culture still bears the indelible imprint of her reign. The hallmarks of the modern world -- global commerce and communications, shopping and leisure, sports and entertainment -- first emerged during the Victorian era. This landmark book, published to accompany a major exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, immerses readers in a wealth of imagery and facts that bring to life this extraordinary period of human achievement.

The Victorian Vision presents life in the latter part of the 19th century on both a grand and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Victorian Vision-Inventing New Britain used book

The Victorian Vision-Inventing New Britain

by Mackenzie, John M. -Ed

price: £12.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V&A Publications, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Oversized Hardcover book in Very Good condition, edgeworn. Dustjacket in Near Fine condition with minor edge-rub, maintained in plastic. Contents are clean and tightly bound with ex-library markings-360 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-N-Things, OH, USA

Reliability: Average

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) used book

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Mackenzie, John

price: £13.71

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Very Good. 0810965798 0810965798 Pub. 2001. Small tear to back of DJ. No other markings or tears. Book was donated to Friends of the Omaha Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends ofOmaha Public Library, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) used book

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Mackenzie, John

price: £16.33

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Very Good. 0810965798 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, a name is written or stamped inside front cover, dust jacket has slight wear on bottom edge ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain used book

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain

by Mackenzie John M (Ed)

price: £16.57

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V&A Publications, 1st edn, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: 360p, numerous illustrations, most being in colour, 10?x 11.6?, hardback, fine/fine, dustwrapper [0810965798] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain used book

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain

by Mackenzie, John M. (Editor)

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Color Plates. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) used book

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Mackenzie

price: £18.40

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Very good. Ex Libr Bk-DJ in clear mylar sleeve, excellent condition, usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) new book

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by John Mackenzie

price: £19.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Victorian Vision:

by Mackenzie, John M.

price: £22.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: V & A Publications, London Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781851773282 ISBN: 1851773282

Description: As NEW. Inventing the New Britain. 360 p. A sweeping new look at the Victorians as makers of the modern age, encompassing society, technology, and the world. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bound Page, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain used book

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain

by Mackenzie, John M.

price: £22.12

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-8109-6579-8 World History 360pp including index. Illustrated with colored maps, reprodued engravings and vintage portraits. Very large and heavy book. "a new and exciting interretation of the Victorian Age" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain used book

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain

by Mackenzie, John M. (Ed).

price: £26.17

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V&A Publications / Distributed by Harry N. Abrams,, London: Date Published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket. Size: 10"x11.75", 360 pp., 330 colour illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Victorian Vision, Inventing New Britain" used book

The Victorian Vision, Inventing New Britain"

by Mackenzie, John M. "

price: £27.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 2001 V & A Publications. ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: A very good copy in dustjacket. Illustrated by profuse color & b/w illus., 360 pages, 12 x 10. Binding is cloth, dj. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain used book

Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain

by Mackenzie, John M., Ed

price: £28.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Abrams, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w, 360pp. Folio, cloth, d.w. (New York): Harry N. Abrams, (2001). Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain new book

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain

by Mackenzie, John M. [Eidtor]

price: £28.67

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: New in New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The Victorian Vision presents life in the latter part of the 19th century on both a grand and intimate scale, from the small innovations that began to transform domestic life to the huge societal shifts brought about by expanded rail and maritime travel to the new trends in art and design fueled by access to Africa and the East. With superb illustrations and expert texts that illuminate their subject without confining it within a 21st-century point of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: idaho jim, ID, USA

Reliability: Low

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) used book

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by Mackenzie, John M

price: £28.73

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain used book

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain

by Mackenzie, John M. Ed

price: £34.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: V & A Publications, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Hard Bound. Fine/Fine. 10 x 11 1/2". 360 pages, profuse color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain

price: £37.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: V & A Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781851773282 ISBN: 1851773282

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Victorian Vision

by John M Mackenzie

price: £41.86

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: V & A Publications ISBN-13: 9781851773282 ISBN: 1851773282

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: lmkelly, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain used book

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain

by Mackenzie, John (Ed)

price: £53.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V&A Publications, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 360pp/illus. This landmark book immerses readers in a wealth of imagery & facts that bring to life the late 19th-century, an extraordinary period of human achievement. Light edgewear to dj. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) used book

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by John Mackenzie

price: £56.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) new book

Victorian Vision (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies)

by John Mackenzie

price: £59.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Victoria & Albert Museum Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780810965799 ISBN: 0810965798

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Victorian Vision: Inventing New Britain

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: V & A Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781851773282 ISBN: 1851773282

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.