About this title: A popular guide to the state's canoe country from Rainy Lake east to Lake Superior tells of famous explorers, the great fur traders, voyageurs, Indians, and loggers who passed that way. Photographs and maps support the fascinating, authoritative text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
ISBN-13:9780873510066ISBN:0873510062
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 1941
ISBN-13:9780873510066ISBN:0873510062
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A moderate amount of wear on Cover and interior pages. (W2) Price tag removed from cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mysteries & Horror. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-. Entirely clean, Very tight text; covers have a light rubbing stain. B&w photos. read more
Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, MN
Date Published: 1945
Description: Good. P.1945. c.1941. 4th printing. tan decor. stiff wraps. 113pp. + plates. Illus. /b&w photos. end maps. G+ (lt. cover wear; ink name front cover; book plate, second fep). Owned by a former professor at K-State in Manhattan. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780873510066ISBN:0873510062
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mysteries & Horror. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 1965
Description: No jacket. Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mysteries & Horror. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. nearly like new with clean and tight page, light edgewear to the wraps. read more
Edition: Trade Paperback
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society
Date Published: 1965
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Minnesota Historical Society, 1965, 7th Printing, Trade Paperback. Near Fine condition (upper corner slightly bumped). read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780873510066ISBN:0873510062
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mysteries & Horror. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society
Description: 1945 4th printing Softcover Edition. Good+. Spine rubbed with small tear to top spine end. Interior pages are Very Good with No previous owner's marks.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 111 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780873510066ISBN:0873510062
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 113 p. Contains: Illustrations. Mysteries & Horror. Audience: General/trade. Very good condition softcover. Previous owner name on inside of cover. Otherwise clean with no other writing or markings. Very slight bend in top corner. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society
Description: Good. B000NQI3L4 1965 softcover with slight edgewear & creasing, slight discoloration on page edges. Minnesota History. Scans available on request. read more
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St Paul, MN
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. 8vo. Softcover. Laid in is a sheet, in fair condition with pencil name and check-offs, "List of Supplies for canoe or camping party of two for ten days" by The Border Lakes Outfitting Company, Winton, MN. Forward corners bumped, front cover light edgewear, spine rubbed. Book interior tight, clean. Different two-page maps on inside covers & first/last endpapers, XIII + 111 pages, b/w illustrations throughout. Minnesota's North Country, waterways & lakes, exciting early history of voyaguers ... read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: St. Paul Minnesota Historical Society
Description: Good. B000J3TD1A This copy has been read, but is in great condition. Pages are clean and intact and there are no notes or highlighting. Handwritten name of the previous owner on the flyleaf. Minor wear on the cover and pages. Overall clean, tight and unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Previous owner's name inside front cover. 113 p. Includes: illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, Minnesota
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 113 pages, b&w photographic illustrations, bibliography, index. Owner signature and date on foreward page. Front cover starting to come loose. read more
Description: The Minnesota Historical Society, 1941. Softcover, 113 pages. Covers showing moderate edgewear, chipped at extremities of spine. Single pencil mark on front cover. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Good condition. read more
"It was OK. There was a lot of information that was boring or not enough detail. I did learn some facts about northern Minnesota and how people came to live and work in that region. My grandparents lived on the Iron Range so from that perspective it was good."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.