» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walden or Life in the Woods

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Walden or Life in the Woods

by Henry David Thoreau

About this title: Thoreau's classic account of the solitary life, describing his attempts to simplify his life and sort out his priorities by living alone in a cabin beside Walden Pond for nearly two years, is one of the most influential books ever written. The bible of the environmental movement, WALDEN vividly portrays Thoreau's reverence for nature, and his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
Walden: Or, Life in the Woods new book

Walden: Or, Life in the Woods

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £1.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Penguin Illustrated Classics. No. 4. )

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £2.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Good copy of the 4th illustrated penguin 1938. No creases on the spine pages lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: karl eynon books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Walden Or, Life in the Woods new book

Walden Or, Life in the Woods

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: £3.16

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) unabridged republication of the work published in 1854. introductory note. 1ill.1m. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden Or, Life in the Woods

by Thoreau Henry David

price: £3.96

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Paper Publisher: Penguin Illustrated Classics, Harmondsworth Uk Date Published: 1938

Description: Ethelbert White Wood Engravings. Good. No Dj. Good spine worn and torn wraps creased spine twisted literature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Walden, Or Life in the Woods

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: £4.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1938. Penguin. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners worn, edges rubbed, spine & covers marked, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Walden, Or, Life in the Woods new book

Walden, Or, Life in the Woods

by Thoreau, Henry David, Author

price: £4.60

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.2 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00224 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden; or, Life in the woods.

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Dolphin, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Clean reading copy. 280p read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Warren, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Walden Or, Life in the Woods

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: £4.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd., Lodon Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 278 p. ; illus. ; 18 cm. Published in Penguin Illustrated Classics 1938 Penguin papper-back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden Or Life in the Woods

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: £4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Walden Or Life in the Woods

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1994-04 ISBN-13: 9781566193061 ISBN: 1566193060

Description: Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Walden: Library Edition used book

Walden: Library Edition

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: £5.58

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Library Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Co., Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PB G/no dj. ST 7533 Library Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wondrous Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Walden, or, Life in the woods

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper and Row, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 271 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: albator, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden, Or Life in the Woods; on the Duty of Civil Disobedience; Poems

by Thoreau, Henry David

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Signet Classic, 20th printing Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New American Library, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Worn edges on cover, owner's name and stains on pages; V, 255 p.; 18 cm. With Afterword and bibliography by Perry Miller; Includes bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Matkowski, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden Or Life in the Woods

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dorset Press ISBN-13: 9781566193061 ISBN: 1566193060

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden Or Life in the Woods

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dorset Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566193061 ISBN: 1566193060

Description: Very Good. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden: Or, Life in the Woods new book

Walden: Or, Life in the Woods

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1995-04-12 ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden Or Life in the Woods

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781566193061 ISBN: 1566193060

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods used book

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dover Publications Pub Date: 4/12/1995 Binding: Paperback Pages: 224[ Water Damage: SLIGHT, doesn't affect use ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Walden Or Life in the Woods

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566193061 ISBN: 1566193060

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Dorset Press Pub Date: 4/1/1994 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Walden; Or, Life in the Woods (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Henry David Thoreau

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486284958 ISBN: 0486284956

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Sam, Edgewater, MD

"This book is not worth the time it takes to read it. While Thoreau does make a few valuable points throughout the book, it's more than likely it'll be skimmed over in an attempt to skip over the fillers. Finding that decent point is comparable to finding a needle in a haystack, how ever cliche that may be. Most of the book is the thoughts of a less than spectacular man. Him deciding to live in the wilderness "away" from society. As you read this collections of Henry David Thoreau's thought, he emerges as an misanthrope. He dwells on the fact that humankind is misguided, yet he somehow believes the answer to that is to sulk in the woods, by himself.

Furthermore, Thoreau, himself, is a hypocrite. For at the end of his "experiment", he assimilates back into mainstream society. His whole trip was in vain, and the fact that he readily falls back into the mainstreams, make any valid points of his moot. Because if he really did feel so strongly that solitude and simplicity did the soul good, would he have really moved back? Or was claiming his experiment was over just his stubborn way of giving up?

In conclusion, I do not recommend this book. If one is determined to find the golden nuggets of inspiration in this book, I would recommend SparkNotes, because in the end, it's generally not worth the read. But if it is on a school list, I do suggest you read it, along with the SparkNotes. The SparkNotes will give you a better understanding of the book, but if you just read them you might miss random notes of crazy your teacher thought was important."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Jeff, Philadelphia, PA

"I have to admit I'm a little shocked by how much my and Thoreau's philosophies do not align. I'm a big fan of Emersonian and Whitman(ian?) transcendentalism, and I figured Thoreau would be of the same ilk, having attempted to put Emerson's Self-Reliance rhetoric into practice. And although Walden is written very well, in fact it is witty and snide with pointed clever quips, it pretty much is a pretentious account of a two year sojourn by a man who is narrow in his scope of how life should be lived. Don't get me wrong, I've found some incredible quotes from the book:

"Books must be read as deliberately and reservedly as they are written."

"You can't kill time without hurting eternity."

"Heaven is under out feet as well as over our heads."

but the majority of the book is Thoreau's admonishing of lifestyles that are not his own. For example, Thoreau was a vegetarian who admited to eating meat and fish but claimed that anyone who would do so is poisoning themselves and not wise. Moreover, he claimed things like senses dull our human experience, claiming that all food should be bland and that those who drink coffee and wine are foolish. I understand people making personal life choices, but that does not mean someone else's choices make them foolish or weak. Thoreau is harsh in his treatment of others, concluding in a very inflamatory comment, claiming "how you and I, can live thsi slimy beastly life, eating and drinking." Wow.

