» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Virginian a horseman of the plains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Virginian a horseman of the plains

by Owen Wister

About this title: Although the origins of the western are as old as colonial westward expansion, it was Owen Wister's novel The Virginian, published in 1902, that established most of the now-familiar conventions of the genre. On the heels of the classic western's centennial, this collection of essays both re-examines the text of The Virginian and uses Wister's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains (Classics) used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains (Classics)

by Wister, Owen

price: £1.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140390650 ISBN: 0140390650

Description: Good. Good condition paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rachel Hinton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains

by Wister, Owen

price: £3.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London Date Published: 1913

Description: Fair-Poor. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pale blue cloth with gilt titles to spine. Cloth faded and damp stained. Edge wear. Both free end papers missing-which has weakened the binding. Pages slightly age toned and have occasional fingermarks. Occasional spots of foxing to pages, near to spine. Pencil scribbles to rear paste down. Occasional pencil marks in text. 316pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains

by Owen Wister

price: £4.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806509235 ISBN: 0806509236

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Virginian: a horseman of the plains

by Wister, Owen

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York: London Date Published: 1902

Description: Keller, Arthur I. Fair. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black and white titling on cover and spine. Some green highlights. Binding a bit loose, no writings or markings inside. Some rubbing to edges and top and bottom of spine. xiii, 504, p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Plates. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains

by Wister Owen

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Signet Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1979

Description: Good. Western Good tight paperback, Happy Reading! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains new book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains

by Owen Wister, Robert Shulman

price: £5.36

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780199554102 ISBN: 0199554102

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains

by Wister, Owen

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Citadel Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780806509235 ISBN: 0806509236

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 516 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Virginian: a Horse of the Plains used book

The Virginian: a Horse of the Plains

by Owen Wister; Frederic Remington; Charles Russell

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1992-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780803297364 ISBN: 080329736X

Description: Very Good. 4th Printing Trade Paperback = very good, faint lines on spine, edge curling. We ship with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Virginian: A Horseman of the Plains used book

The Virginian: A Horseman of the Plains

by Wister, Owen, and Seelye, John D (Introduction by)

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140390650 ISBN: 0140390650

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages, no marks or tears, a couple of creases on cover, minor shelf wear with dings to corners, pages slightly turned up, tight binding, solid good book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Virginian: a horseman of the plains

by Wister, Owen,

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Aitmont Publishing Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Light edge wear to soft cover. Two fold lines to spine, Page tanning from age. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains (the World's Best Reading)

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895773050 ISBN: 0895773058

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains (the World's Best Reading)

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association ISBN-13: 9780895773050 ISBN: 0895773058

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Virginian: a Horse of the Plains used book

The Virginian: a Horse of the Plains

by Owen Wister, Frederic Remington, Charles Russell

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803297364 ISBN: 080329736X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains (the World's Best Reading)

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780895773050 ISBN: 0895773058

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains (the World's Best Reading)

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895773050 ISBN: 0895773058

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Citadel Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780806509235 ISBN: 0806509236

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains (the World's Best Reading)

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780895773050 ISBN: 0895773058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains (the World's Best Reading)

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780895773050 ISBN: 0895773058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains (the World's Best Reading)

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780895773050 ISBN: 0895773058

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806509235 ISBN: 0806509236

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Virginian: a Horse of the Plains used book

The Virginian: a Horse of the Plains

by Owen Wister, Frederic Remington

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803297364 ISBN: 080329736X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Virginian: a Horse of the Plains used book

The Virginian: a Horse of the Plains

by Owen Wister, Frederic Remington

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803297364 ISBN: 080329736X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806509235 ISBN: 0806509236

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains (the World's Best Reading)

by Owen Wister

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780895773050 ISBN: 0895773058

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Pub Date: 1/1/1988 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 367. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains used book

The Virginian: a Horseman of the Plains

by Owen Wister, Frederic Remington, Charles Russell

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803297364 ISBN: 080329736X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Pub Date: 8/1/1992 Binding: Paperback Pages: 452. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Meg, Walkertown, NC

"When we chose a Western for book club, I was pretty confidant that I wouldn't enjoy it. BUT, I was pleasantly surprised. The Virginian can be hard to understand because of the writing style and the conversational text ("hyeh" = here!), but many of the scenes had me laughing out loud. So, although it started off slow for me, by the end I couldn't wait to finish.

Favorite quotes:

Molly: I don't think I like you.
Virginian: That's all square enough. You're goin' to love me before we get through.

Mr and Mrs. Henry, after she helped the Virginian write love letters:
"I shall presently be in love with him myself," she told the Judge. "And it's time for you to become anxious."
"I am perfectly safe," he retorted. "There's only one woman for him anymore."

"Call me a Mormon, would you?""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A Premier Western Romance, Sep 24, 2009
By twinkobie, Madeira Beach, FL Gulf of Mexico

"I read somewhere that this book has sold record numbers of copies. It should. There was never written a better Western romance or any other kind of romance.Fooey on Camelot and those posturing Round Table guys with their plumes and flashy scabbords. The Virginian makes them look like woosies.

I fell in love with the Virginian and Molly, the New England school ma'arm whom he courts for three years before she will marry him because she does not want to disgrace her old-line family. Molly is adorable despite her family pride.l

Everything is in here: the cowboys, the roundups, the barbeques with whole steers roasted, the hanging, the shoot-out, the judge and his wonderfyully aristocratic wife, both of whom see how terrific a man the Virginaian is. Mrs. Judges says, "He's too good for her, but he doesn't know it." The judge's wife is right. No woman is good enough for the Virginian. I

read that this book is the model for all Western romances that came afterward. As far as I can tell, this is Owen Wister's only book, cobbled from a series of short cowboy tales that he had written and then patched together to make this one wonderful story.

I have read it twice, and I am going to read it
again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Dorian, The United States

"Not bad. A good story-line, great characters. I was actually quite surprised by its simplicity. I guess I expected more elevated language or something, but I had no problem at all getting through this read.

I think it's great that we go through the ENTIRE novel without knowing the name of the main character or the narrator! And yet it is absolutely clear what kind of a man the main character is!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 31, 2009
By Amanda, The United States

"The story in this book was really great. Romance, cattle theivery, murder, intrigue, all set in "the west". I think this was the first Western ever written, and he did a good job of it. The one thing that kept irritating me, and I know this is dumb, but it was written first person, but then also first person when the person telling the story wasn't actually there. So, something happens with the narrator and the Virginian and he tells about it, then the narrator goes back east and is still talking about the Virginian's tale out west. It was a tad distracting to be wondering, "How can he know that? He wasn't even there!" Wister also wrote phonetically how the Virginian would talk, like "thank yu' ma'am" and that was fun to read. There are a few gems of lines in this book. It was entertaining and had a happy ending, and has pretty much supported my newfound knowledge that I like western novels. A very good read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Virginian

Virginian

by Owen Wister

see all from £1.33!

new only from £5.26!

Shane

Shane

by Jack Schaefer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.02!

Doctor Zhivago

Doctor Zhivago

by Boris Leonidovich Pasternak

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.60!

Caine Mutiny

Caine Mutiny

by Herman Wouk

see all from £1.24!

new only from £8.07!

Grapes of wrath

Grapes of wrath

by John Steinbeck

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.42!

Rebecca

Rebecca

by Daphne du Maurier

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!