» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Voyaging: Southward from the Strait of Magellan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Voyaging: Southward from the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

About this title: Rockwell Kent is one of America's most famous graphic artists. He was also an avid traveler. Kent was especially fascinated by remote Arctic lands and often stayed for extended periods of time to paint, write, and become acquainted with the local inhabitants. Between 1918 and 1935, he wrote and illustrated several popular books about his travels. Voyaging, originally published in 1924, is the engaging story of Kent's sailing voyage to Tierra del Fuego. Kent is a charming writer and keen observer of both the land and its people. The book is beautifully and generously illustrated with Kent's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Voyaging Southward from the Strait of Magellan.

by Kent, Rockwell

price: £10.39

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: [Rev. ed.]. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Kent. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Rebound by library tight and clean. 184 p. illus., maps. 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan used book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

price: £12.11

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780819564092 ISBN: 0819564095

Description: Book is in very good condition. It is in very good shape but the cover has some wear. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarJam Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Voyaging: Southward from the Strait of Magellan new book

Voyaging: Southward from the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell

list price: £13.81

our price: £12.44

you save: £1.37 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Anniversary ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Publishing House Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780819564092 ISBN: 0819564095

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan new book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

price: £14.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819564092 ISBN: 0819564095

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell, Illustrated By Rockwell Kent

price: £18.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Kent, Rockwell. Very Good in Good Plus jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 184p. edge brown stain 1/4" center pages bottom. price clipped dj edge roughened, creases. mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harlow McMillen, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Voyaging: Southward Form the Strait of Magellan used book

Voyaging: Southward Form the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell

price: £19.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780819564092 ISBN: 0819564095

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. yellowed. Unknown printing. 208 p.; 0. 54" x 9. 87" x 7. 40". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

price: £21.46

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Rockwell Kent. Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Blue with gold lettering. illustrated, 184 pages. Letter gilding is dull and worn a little. Spine lettering is barely readable and there is some scuffing. There is very minor edge wear. Pages are lightly tanned and some page edges are damaged from careless separation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell

price: £21.46

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: illus. Near Fine/VG. 3/4" well-closed tear top front, light rubbing to DJ. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell

price: £25.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1968

Description: B0006BRCE0. Very good except a long end page gift notation, top edge lightly sunned, a small top page edge water spot, a small pastedown store label. Tight binding, clean pages. Good dust jacket, edge wear, edge crimps, short edge tears, an inch square corner piece missing. Dust jacket is in a protective cover.; B&W Illustrations, map end pieces.; 184 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan [Hardcover] By Kent, Rockwell

by Rockwell Kent; Illustrator-Rockwell Kent

price: £28.30

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Very light book wear, edge wear & rips on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JED&MEL, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

price: £29.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Exlibrary with usual markings. No marks in text. Hard cover with dust jacket. 082007. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell

price: £35.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Halcyon House, 4th printing thus. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gil; T let and dec. 11 by 8. Map endpapers. B/w ils and maps. Spine sunned else VG+. No slipcase or DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell

price: £37.38

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Kent, Rockwell. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 184pps vg+/VG, hardcover, b & w illustrations by Rockwell Kent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell

price: £49.84

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House, New York

Description: by the author. VG. In blue buckram, lt. spotting to cvs, o/w nice., Without DJ. 8 x 11", 184 pp., Although a reprint, the illustrations alone are worth the price. Here, the map endpapers have been included, whereas in. The later printings of the first edition, they were omitted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell

price: £56.07

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons: The Knickerbocker Press, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: By the Author. Very Good. 11" x 8-1/2" xv, 184 pp. Endpapers are illustrated with a map. Beautiful black and white llustrations plus a map of Tierra del Fuego. Blue buckram with bright gold gilt printing on the upper cover and spine. White inked library number on the spine. No other library markings except for several embossed owner's stamps. Spine and edges are mildly tanned and worn. Heavy wove textpapers. Interior is clean and unmarked. Top edge is gold gilt. Woodcut drawings by the author, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gilmanton Bookworm LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

price: £72.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Fourth printing. Spine cracked, some wear and foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

price: £72.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HALCYON HOUSE Date Published: 1924

Description: Very Good. 1924 4th printing Halcyon House; blue cloth boards; cartographic endpapers; black & white woodcuts throughout by the author; tight binding with clean pages; light rubbing to corners; spine and edges of boards toned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell

price: £194.52

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam; (1926), NY

Description: Signed by Author Third printing, very good lacking a dust jacket. Cloth at tips of lower corners and top of spine is a little worn, and dark blue cloth is a little soiled. Gilt lettering on spine is slightly flaked, owner's name at left edge of front pastedown. This copy signed by Rockwell Kent at the top of the second front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell (Signed).

price: £298.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, New York and London/ December, 1926-third printing. SIGNED by Kent on top of front free endpaper. B/W illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Hardcover. Just over 11 inches tall. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Gilt top edge. Near Fine in VG-DJ (basically clean dj with no title at spine top due to inch chip across top of spine; minor edgewear with small chip on bottom front; light liquid stain on spine). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan used book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

price: £9.18

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780819564092 ISBN: 0819564095

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan used book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

price: £9.52

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780819564092 ISBN: 0819564095

Description: Fine. A superb copy all around. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Kent, Rockwell

price: £9.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Halcyon House, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Fair to Good. Faded spine and cover, she; f wear. small tear on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan 1924

by Rockwell Kent

price: £11.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. A clean copy with mild tanning. Dust jacket is worn with several tears along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan used book

Voyaging: Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

price: £11.28

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wesleyan Date Published: 2000-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780819564092 ISBN: 0819564095

Description: Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, Minor Cover and Edge Wear. Ships promptly and with CARE! (minor writing on a few pages) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KAB Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Voyaging Southward From the Strait of Magellan

by Rockwell Kent

price: £14.51

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1924

Description: Acceptable. Halcyon House. Library rebinding. Ex-library. Some wear, some interior markings. Good reading copy. DPL073108 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?