» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Violence and the Sacred

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: "His fascinating and ambitious book provides a fully developed theory of violence as the `heart and secret soul' of the sacred. Girard's fertile, combative mind links myth to prophetic writing, primitive religions to classical tragedy."--Victor Brombert, 'Chronicle of Higher Education.'

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by René Girard

price: £8.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, René

price: £8.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Good. 0801822181 PAGES IN VERY GOOD CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-edgewear/Notes and Underlining on pages-Paperback- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TephiesBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Ren? Girard

price: £9.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by René Girard; Translator-Patrick Gregory

price: £9.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1979-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Good in None jacket. Some highlighting in the first 53 pages, otherwise clean and unmarked inside and out. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, Rene

price: £10.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. : Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred. [Subtitle]: Translated By Patrick Gregory used book

Violence and the Sacred. [Subtitle]: Translated By Patrick Gregory

by Girard, Rene

price: £11.84

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Date Published: 1979. ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Discolored cover, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight. 333pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence and the Sacred new book

Violence and the Sacred

by Rene Girard, Rena(C) Girard

price: £12.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, Rene

price: £12.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5TH Prinitng Binding: Paperback Publisher: The John Hopkins Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: VG. 0801822181 OWNER'S NAME TO FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Rene Girard. Translated By Patrick Gregory

price: £13.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press 1979 Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: ISBN 0801822181. Trade Paperback. Later Printing. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs and creases to edges and corners of covers, slight browning to edges of interior pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence and the Sacred new book

Violence and the Sacred

by René Girard

price: £13.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: BRAND NEW. 0801822181. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, Rene

price: £13.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD TRADE PAPER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, Rene, and Girard, Rena(c), Professor, and Gregory, Patrick (Translated by)

price: £14.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Fair. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, Rene; Gregory, Patrick, Translator

price: £14.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Fourth Printing Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7ľ"-9ľ" tall Light wear and rubbing to wraps; some light soiling on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred new book

Violence and the Sacred

by René Girard; Translator-Patrick Gregory

price: £16.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1979-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: New in None as issued. jacket. New, unread copy with very light shelf wear. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by René Girard

price: £17.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bkrackv1, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred new book

Violence and the Sacred

by Rene Girard, P. Gregory

price: £17.91

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, René

price: £17.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Good. 0801822181 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred new book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, Rene

price: £19.32

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred new book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, Rene

price: £19.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ. Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred new book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, Rene; Girard, Rena(C) And Gregor

price: £20.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: New. This brilliant study of good and evil examines the presence of ritual violence in sacred ceremony. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred new book

Violence and the Sacred

by Rene Girard, Rena(C) Girard

price: £21.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Violence and the Sacred new book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, Rene, and Girard, Rena(c), Professor, and Gregory, Patrick (Translated by)

price: £22.06

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: New. Text in English, French. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence and the Sacred new book

Violence and the Sacred

by René Girard

price: £23.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780801822186 ISBN: 0801822181

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, René

price: £23.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801819636 ISBN: 0801819636

Description: Fair. 0801819636 This book is in ACCEPTABLE Used Condition. The Book shows a CONSIDERABLE amount of wear and there may be Markings throughout of the book. The pages' edges are Dusty and Dirty. There are Rips on the dust cover. A Great Book! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Julia, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Violence and the Sacred

by Girard, Rene

price: £27.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780801819636 ISBN: 0801819636

Description: Very Good with Exception. A Very Good Hardcover in a Very Good unclipped Dust jacket. Book is clean, crisp, tight, bright, with markings into the first third of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vox, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 12, 2009
By Gretchen, Portland, OR

"Read this and Zizek's VIOLENCE back-to-back."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Really good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 17, 2008
By James, Walla Walla, WA

""Violence is the heart and secret soul of the sacred.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 2, 2008
By Leah, Virginia Beach, VA

"In a highly innovative book that studies the mechanisms and structures behind violence, Girard's Violence and the Sacred presents his unique insights into violence in literature and society.

From the bible to Oedipus Rex to various indigenous tribes throughout the world, Girard attempts to cover all bases in his arguments. He finds interesting psychological sources for the various sacrifices of humankind, talks of the victim and the scapegoat, and analyzes the way humans fight, block, and stop violence. His ideas, while they may be quite offensive or at the least controversial to some, definitely present new perspectives on why humans give in to primal instincts.

Girard discusses, in complicated and yet fairly understandable terms, common literary elements of sacrifice, plagues, dealing with crisis, and generative and reciprocal violence. Another interesting topic Girard analyzes in his novel is that of desire. In presenting the idea that human desire is mimetic and external, he eventually comes to the conclusion that desire invariably becomes violent.

The tried and tried again theory behind the title character of Oedipus Rex gets a revamping in Girard's second chapter with the suggestion that Oedipus, rather than being led into fate, himself took the deliberate steps to end up where he was. Every aspect of Oedipus, as well as many other stories and novels, can be analyzed under Girard's theory with the result of a highly different perspective.

Other literary analyses are of great interest, including the idea of the "monstrous double" in literature, the literary elements of mirroring and repetition, and the historical significance of twins in society. Girard's novel gives a new and large perspective not only on literature, but on society."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.