» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Visual display of quantitative information.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Visual display of quantitative information.

by E R. Tufte

About this title: A modern classic. Tufte teaches the fundamentals of graphics, charts, maps and tables. "A visual Strunk and White" (The Boston Globe). Includes 250 delightfullly entertaining illustrations, all beautifully printed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R

price: £12.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings. Otherwise clean. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elizabeth See, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: £13.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: £13.37

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information, 2nd Edition used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information, 2nd Edition

by Edward R. Tufte

price: £13.71

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780961392147 ISBN: 0961392142

Description: Good. Small tear on back of dust jacket. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: £15.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Very good clean copy in nice dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information, 2nd Edition used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information, 2nd Edition

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: £15.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press ISBN-13: 9780961392147 ISBN: 0961392142

Description: Very Good. 0961392142 VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Taylor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Eddward R. Tufte

price: £15.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. December, 1987 printing. Hardcover, in Very Good condition, w/DJ. DJ good with edgewear/rubbing, light soil. Pages clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steinway Book Co., NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: £16.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Ct Date Published: 1986

Description: Good/Good. Slightly Soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward

price: £16.20

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1985

Description: 197p, illustrations, indexed. 28cm. Later printing. Green cloth; dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Osborne Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The visual display of quantitative information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Conn. (Box 430, Cheshire 06410) Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library with usual markings. Very nice copy. Slight wear to upper spine section of dust cover. 197 p. : ill. (some col. ); 28 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commons, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. Except for very minor edge wear on dust jacket, book appears unread. March 1990 tenth printing. All proceeds benefit local libraries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peninsula FOL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: £16.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphic Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (BB7) oversized Hardcover in Vg condition; DujsJacket in VG condition; pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R

price: £16.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1983

Description: Quarto in green cloth boards. DJ spine is tan with brown text. VG/VG. Some shelfwear. DJ shows light scratching on upper front cover and small dampstain on rear; protected by mylar Brodart cover. Foxing to text block. Contains color and black & white images throughout. Pages are clean and binding solid. 197 pp. Shelved in Science. Graphics. 9-80-1140841. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: £16.83

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Connecticut Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Oversize. No markings. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: £16.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ISBN on our copy is 096139210. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. 17th printing hardcover copy Fine in Good only dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Visual display of quantitative information.

by Tufte, E R.

price: £18.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Conn Date Published: 1990

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Also reprinted 1990. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4000books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: £18.10

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Acceptable. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Corner and Cover Wear. Dust jacket has lots of rips and tears in it and is quite worn. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: £18.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Cn. Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Previous owner name on end paper in ink. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: £18.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: £19.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. Ex library hardcover with stickers/stamps. No writing/highlighting. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The visual display of quantitative information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: £19.32

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Conn. (Box 430, Cheshire 06410) Date Published: 1983

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. small tear at top of dust jacket at spine. 197 p. Includes Illustrations, some in color, hardcover with dust jacket. no writing or highlighting, Small owner's name on inside cover Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: smayer2k, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: £19.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780961392109 ISBN: 096139210X

Description: Illustrated. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 096139210x No Priority or Overseas Ship. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: £19.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th, sept. 1986 Publisher: graphics press

Description: Good. A clean copy and cover is good except for a little soiling but not to bad. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MisterRogersBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Edward R. Tufte

price: £19.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, Ct Date Published: 1985

Description: Very Good. Hard Back. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. The book and book contents are in very good condition and are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visversa books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Visual Display of Quantitative Information

by Tufte, Edward R.

price: £19.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Graphics Press, Cheshire, CT Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. 4to. Light rubbing and a few faint smudges to jacket. Trace shelfwear to book. Very good plus overall. The indispensible standard. 197pp. with index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Scott, Katy, TX

"It would be easy to look at the title of this book, and the subject material, and to brush it off as a dry, niche subject that would only be of interest to statistician and data graphics designers. This assumption cannot be more wrong. In the three days I spent reading Visual Display I was more entertained, fascinated, and educated than I have been by any book in some time. It was, literally, a page turner. While it may not be the very best book I've read all year, it is easily in my top 5, regardless of subject or genre.

One thought I had as I read this was that every single subject material deserves a treatment as informative, clear, and accessible as data graphics gets from Visual Display. Now, this may be because I'm no longer in school, but I would not hesitate reading a book on any subject, no matter how foreign and dull the subject material might seem, if it were presented this wonderfully. Again, I'm sure it seems ridiculous to read this considering the book is about data graphics, but it's true. From the examples of data graphics that, quite literally, saved lives (a mapping of cholera victims in London vs. the water pump they drank out of) to the horrible lies that some data graphics showed, the entire work is simply fascinating.

The sections on the actual theory were just as interesting, even if you only make small graphics for a few coworkers (or a website about books). All of the aspects of the theory that Tufte presents are clear, and applicable to any graphic that is being created. In fact, after reading this you will probably see that the graphics on my website will change. After all, they are full of chartjunk (mostly unnecessary coloring, borders, and grids) and, in many cases, they present the same data multiple ways. Already I have ideas of how I can present more data, with less ink, and in a more informative manner. Needless to say, I was not only entertained by it, but I learned quite a bit as well.

In conclusion, I strongly recommend anyone who has ever seen or made a data graphic of any sort to pick up this book, check it out from the library, or borrow it from a friend. I promise, the only boring thing about it is the title."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Patrick, Albuquerque, NM

"Many smarter people than I have pointed out that this book is a classic. I absolutely agree and I really wish I'd read it before now. It's at once a history lesson and a stylebook and a call to the defense of statistical integrity. I really look forward to trying out some of these ideas for uncluttering my figures in my next papers.

I had not previously fully appreciated the relationships between ink and paper and colors, as Tufte presents them, and I have to say I find myself attracted to this more holistic take on the presentation of information. Now I'm wondering how these concepts translate into a world where visual information is even more important, as proper and precise use of language declines, but where the use of paper is declining even faster. I don't know enough about how our eyes process stimuli to know how these issues will manifest themselves differently on a huge desktop monitor or on an iPhone display than on newsprint stock, but I'd like to learn.

I will definitely regard the "infographics" that I see in news and opinion articles with a more critical eye after reading this book. It includes several examples of how (intentionally or not so) bad graphic design can distort the data behind the graphics. I was also struck by the quality of the book's prose. The book argues for clean, direct, and clear graphs in language that is itself clean, direct, and clear - a stylebook in multiple dimensions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Nick, Dover, NH

"This book is marvelous, and should be required reading to anyone who creates charts, graphs, or other summaries of quantitative/numeric data. Especially interesting is the section showing how less is more in charts and how taking away information enhances the legibility.

I also enjoyed the section where he gives examples of awful charts that exist in newspapers and other media of the day.

I guarantee you will learn something after reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By DoctorM, Baton Rouge, LA

"An absolutely key book for anyone who just might have to present visual data, interpret visual data, or explain what "the numbers" mean. If you were trained in the liberal arts, it's also a fine introduction to how to actually grasp the charts and graphs we always skip over. Keep this on your reference shelf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.