» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R Bowie, Richard H Immerman

About this title: Waging Peace offers the first fully comprehensive study of Eisenhower's 'New Look' programme of national security, which provided the groundwork for the next three decades of America's Cold War strategy. Though the Cold War itself and the idea of containment originated under Truman, it was left to Eisenhower to develop the first coherent and sustainable strategy for addressing the issues unique to the nuclear age. To this end, he designated a decision-making system centered around the National Security Council to take full advantage of the expertise and data from various departments and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Waging Peace used book

Waging Peace

by Bowie

price: £6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: OXF ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie, Richard H. Immerman

price: £7.17

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie, Richard H. Immerman

price: £9.12

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: Good. Damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waging Peace How Eisenhower Shaped an used book

Waging Peace How Eisenhower Shaped an

by Bowie, Robert R

price: £9.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 8/2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

price: £14.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: Very good. Cover has minor wear, pages are clean and easy to read, ships next day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rdickon3, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Bowie, Robert R., Richard H. Immerman

price: £15.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINTING; ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: F/F; Oxford 1998, 12 mo., xi, 317 pp., notes, index; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Bowie, Robert R.; Immerman, Richard H.

price: £15.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: Very Good. 0195140486 Very Good and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Has a publishers mark. Has minor shelf wear from storage. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Engine Feedback and Ratings Before Purchasing-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Bowie, Robert R.; Immerman, Richard H.

price: £16.02

Ships from GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: As New. 0195062647 A clean, as new unread copy in an equally clean, as new dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pittville Books, GLOS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie; Richard H. Immerman

price: £17.01

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy new book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie, Richard H. Immerman

price: £19.26

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Waging Peace (How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy) new book

Waging Peace (How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy)

by Bowie, Robert R.; Immerman, Richard H.

price: £19.82

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234x152. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (328) waging peace is a re-examination of president eisenhower's 'new look' programme of national security, the foundation for american cold war policy for the next thirty years. in a turbulent and dangerous stage of east-west relations, with an untested and erratic soviet leadersh1p and a changing world environment, eisenhower managed a succession of crises and set a course which ultimately preserved ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy new book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie, Richard H. Immerman

price: £20.53

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie

price: £22.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 01 December, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: Good. 0195062647. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace new book

Waging Peace

by Immerman, Richard H.

price: £26.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: "Waging Peace" offers a study of Eisenhower's "New Look" programme of national security, which provided the groundwork for the next three decades of America's Cold War strategy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Bowie, Robert R.; Immerman, Richard H.

price: £29.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: Very Good. 0195062647 New and unread! ! ! -Has publishers ink marks. Has some minor shelf wear (slightly tarnished edges) from storage. -Always Compare Seller Feedback & Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie

price: £40.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy new book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie, Richard H. Immerman

price: £44.96

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Waging Peace (How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy) new book

Waging Peace (How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy)

by Bowie, Robert R.; Immerman, Richard H.

price: £46.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 232x152. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (328) waging peace is a re-examination of president eisenhower's "new look" program of national security, the foundation for american cold war policy for the next thirty years. in a turbulent and dangerous stage of east-west relations, with an untested and erratic soviet leadersh1p and a changing world environment, eisenhower managed a succession of crises and set a course which ultimately preserved both ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy used book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie

price: £47.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Co new book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Co

by Bowie, Robert R. And Immerman, Richard H

price: £48.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: Waging Peace offers the first fully comprehensive study of Eisenhower's "New Look" program of national security, which provided the groundwork for the next three decades of America's Cold War strategy. Though the Cold War itself and the idea of conta... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy new book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie

price: £49.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy new book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie, Richard H. Immerman

price: £52.34

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy new book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie, Richard H. Immerman

price: £53.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy new book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Bowie, Robert R, and Immerman, Richard H

price: £57.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780195140484 ISBN: 0195140486

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy new book

Waging Peace: How Eisenhower Shaped an Enduring Cold War Strategy

by Robert R. Bowie

price: £66.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780195062649 ISBN: 0195062647

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.