» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Volcano Lover: A Romance

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Volcano Lover: A Romance

by Susan Sontag

About this title: Based on the lives of Sir William Hamilton, his celebrated wife, Emma, and Lord Nelson, the young British admiral who was the greatest hero of the time, this novel is about revolution, nature, emotions, the condition of women, and above all, love. Sontag is the acclaimed author of AIDS and Its Metaphor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
The Volcano Lover: a Romance new book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Susan Sontag

price: £4.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312420079 ISBN: 0312420072

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Susan Sontag

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141190112 ISBN: 0141190116

Description: Fine. UNREAD AND AS NEW BOOK WITH MISSING TITLE PAGE-COVER WITH LIGHT DAMAGE-COMPLETELY UNREAD-EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance (Penguin Modern Classics)

by Susan Sontag

price: £8.70

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141190112 ISBN: 0141190116

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Speedy Hen, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Volcano Lover a Romance:

by Sontag, Susan

price: £9.29

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141190112 ISBN: 0141190116

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 432 pages. Based on the lives of sir william hamilton, his wife, emma, and lord nelson in the final decades of the eighteenth century, this title examines the shape of western civilization since the age of enlightenment. it presents a picture of revolution, the fate of nature, art and love. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £1.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date published: 01/08/1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Good. 0374285160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £1.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date published: 01/08/1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Good. 0374285160. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £3.06

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador Date published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312420079 ISBN: 0312420072

Description: Fine. 0312420072 MAY HAVE REMAINDER MARK. Dispatched from the famous 'Town of Books' Hay-on-Wye, within 2 working days. Over 500, 000 orders processed. 9780312420079; SH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKDEALS_UK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Susan Sontag

price: £6.77

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks_UK, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Susan Sontag

price: £6.86

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385267137 ISBN: 0385267134

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Reprint Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks_UK, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Volcano Lover

price: £13.17

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780141190112 ISBN: 0141190116

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0141190116. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Volcano Lover

by Sontag, Susan

price: £19.65

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd (UK) Date published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780141190112 ISBN: 0141190116

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High

new book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Susan Sontag

price: £10.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD ISBN-13: 9780141190112 ISBN: 0141190116

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Delivery is typically 2-4 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £6.03

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Susan Sontag

price: £5.36

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date published: 1992-08 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Good. Minor shelf wear, great buy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £5.36

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date published: 1992

Description: Good. Cover has minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Susan Sontag

price: £5.36

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Very good. Hardcover. Minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked aside from previous owner's name on endpaper. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: a Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: a Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £5.36

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385267137 ISBN: 0385267134

Description: Very Good. PB-----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: A Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: A Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £5.37

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. small smudge at bottom corner of outer closed pages, shelf wear and tiny tears to edge of dj, text in very good cond., clean and unmarked, tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Volcano Lover used book

Volcano Lover

by Sontag, Susan

price: £5.37

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company, New York Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Fair in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clipped price/ missing frontpage/ stamp read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Volcano Lover: A Romance used book

The Volcano Lover: A Romance

by Sontag, Susan

price: £6.02

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780374285166 ISBN: 0374285160

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. some wear to dust jacket; sticker residue on front cover of dust jacket; RTB167. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 419 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 13, 2010
By Bizzychik, Collierville, TN

"I once found myself watching THAT HAMILTON WOMAN on AMC during a bout of insomnia. Loved it and starting loving all things about that love affair. I was glad to find this book. Although it got tedious at times and I would put it down for weeks on end, I would recall Vivien Leigh's in the role and plough on with Sontag's novel. I am a sucker for a true story and this book put an intellectual spin on a very old soap opera."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 3, 2010
By Annieamw, The United States

"Probably 3 1/2 stars, if that was available. Good historical fiction about characters I knew nothing about. Writing more formal than style of most current novels."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 27, 2009
By Joanne, Catonsville, MD

"An historical novel about Lord and Lady Hamilton and Lord Nelson. Although it's titled "A Romance," Sontag's style is too dispassionate to be romantic. It has interesting details about life in that era, but too much time is spent discussing the nature of collecting and other third person ruminations. If I had to do it over again, I would read a biography of Emma Hamilton instead."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Gina, Washington, DC

"A recent trip to London (and copious tours) aided me in understanding some of the late 1700s history in the story - Admiral Horatio Nelson! The Battle of Trafalgar!

But the book would have been a lot better if Sontag's editor forced her to cut the last chapter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Volcano Lover: A Romance
3.1 out of 5 3.1 out of 5
14 of 17  (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.