» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Violence in American Schools: A New Perspective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Experts from a range of disciplines use a variety of perspectives, notably those of public health, criminology, ecology, and developmental psychology, to review the latest research on the causes of youth violence. The authors examine the nation's schools and communities and school-based interventions that have prevented or reduced violence. They ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Delbert S. Elliott

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Good. 0521644186 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: A New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: A New Perspective

by Elliott, Delbert S (Editor), and Williams, Kirk R (Editor), and Hamburg, Beatrix A (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 418 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Delbert S. Elliott

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. Underlining and highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

price: £5.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Very Good. 1998 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

price: £7.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective new book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: New. 0521644186 NO creasing on covers or spine, covers crisp & clean. Pages are pristine. Overall condition is NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective new book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Editor-Delbert S. Elliott; Editor-Beatrix A. Hamburg; Editor-Kirk R. Williams

price: £7.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: New. NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Elliott, Delbert S. Hamburg, Beatrix A. Williams, Kirk R.

price: £8.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 13 Oct 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. light. pp. 418. 22.4 x 15 x 2.4 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Violence in American Schools: A New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: A New Perspective

by Elliott, Delbert S (Editor), and Williams, Kirk R (Editor), and Hamburg, Beatrix A (Editor)

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very good clean copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 418 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Editor-Delbert S. Elliott; Editor-Beatrix A. Hamburg; Editor-Kirk R. Williams

price: £8.54

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Good. Soft cover with average shelf/handling/edge wear. Clean inside pages. Overall, good binding. Some curling/creasing of inside pages/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jena's Books LLC, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Editor-Delbert S. Elliott; Editor-Beatrix A. Hamburg; Editor-Kirk R. Williams

price: £9.29

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Very Good. Gentle Use, Approx 6 Underlined Sentences, No Highlighting, Perfect shape, 354-1108. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

price: £10.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 10/13/1998 ISBN-13: 9780521594509 ISBN: 0521594502

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Elliott, Delbert

price: £10.71

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Elliott, Delbert

price: £12.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

price: £12.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Good. 0521644186 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

price: £12.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Good. 0521644186 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective new book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

price: £13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: New. 0521644186 Great condition, GIFTABLE. Pages are perfect, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Elliott, Delbert S. (Editor)

price: £13.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Near Fine. 9.1 x 6 x 0.9 inches. Store stamp to first page. Light shelfwear to lower corner of pages/cover, otherwise excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Elliott, Delbert S.

price: £13.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 10-13-98 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! ! 1.23 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Editor-Delbert S. Elliott; Editor-Beatrix A. Hamburg; Editor-Kirk R. Williams

price: £14.21

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Text clean, binding good. Cover is laminated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Editor-Delbert S. Elliott; Editor-Beatrix A. Hamburg; Editor-Kirk R. Williams

price: £14.55

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1998-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective new book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

price: £16.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: New. 0521644186 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective used book

Violence in American Schools: a New Perspective

by Delbert S. Elliott, Beatrix A. Hamburg, Kirk R. Williams

price: £17.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780521644181 ISBN: 0521644186

Description: As New. Excellent condition...buying this book supports ART! thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.