» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Mark Rosenthal, Matthew Drutt

About this title: Published to accompany an exhibition which moved from the Deutsche Guggenheim Berlin to the Guggenheim Museum, New York, in February 1998, this is a study of a series of paintings and drawings of Paris between 1909 and 1914 which established Robert Delaunay as a major artist. Delaunay developed a new aesthetic of abstraction in his pursuit of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Rosenthal, Mark; Drutt, Matthew

price: £20.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810969063 ISBN: 0810969068

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Fine copy with a fine dj. In an inspired five year burst of activity, from 1909-1914, the French artist Robert Delaunay created a body of work that was among the most visionary to come out of Paris in the early twentieth century. Delaunay developed a new aesthetics of abstraction in his pursuit of "pure painting" by synthesizing the Impressionist tradtion of series painting and the contemporary language of Cubism. Illustrated with numerous color ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Rosenthal, Mark (Editor).

price: £28.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Guggenheim Museum Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892071968 ISBN: 0892071966

Description: Very Good. Clean throughout. Oversize book. Abundantly illustrated in full color. Introduction by Mark Rosenthal, essay by Matthew Drutt, Writings of the artist. Bibliography. 146pp. Accompanied exhibition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Rosenthal, Mark, Ed

price: £28.47

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum, New York Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in near fine jacket. Frontispiece portrait and 59 illustrations, mainly in color. 147pp. Tall slim 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Guggenheim Museum, (1997). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Rosenthal, Mark

price: £35.28

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780810969063 ISBN: 0810969068

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0810969068. 4to. 146 pp. 0810969068. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Mark Rosenthal, Matthew Drutt, Robert Delaunay

price: £35.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum/Harry N. Abrams, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Exhibition Catalogue. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws-clean, unmarked, tightly bound., large book.; 147pp., 42 figures in color, b/w and 59 color plates., essay, original writings, letters, poems by delaunay, kandinsky, franz marc, august macke, apollonaire, aragon, cendars, vicente huidobro. catalogue, reference material. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Drutt, Matthew Et Al

price: £36.30

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Guggenheim, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892071968 ISBN: 0892071966

Description: New- Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 146 pages-in English-59 color plates and 42 color and b/w illustrations-published to coincide with the 1998 showings at the Guggenheim museums in Berlin, Germany and New York of paintings by French artist Robert Delaunay (1886-1941) who influenced German artists during the early 20th century-intro., essay and catalogue-"La Lumiére" by Robert Delaunay-letters to Kandinsky, Franz Marc and August Macke-poems by Apollinaire, Aragon, Blaise Cendrars and Vicente Huidobro ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: High

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Rosenthal, Mark; Drutt, Matthew

price: £37.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Abrams/Guggenheim Museum, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810969063 ISBN: 0810969068

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio; 147pp fully illus in color; Hardcover 1st Ed in dust jacket AS NEW, no remainder or other markings, clean tight pristine & unbumped (dj in mylar). For other than media post, additional shipping required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Introduction By Mark Rosenthal, And Matthew Drutt

price: £50.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810969063 ISBN: 0810969068

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 147 pp., many illustrations 59 in full color. Published on the occasion of the exhibition from the Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin November 7, 1997-January 4, 1998 and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York NY January 16-April 25, 1998. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

price: £50.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810969063 ISBN: 0810969068

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Mark Rosenthal

price: £61.36

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum / Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810969063 ISBN: 0810969068

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series new book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by Mark Rosenthal

price: £65.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum / Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810969063 ISBN: 0810969068

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series used book

Visions of Paris: Robert Delaunay's Series

by (Paris Art).

price: £66.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of the First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Guggenheim Museum, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780810969063 ISBN: 0810969068

Description: A Near Fine copy with remainder mark to the bottom edge in a Very Good plus dust jacket with some spots of wear to the fore edges of the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gregor Books ABAA, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.