About this title: This is the authoritative account of a unique and colourful group of men whose exploits, songs, and customs comprise an enduring legacy. French Canadians who guided and paddled the canoes of explorers and fur traders, the voyageurs were experts at traversing the treacherous rapids and dangerous open waters of the canoe routes from Quebec and Montreal to the regions bordering the Great Lakes and on to the Mackenzie and Columbia Rivers. During the eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries, explorers and fur traders relied on the voyageurs to open up the vast reaches of North America to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Reprint EdUpdated_Month1|-1
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, U.S.
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780873512138ISBN:0873512138
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Pre
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780873512138ISBN:0873512138
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Pre
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780873512138ISBN:0873512138
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 3/1/1987
ISBN-13:9780873512138ISBN:0873512138
Description: Good. 0873512138 Soft cover book that has very littel wear to the cover. This copy a light water mark to some of the pages. Not bad. Text is clean throughout and the binding is tight. Fast shipping. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 1987-03-01
ISBN-13:9780873512138ISBN:0873512138
Description: Good in None as issued jacket. Solid reading copy. No writing, highlighting, marks, or creased page corners to text. Cover shows heavy wear-creases, bends, edge wear. Binding is firm and square; no spine creases. Not the best-looking copy, but fine for personal use. Reprint of the original 1931 edition. Items selling for $7 or more ship bubble wrapped and boxed; under $7 in a bubble mailer. All items ship with complimentary delivery confirmation. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, Minnesota
Date Published: 1955
Description: Carl W. Bertsch. VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. Cloth covers with little to no wear; slight warp to front cover; faint foxing to endpapers; pages are crisp and clean; binding tight. DJ lightly worn; white background discolored. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Pr
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780873512138ISBN:0873512138
Description: Very Good. Name to page edge, but text marks or creasing; very clean copy. 289 pp. The voyagers who paddled the canoes of traders and explorers during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries in Canada. Among them were: Jonathan Carver and Sir George Simpson. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780873512138ISBN:0873512138
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Crisp, clean copy with no markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 289 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society
Date Published: 1979
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Light wear and discoloring; sound book. The dj is tanned, torn and chipped. "These French-Canadian voyageurs of the lower St. Lawrence River made the fur trade possible int eh 18th and early 19th centuries...." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 069834. read more
Description: Illusts. by Carl W. Bertsch. 1931, Reprint Ed., Minnesota Historical Soc., 3rd. prtg. this ed. c.1966, 8vo. cloth, 289pp., ex-lib. -sp label, pocket remains, stamps, G $ read more
Edition: 1st Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780873512138ISBN:0873512138
Description: Carl W. Bertsch. Very Good. Facsimile reprint of the 1931 edition. Small rub on fore edge and light crease on back cover, otherwise near fine. read more
Description: Good. Looks almost new except for some shelf wear. Slightly different cover graphics. It is our pleasure to ship to APO/FPO addresses. read more
Edition: Reprint Edition {Third Printing}
Binding: Pictorial Softcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press, Saint Paul, Minnesota
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780873512138ISBN:0873512138
Description: Carl W. Bertsch {Illustrator} Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "After they left the fur trade, many voyageurs settle around fur-trading posts and in spots that grew into modern cities such as Detroit, St. Paul, St. Boniface across the Red River from Winnipeg, and Praire du Chien on the Mississippi River....Originally published in 1931, THE VOYAGEUR is the authoritative account of this unigue and colorful class of men whose exploits, speech, terminology, songs, customs, and dress comprise an ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.