» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Virginia Woolf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Virginia Woolf

by John Lehmann

About this title: A critical biography which includes illustrations that are a unique record of Virginia Woolf, the Bloomsbury Group and the literary and artistic world that surrounded the writer who is still popular today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Virginia Woolf (Thames & Hudson Literary Lives) used book

Virginia Woolf (Thames & Hudson Literary Lives)

by John Lehmann

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Fine. Thames & Hudson Ltd; ISBN: 0500260265, paperback, 128 pages (1987). Immaculate shop condition copy. We will refund full book value, no questions asked if returned within thirty days of delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Thames & Hudson Literary Lives: Virginia Woolf used book

Thames & Hudson Literary Lives: Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large format Paperback. Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Very Good. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 128pp including bibliography, chronology and comprehensive index. Illustrated throughout text with 136 period photographs, facsimile documents, book covers by Virginia Bell, Etc., etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf (Literary Lives) used book

Virginia Woolf (Literary Lives)

by John Lehmann

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1987. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 128. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8491559 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Virginia Woolf (Literary Lives) used book

Virginia Woolf (Literary Lives)

by John Lehmann

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: THAMES HUDSON LTD, 1987. Paperback. Number of pages: 128. Book Condition: Very Good. #1277792 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Virginia Woolf (Literary Lives S. ) used book

Virginia Woolf (Literary Lives S. )

by John Lehmann

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Paperback. LITTLE USED. Stained, sunned, wear to edges, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Virginia Woolf (Literary Lives) used book

Virginia Woolf (Literary Lives)

by John Lehmann

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Ex-Library Paperback. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Wear to edges, internally good, ex-libris, pages good, with plates. Ex-library. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £5.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by John Lehmann

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by John Lehmann

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by John Lehmann

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £5.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Good. 0500260265 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Fair. 0500260265 Trade paperback. Shelf and edgewear, creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Jade Bear Productions, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £5.61

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £5.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: wraps Publisher: Thames & Hudson, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: 128pp, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf (Thames & Hudson Literary Lives) used book

Virginia Woolf (Thames & Hudson Literary Lives)

by Lehmann, John

price: £5.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 13/04/1987 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £6.82

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very good. Laminated Softcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition (almost LIKE NEW except for library markings, etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Virginia Woolf Quarterly (Vol 2, Numbers 3-4)

price: £6.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aeolian Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780893630164 ISBN: 0893630160

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Light edge or cornerwear in one or more places. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Bump on top of spine. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £7.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Very Good. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A short biography by someone who worked for the Woolf's Hogarth Press for many years, and so had a degree of insider's knowledge. A visual biography with 136 illustrations, all interesting, some of them quite beautiful. 128 pages. This copy is in very good condition. The binding is tight and the spine uncreased. The text is free of all marks, notes and underlining. The cover has a bit of wear at the corners and some light rubbing, but is still ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £7.72

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: May 1, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Very Good. 0500260265 Softcover, as new, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £8.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Name inked on half title page. A clean, tight copy. 128 pp. Illustrations throughout. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by John Lehmann

price: £8.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Very Good. FIRST U.S. PAPERBACK EDITION: FIRST PRINTING: Trade Paperback: Published by Thames & Hudson Publishing Group. Wraps in Excellent condition. Spine smooth; binding tight. PON on inside front cover. Richly Illustrated (136 B/W illustrations) pages crisp, clean and unmarked. Professionally and securely packaged, with Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwoBears Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf used book

Virginia Woolf

by Lehmann, John

price: £9.03

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Very Good. 7 x 9. 1999 American edition. In very good, clean condition. Dover shows a light corner creases. A comprehensive biography of Virginia Woolf that includes commentaries on the novels and based on first-hand experience. Illustrated with period photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Virginia Woolf [Paperback] By Lehmann, John used book

Virginia Woolf [Paperback] By Lehmann, John

by John Lehmann

price: £9.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition 1999 Thames & Hudson Large Trade Paperback; text clean/unmarked; color cover near mint w/light edge wear; spine perfect; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 128 pages; 136 illustrations, mostly photos; narrative (without chapter divisions); chronology; bibliography; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Virginia Woolf new book

Virginia Woolf

by John Lehmann

price: £11.50

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9780500260265 ISBN: 0500260265

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A critical biography which includes illustrations that are a unique record of Virginia Woolf, the Bloomsbury Group and the literary and artistic world that surrounded the writer who is still popular today. ISBN10: 0500260265. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.