» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

by Bill Bryson

About this title: Bill Bryson, known in England as "the funniest travel writer alive," returns to the States and walks the Appalachian Trail, starting in Hanover, New Hampshire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: £6.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902519 ISBN: 0767902513

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Excellent copy in near fine dustwrapper, very good binding (slight bumping to top corners) otherwise unblemished, clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

by Bryson, Bill

price: £8.17

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Ted Smart, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780385600507 ISBN: 038560050X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £2.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902519 ISBN: 0767902513

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0767902513 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail new book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail

by Bryson, Bill

price: £22.09

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Topeka Bindery ISBN-13: 9780613225786 ISBN: 0613225783

Description: New. 0613225783. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official... used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official...

price: £1.55

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: Good. Book has some creasing or shelf wear but fab Inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mullyjo Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.11

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 30th Impression Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999-05-04 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: Good. There is a black and blue mark on the bottom edge. The cover is worn around the edges. The corners are a little worn and curved. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Cassette) used audio book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Cassette)

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553525069 ISBN: 0553525069

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902519 ISBN: 0767902513

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Cassette) used audio book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Cassette)

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780553525069 ISBN: 0553525069

Description: GOOD. USED case damaged; tapes good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; warer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: Good. 0767902521 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780767902519 ISBN: 0767902513

Description: 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. BOOK BENT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods used book

A Walk in the Woods

by Bryson, Bill

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767902519 ISBN: 0767902513

Description: Good. 0767902513 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767902526 ISBN: 0767902521

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail) used book

A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail (Official Guides to the Appalachian Trail)

by Bill Bryson

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: