» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Biology: Concepts and Connections

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Biology: Concepts and Connections

by Neil Campbell

About this title: This #1 best-selling text in introductory biology combines the guiding principles of scientific accuracy, currency, and the power of text-art integration for teaching and learning biology. Biology: Concepts & Connections, Sixth Edition continues to be the most accurate, current, and pedagogically effective non-majors text on the market. This ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Biology: Concepts and Connections used book

Biology: Concepts and Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Com Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805320220 ISBN: 0805320229

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts and Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences) used book

Biology: Concepts and Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences)

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £2.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company, Subs of Addison Wesley Longman, Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805309201 ISBN: 0805309209

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 2150grams, ISBN: 0805309209. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biology: Concepts and Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences) used book

Biology: Concepts and Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences)

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £2.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company, Subs of Addison Wesley Longman, Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805309201 ISBN: 0805309209

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 2150grams, ISBN: 0805309209. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Biology: Concepts and Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences) used book

Biology: Concepts and Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences)

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £4.94

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BENJAMIN-CUMMINGS PUBLISHING COMPANY, SUBS OF ADDISON WESLEY LONGMAN, INC Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805309201 ISBN: 0805309209

Description: Published by Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company, Subs of Addison Wesley Longman, Inc in 1994. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 850. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Biology: Concepts and Connections used book

Biology: Concepts and Connections

by Campbell, Neil A, and Reece, Jane, and Mitchell, Lawrence

price: £4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805309201 ISBN: 0805309209

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. A couple of items highlighted in book. Corners slightly foxed. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 846 p. Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Cellar, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Campbell, Neil A, And Reece, Jane, And Mitchell

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805309201 ISBN: 0805309209

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 846 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Campbell, Neil A.; Reece, Jane B.; Mitchell, Lawrence G.

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co, Reading, Massachusetts, U.S. A Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805320220 ISBN: 0805320229

Description: Fine. pp. 797. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JJackson Enterprise, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences) used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences)

by Neil A. Campbell, Mitchell Lawrence G., Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780805309201 ISBN: 0805309209

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman ISBN-13: 9780805365856 ISBN: 0805365850

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman ISBN-13: 9780805320220 ISBN: 0805320229

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences) used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences)

by Neil A. Campbell, Mitchell Lawrence G., Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780805309201 ISBN: 0805309209

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences) used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences)

by Neil A. Campbell, Mitchell Lawrence G., Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780805309201 ISBN: 0805309209

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman ISBN-13: 9780805365856 ISBN: 0805365850

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences) used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences)

by Neil A. Campbell, Mitchell Lawrence G., Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780805309201 ISBN: 0805309209

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman ISBN-13: 9780805320220 ISBN: 0805320229

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman ISBN-13: 9780805320220 ISBN: 0805320229

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman ISBN-13: 9780805320220 ISBN: 0805320229

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Jane B. Reece, Lawrence G. Mitchell

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 7/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805365856 ISBN: 0805365850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Jane B. Reece, Lawrence G. Mitchell

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Publisher: Addison Wesley Longman Date Published: 7/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780805365856 ISBN: 0805365850

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805320220 ISBN: 0805320229

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Campbell

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805374087 ISBN: 0805374086

Description: Good. With CD! Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805365856 ISBN: 0805365850

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805365856 ISBN: 0805365850

Description: Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Sorry, CD missing. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections

by Neil A. Campbell, Lawrence G. Mitchell, Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805320220 ISBN: 0805320229

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Biology: Concepts & Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences) used book

Biology: Concepts & Connections (Benjamin/Cummings Series in the Life Sciences)

by Neil A. Campbell, Mitchell Lawrence G., Jane B. Reece

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805309201 ISBN: 0805309209

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Tyas, Ciputat, Indonesia

"A highly recommended, updated, user-friendly, biology textbook for non-majors. Our high school currently uses this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 15, 2008
By Fudz, jakarta, Indonesia

"Ini juga buku penuntun wajib buat mahasiswa Biologi, Apalagi yang baru masuk kuliah!
DEngan ilustrasinya yang banyak, belajar biologi akan sangat menarik dengan buku ini.
Konse-konsep yang di jelaskan juga mudah dipahami."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2008
By Katie, Ithaca, NY

"Not my favorite intro to bio book. Descriptions and ideas lack the complexity I was looking for. Good for high schoolers, not for undergrads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2007
By heidi, iligan, Philippines

"haha..its finaLs na, and of course im reading my biology book. :) though quite obsolete (i think they're already at 7th edition?) i still get to read it like everyday..ahehe..go nah.
i wouldnt recommend u to read this edition since ive read the 4th and 5th editions, and so many changes have been made already, since science is so dynamic..!
reading the book,and the topics related to my majors now..ive learned about the physiological activities of the plant and animal cells; membrane polarization; evolutionary origin of the human species; the different kinds of transport in the organelles of the cell; life cycles of so many pLants, and much more..! -nosebLeed!ahehe"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.