» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years

by Brian Boyd

About this title: This first major critical biography of Vladimir Nabokov, one of the greatest of twentieth-century writers, finally allows us full access to the dramatic details of his life and the depths of his art. An intensely private man, Nabokov was uprooted first by the Russian Revolution and then by World War II. Transformed into a permanent wanderer, he did not achieve fame until late in life, with the success of Lolita. In this first of two volumes, Brian Boyd vividly describes the liberal milieu of the aristocratic Nabokovs, their escape from Russia, Nabokov's education at Cambridge, and the murder ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Vladimir Nabokov used book

Vladimir Nabokov

by Brian Boyd

price: £6.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov-the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov-the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £7.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, N. J. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear. The jacket flaps has been pasted to the inside board...Light yellowing pages...Heavy book......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov used book

Vladimir Nabokov

by Brian Boyd

price: £7.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1990. Hardcover. First Edition Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov used book

Vladimir Nabokov

by Brian Boyd

price: £7.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1990-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Good. Good hardcover book with DJ, ex-library with usual stickers & stamps, superficial tear to inside cover page from sticker removal, general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Champs, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov used book

Vladimir Nabokov

by Brian Boyd

price: £8.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: VG/VG+ 0691067945. Book like new with minor wear backstrip end and board corners and minor toning to page edges, dustjacket like new with no visible defects.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 607 pages; Literary criticism author specific N, mustard aqua triangular pattern with black/white light blue with mustard ends box upper half, fictcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £9.84

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback advance reading copy. Notes on ffep, underlining and notes in introduction, curling, light soil on edge, small dents on a few pages, spine creased, no other marks, binding tight. Paperback. 582 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Brian Boyd

price: £9.90

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691024707 ISBN: 0691024707

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Brian Boyd

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780691024707 ISBN: 0691024707

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £9.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Brian Boyd

price: £10.02

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993-01-11 ISBN-13: 9780691024707 ISBN: 0691024707

Description: Very Good. Very slight shelf wear to cover, otherwise excellent! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £10.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: hc Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: xiii, 607pp. A near fine copy in a fine jacket. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vladimir Nabokov, the Russian Years

by Brian Boyd

price: £10.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bloomsday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £11.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A very clean, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, Inc., GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabakov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabakov: the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bright very good copy with minor corner edge bump & gift ink on front end paper in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 607 pp. ""This is the first comprehensive account of Nabokov's life and oeuvre. The book's wide-ranging research and deep affinity for Nabokov's writings should establish it as the single indispensable source on its subject for many decades to come. "--Simon Karlinsky, University of California, Berkeley This first major ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. Largish Book. Literary Biography, Russia, USSR, Emigre, Witer. Some rubbing dj. Many creases dj flap. Slight faint age-spotting edges. T96. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £11.84

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Not too bad for ex-lib. Glued down flaps, stamps inside, else tight and clean. DJ shows sticker to rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £12.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0691067945 Nice clean unmarked first printing of book in nearfine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £12.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust cover is in a protective, clear mylar cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 607 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press,, Princeton: Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0691067945. First printing. Brief gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, else fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.09

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0691067945. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. "The Russian Years"; 607 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Vladimir Nabokov used book

Vladimir Nabokov

by Brian Boyd

price: £13.09

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1990-08-22 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Like new in very good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 607 pages. Book may be very slightly cocked-otherwise book and jacket are near new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Me and My Moms, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: used book

Vladimir Nabokov:

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.09

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: As New in Fine DJ. The Russian Years. Like new except for small red star stamp on bottom of book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northern Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: The Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780691024707 ISBN: 0691024707

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. split binding, otherwise a very nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 619 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Canetti's Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years used book

Vladimir Nabokov: the Russian Years

by Boyd, Brian

price: £13.71

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780691067940 ISBN: 0691067945

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 607pg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Guy, Sydney, 02, Australia

"Boyd has a done a good academic job but his subject is a 2nd rate hater of other, better, writers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By John, Marina Del Rey, CA

"I have to say that reading 1400-1500 pages of both volumes of Boyd's biography takes stamina, especially if the subject is personally so repellant as Nabakov - a man with a class A narcissistically disordered personality. But having said that, Boyd's work is a masterpiece of literary biography. He couples both the biographical narrative with the best criticism and interpretation of Nabakov's books available. In fact, I'm wondering why he didn't select certain chapters and piece together another book entitled: Nabakov's Short Fiction and Novels. I would never have completed the two volumes had VN's fiction been any less interesting than it is or Boyd's criticism any less penetrating and intriguing.

As for Vn as a young man. I can only say that he must have been altogether insufferable - a pampered, coddled, cosseted and spoiled scion of the high aristocracy, who also inherited one of Imperial Russia's largest fortunes at the age of 17. Just imagine. But he lost everything except the hauteur, which he cultivated with a vengence until he drew his very last breath."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Tom, Margaretville, NY

"Thorough and extremely informative. Even if one doesn't want to wade through all the bio details, the analysis of VN's work is great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2008
By Zack, The United States

"Being one of the West Coast's most fervent non-academic Nabokov nuts, I knew I had to get around to the two-volume Boyd biography eventually. I set aside a good two weeks for it, but it ended up only taking a few days. Lord, this is engrossing stuff. I've always been a big reader of literary biographies, and this is up there w/the greats (Ellmann's Joyce, Troyat's Dostoevsky, etc.). An absolute must for Nabo fanatics. An excellent companion piece is Stacy Schiff's VERA (which delves deeper into the dirt than the notoriously insular Nabokov's would have liked, but never does so in a tawdry, tabloid fashion)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.