» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vladimir Nabokov: The American Years

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Vladimir Nabokov: The American Years

by Brian Boyd

About this title: Volume Two of a three-volume set that includes all the fiction and nonfiction Nabokov wrote while in America, along with notes and chronology by Brian Boyd.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Vladimir Nabokov: The American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: The American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £5.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 783 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Brian Boyd

price: £6.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Brian Boyd

price: £7.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691024714 ISBN: 0691024715

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Paperback. Used, good. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vladimir Nabokov

by Boyd

price: £8.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780099962304 ISBN: 0099962306

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £9.34

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: VG/VG+ 069106797x. Book like new with minor wear backstrip end corners and slight smudging lower edge. Dustjacket like new with no visible defects.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 783 pages; Literary criticism author specific N, thick blue orange pattern with black/white tan with light blue above and below box upper half, fictcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £10.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Un, Princeton NJ Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691024714 ISBN: 0691024715

Description: 1st ed trade soft cover. Book VG+, 2 tiny stains bottom page edge, slight ruffle corners. 783 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vladimir Nabokov the American Years (V. 2)

by Brian Boyd

price: £10.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Trafalgar Square Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780099962304 ISBN: 0099962306

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £10.59

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Second volume of the massive biography of Nabakov. Usuall Ex-library distinctions. In pretty good shape(not taken out much) but at almost 800 pages it's binding is a little loose after having been read(not cracked just not as tight as volume 1 is). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Brian Boyd

price: £10.59

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1991-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. Tight and clean in DJ with tiny tears, to edges, sticker ghost. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: The American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: The American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £11.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. excellent hardcover in blue linen. has tiny wear at head of dj else dj like new also. free delivery confirmation in U.S. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 783 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mike Ross, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £11.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691024714 ISBN: 0691024715

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £11.52

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: VG in VG jacket. 783pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Soiling edges, DJ: rubbing wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £11.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 069106797x. Very good in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Brian Boyd

price: £11.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691024714 ISBN: 0691024715

Description: Very Good. Text pages clean & tight with no markings or highlighting. Appears unread. Cover has scattered scratches. Both a literary biography & an introduction to Nabokov's work. Extremely readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomuse, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years [Paperback] By Boyd, Brian used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years [Paperback] By Boyd, Brian

by Brian Boyd

price: £11.96

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780691024714 ISBN: 0691024715

Description: Very Good. Full number line, tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £12.14

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Fine/Very Good. 069106797x. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Brian Boyd

price: £12.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1991-09-10 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Like new. Oversized hardcover with 783 pages, illustrated end pages. Book and dust jacket are both in like new condition. Outstanding literary biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Me and My Moms, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £12.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691024714 ISBN: 0691024715

Description: Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. 783 pages. Slight stain on side page ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.08

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 069106797X. 783 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.08

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: As new with matching dust jacket. 783pp. Clean, tight and bright condtion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: xiv, 783pp. Bookseller sticker to the front flap. Otherwise a fine as new copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.08

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: hc Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: xiv, 783pp. A near fine copy in a like jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.08

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691024714 ISBN: 0691024715

Description: Very Good+ (Book Condition) A nice clean copy, but for remainder mark on bottom edge and shelfwear to cover. Text clean, binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the American Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780691067971 ISBN: 069106797X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Guy, Sydney, 02, Australia

"As if Boyd is Nabokov's propagandist. The research is good but the analysis is poor"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By John, Marina Del Rey, CA

"I find that biography provides the path I need to enter into the world of a great writer, to comprehend as well as I can the experience, personality and mind of someone whose fiction I want to read and understand. For example, I read six or seven biographies of Marcel Proust before I could finish his great novel, actually before I could proceed beyond the first 200 pages of volume one. And then I read all 3300 pages nearly without interruption and with great pleasure and insight.
For decades I've harbored a sense that VN's fiction amounted to so many overwrought, precious and self-congratulatory confections. I suspect I'll have the same response when I read Lolita, Pnin and Pale Fire, but I also suspect that I'll approach these books with a much enhanced understanding of their artistry and beauty and the gifts and experience that enabled VN to write them. And I might even be able to finish them now. We'll see.
I appreciate the literary criticism that Boyd intersperces among the chapters of his biography.
I will note that VN must have been a thoroughly obnoxious character, with an entirely imperturbable grandiosity, bordering on paranoia, I suspect. I haved learned to value his writing, nonetheless. Of course, he has been dead for 32 years, and none of his venemous spewings and malicious rantings had anything whatever to do with me. So reading this volume of his biography has helped me practice this sort of detachment, which I sorely need, yet once more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Tom, Margaretville, NY

"Excellent descriptions/analysis of VN's works. Even if you don't want to read all the biographical details."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 17, 2007
By Brian, Saint Louis, MO

"terrific read about a truly inspirational man. Helped instill in me a greater appreciation for precision and detail in art and life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.