About this title: This first major critical biography of Vladimir Nabokov, one of the greatest of twentieth-century writers, finally allows us full access to the dramatic details of his life and the depths of his art. An intensely private man, Nabokov was uprooted first by the Russian Revolution and then by World War II. Transformed into a permanent wanderer, he did not achieve fame until late in life, with the success of Lolita. In this first of two volumes, Brian Boyd vividly describes the liberal milieu of the aristocratic Nabokovs, their escape from Russia, Nabokov's education at Cambridge, and the murder ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more
Edition: 2 nd
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, N. J.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside board...Light yellowing pages...Heavy book......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990-08-22
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Good. Good hardcover book with DJ, ex-library with usual stickers & stamps, superficial tear to inside cover page from sticker removal, general wear. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: VG/VG+ 0691067945. Book like new with minor wear backstrip end and board corners and minor toning to page edges, dustjacket like new with no visible defects.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 607 pages; Literary criticism author specific N, mustard aqua triangular pattern with black/white light blue with mustard ends box upper half, fictcat tem. read more
Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback advance reading copy. Notes on ffep, underlining and notes in introduction, curling, light soil on edge, small dents on a few pages, spine creased, no other marks, binding tight. Paperback. 582 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bright very good copy with minor corner edge bump & gift ink on front end paper in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 607 pp. ""This is the first comprehensive account of Nabokov's life and oeuvre. The book's wide-ranging research and deep affinity for Nabokov's writings should establish it as the single indispensable source on its subject for many decades to come. "--Simon Karlinsky, University of California, Berkeley This first major ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. Largish Book. Literary Biography, Russia, USSR, Emigre, Witer. Some rubbing dj. Many creases dj flap. Slight faint age-spotting edges. T96. read more
Edition: 1st Ex-Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Not too bad for ex-lib. Glued down flaps, stamps inside, else tight and clean. DJ shows sticker to rear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust cover is in a protective, clear mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 607 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton:
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0691067945. First printing. Brief gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0691067945. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. "The Russian Years"; 607 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1990-08-22
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Like new in very good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 607 pages. Book may be very slightly cocked-otherwise book and jacket are near new. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780691024707ISBN:0691024707
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. split binding, otherwise a very nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 619 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780691067940ISBN:0691067945
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 607pg. read more
"I have to say that reading 1400-1500 pages of both volumes of Boyd's biography takes stamina, especially if the subject is personally so repellant as Nabakov - a man with a class A narcissistically disordered personality. But having said that, Boyd's work is a masterpiece of literary biography. He couples both the biographical narrative with the best criticism and interpretation of Nabakov's books available. In fact, I'm wondering why he didn't select certain chapters and piece together another book entitled: Nabakov's Short Fiction and Novels. I would never have completed the two volumes had VN's fiction been any less interesting than it is or Boyd's criticism any less penetrating and intriguing.
As for Vn as a young man. I can only say that he must have been altogether insufferable - a pampered, coddled, cosseted and spoiled scion of the high aristocracy, who also inherited one of Imperial Russia's largest fortunes at the age of 17. Just imagine. But he lost everything except the hauteur, which he cultivated with a vengence until he drew his very last breath."
"Being one of the West Coast's most fervent non-academic Nabokov nuts, I knew I had to get around to the two-volume Boyd biography eventually. I set aside a good two weeks for it, but it ended up only taking a few days. Lord, this is engrossing stuff. I've always been a big reader of literary biographies, and this is up there w/the greats (Ellmann's Joyce, Troyat's Dostoevsky, etc.). An absolute must for Nabo fanatics. An excellent companion piece is Stacy Schiff's VERA (which delves deeper into the dirt than the notoriously insular Nabokov's would have liked, but never does so in a tawdry, tabloid fashion)."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.