» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Waiting for the Morning Train: An American Boyhood

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Waiting for the Morning Train: An American Boyhood

by Bruce Catton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Catton, Bruce

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Very Good. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.70

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train

by Bruce Catton

price: £5.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: An American Boyhood

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.35

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 260 pgs in good/very good condition w/library stampings inside front & back covers; cranberry colored cloth cover w/bright gold embossed lettering on spine in fine condition; dj has wear on edges and library sticker on spine. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finders keepers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood (Great Lakes Books) used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood (Great Lakes Books)

by Bruce Catton

price: £6.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780814318850 ISBN: 0814318851

Description: Acceptable. COVER IS WORN, EX-LIBRARY BOOK, Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood (Great Lakes Books) used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood (Great Lakes Books)

by Bruce Catton

price: £6.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814318850 ISBN: 0814318851

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood (Great Lakes Books) used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood (Great Lakes Books)

by Bruce Catton

price: £6.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780814318850 ISBN: 0814318851

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City Date Published: 1972

Description: B/w Frontis. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Used name in ink; monograph embossed to front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: An American Boyhood

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. First Edition after a Limited Edition of 250 Copies Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Gift inscription on first free page. First edition. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train

by Bruce Catton

price: £6.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing (3rd) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Very Good. DJ VG (small corner tear) Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse Awhile Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 260 pp, usual library markings, hinges repaired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: an American Boyhood

by Catton, Bruce

price: £6.81

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 260 pp, usual library markings, hinges repaired, spine cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Waiting for the Morning Train: An American Boyhood used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: An American Boyhood

by Catton, Bruce

price: £7.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wayne State University Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780814318850 ISBN: 0814318851

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Great Lakes Books (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train-an American Boyhood (Michigan)

by Catton, Bruce

price: £7.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, NY Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 253 pages. Previous owner inscription on Blank E/P. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fernand Chagnon, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train

by Catton, Bruce

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition after Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover/Ex-Library Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good. 0385074603 Good-/No Jacket c. 1972, maroon cloth, frontis, illus., 260pp., (wear to head+heel of spine+edges+corners bumped, covers lt. soiled, lt. scratches to covers, rubbed, spine lt. sunned, somewhat cocked, lt. soiling to some pages) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train

by Catton, Bruce

price: £7.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Illus. with photos. G/G; ex-library markings; card pkt removed; plastic over DJ. 260 pp., Subtitle is "An American Boyhood. " Author is well-known author of several Civil War books. This book is Catton's reminiscences of his early life in Michigan. Stated as " First edition after Limited Edition of 250 Copies. " Dark brown finish on paper endpage was torn when card pocket was removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Waiting for the Morning Train: An American Boyhood

by Catton, Bruce

price: £7.43

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780385074605 ISBN: 0385074603

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Signed by previous owner. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Price clipped with name of previous owner inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Spellbinding, Jan 14, 2009
By Historian2, Greenbrier, TN

"This was a great read! Brought back many memories of growing up in Michigan. Bruce Catton was an incredible author. He is responsible for my life long interest in the Civil War."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.