About this title: Waging Peace offers the first fully comprehensive study of Eisenhower's 'New Look' programme of national security, which provided the groundwork for the next three decades of America's Cold War strategy. Though the Cold War itself and the idea of containment originated under Truman, it was left to Eisenhower to develop the first coherent and sustainable strategy for addressing the issues unique to the nuclear age. To this end, he designated a decision-making system centered around the National Security Council to take full advantage of the expertise and data from various departments and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195140484ISBN:0195140486
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195062649ISBN:0195062647
Description: Good. Damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD reading copy. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195140484ISBN:0195140486
Description: Very Good. 0195140486 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2000-09-21
ISBN-13:9780195140484ISBN:0195140486
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195140484ISBN:0195140486
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195140484ISBN:0195140486
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x152. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (328) waging peace is a re-examination of president eisenhower's 'new look' programme of national security, the foundation for american cold war policy for the next thirty years. in a turbulent and dangerous stage of east-west relations, with an untested and erratic soviet leadersh1p and a changing world environment, eisenhower managed a succession of crises and set a course which ultimately preserved ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195140484ISBN:0195140486
Description: "Waging Peace" offers a study of Eisenhower's "New Look" programme of national security, which provided the groundwork for the next three decades of America's Cold War strategy. read more
Description: Very Good. 0195062647 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink marks. Has some minor shelf wear (slightly tarnished edges) from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: OUP USA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195062649ISBN:0195062647
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780195062649ISBN:0195062647
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 232x152. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (328) waging peace is a re-examination of president eisenhower's "new look" program of national security, the foundation for american cold war policy for the next thirty years. in a turbulent and dangerous stage of east-west relations, with an untested and erratic soviet leadersh1p and a changing world environment, eisenhower managed a succession of crises and set a course which ultimately preserved both ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780195140484ISBN:0195140486
Description: Waging Peace offers the first fully comprehensive study of Eisenhower's "New Look" program of national security, which provided the groundwork for the next three decades of America's Cold War strategy. Though the Cold War itself and the idea of conta... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.