Moreover, Thoreau goes into vivid detail about the nobility of his outdoor lifestyle, loves it so much, yet lives there a total of 2 whole years. Then he goes back to the city and society. Seems a bit hypocritical to me.

The majority of the book is filled with strange meanderings and descriptions of mundane things, which is why most of it is cut out in literature texts. Still, it's worth the read. The chapters Economy and Conclusion are where all the decent meat is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Scott, Santa Barbara, CA

"Why I Read this Book: I needed a call to action back to the simplicity and importance of life. Walden is it.

Review:

Simplicity should be a simple thing, don't you think? Sometimes I feel like so many of us get caught up in a wicked spiral of complexity in today's society. I unfortunately think this is especially the case for those of us really striving for success. Sometimes a reminder of life's wonderful simplicities is exaclty what we need. Henry David Thoreau takes us right back to the basics in Walden.

Somehow I went the first 25 years of my life without ever knowing of this incredible literary work. It was not until a few months ago when a well respected friend, and wonderful liver of life, recommended I read Walden, slowly. I have received plenty of book recommendations in the past but never before has someone recommended the pace at which I read. I took his advice and spent the summer doing just that. I was facing a big career transition and just about to leave for a trip to Dubai to see what some new parts of the world had to offer. What perfect timing. Since then I cannot list the number of successful mentors and authors of our time who have recommended Walden.

As we so often see, it is the presently popular pieces written generations back (in this case over a hundreds years ago) that really have the lasting and timeless impact on society. In the mid 1800's, Thoreau set off on a quest to get back to basics. And his journey took him to Walden Pond. There he spent a couple years living life as one would if they were not continuously acting upon the ever growing social pressures of life.

Thoreau went to Walden to focus on needs instead of society-generated desires. How about growing and eating just what our body needs (and really wants) to survive instead of filling our bodies with extra meat, fat and alcohol? Or maybe consuming and wearing clothes that first and foremost do what they were first intended to do; keep us warm and comfortable, as opposed to keeping up with what's hot in the shop windows? I know it's hard to imagine while we are wearing our newest Seven jeans but this is what he wanted to remind himself of out at Walden Pond. In these 150 odd pages, he simply tells us of his experiences and realizations of life and his surroundings. Be prepaired for details of the things that we usually take for granted and expect to spend some time with his experiences. They will likely make you do some thinking of your own.

Walden puts forth an invaluable message that resonates in every part of life. We should not live and judge the quality of our lives by the things that others have and say we should have. We should not judge our success based upon what those around us consider to be success. I have said it so many times. We are successful because we say we are, we believe are and feel we are. Not because anyone else tells us we are or aren't. Success is something only you can realize inside yourself. It is unfortunate that we get scrutinized for giving up that 'wonderful' corporate job to be a writer or a yoga teacher or maybe even a waiter. Maybe we love people. Maybe we want to better help others or better communicate with others. Who knows what the reason is. In fact no body really knows the reason except you, the one making the decision. We should all be encouraged to do exactly what we want to be doing and feel we are meant to do. You can bet that Thoreau received plenty of bad press for taking off to Walden Pond for those two years, but in exchange for some superficial and temporary popularity, what did he stand to gain? How about confidence and pride in doing what's most important to him? And gaining the ability to be present in a world that continues to try to think about ten things at once and fifty steps ahead? What would that be worth to you?

If Thoreau could see how much more intense our society has gotten today compared to when he retreated to Walden, I am not sure he would know what to think. And the pressures are only growing. Of course I am not telling you to skip town and go widdle sticks in the woods for a couple years. But how about just taking some time to yourself and writing down what's really important? Why do you feel you need to make this much money or have that job or wear these clothes? Is it because you truly value all these things or is it perhaps because you have been trained to think and feel this way? What pressure and stress do these misunderstood priorities have on you?

I took my trip to Walden a few years ago. It was in the form of living in Spain for 18 months and it has changed me ever since. I task you with the same exploration. Take Walden and a journal with you for a weekend or maybe even a fun longer trip to a new place with all new people. Consider doing it alone and try to take a trip back to simplicity. It's the kind of life therapy that would do us all well.

So enjoy the ride and when in doubt, try to take it slow and stay simple. There is no hurry but the one we put upon ourselves. Let me know what you learn.

-Reading for Your Success"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 16, 2009
By Susie, San Diego, CA

"Sometimes I found myself underlining sentences from this book and reading them aloud to anyone who'd listen, and other times I found myself reading the same paragraph over and over and over with glazed eyes because the writing was so dry and boring. I loved when Thoreau would write about observing nature and our place in it, and I HATED when he'd talk about his methods and science to life at Walden Pond ie chopping wood, building a fireplace,... So many pages spent describing things like how he measured the bottom of the pond and whether or not the pond was deep compared to other ponds and which ponds were known for their depth and how that affected the thickness and bubbles in the ice, etc.etc.
Good lord.

But seriously, the observations of nature transported me completely, made me want to build a one-room cabin in the woods and live there for a few years, too. It also made me feel really, really bad about paying people to fix my house problems instead of doing it myself, and for having a job and buying things. Like this book.

Also, he compares the scurrying of forest critters in this book to rustling leaves blowing in the wind no fewer than 3 times, but isn't that a lovely metaphor? I forgive you for using it three times, and even though you're the 1800's equivalent of a name-dropper and totally made up that scene about the ant fight, Thoreau, you're ok by me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.