» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: Doris Lessing joined the Communist in London, and here she explores the allure communism held for artists, intellectuals, and social reformist idealists in the 1950s. A fascinating meditation on the psychological, sociological, and historical roots of a generation's behavior, Lessing offers insight into the ideological and political madness of the post-war era. Lessing also evokes the bohemian life she lead in postwar London: her work in the theater, her romantic liaisons, her books, her single parenting, and the tenor and texture of life in the 1950s. Among those who appear in these pages ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006388890 ISBN: 0006388892

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62

by Doris Lessing

price: £2.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002558617 ISBN: 0002558610

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62

by Doris May Lessing

price: £4.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006388890 ISBN: 0006388892

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking in the Shade Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.62

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: HarperCollins, 1997

Description: First Edition hardback large octavo viii + 369 pp Near Fine in Near Fine unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002558617 ISBN: 0002558610

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0002558610 VG+, red cloth, bright dustjacket, minor shelf wear, price-clipped, light tanning to page edges, no previous ownership marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books with Care, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade Volume 2 of Autobiography 1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade Volume 2 of Autobiography 1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £8.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Uk Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002558617 ISBN: 0002558610

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 416pp. small name inscription on preliminary page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1940-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1940-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: £12.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002558617 ISBN: 0002558610

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. A clean copy in tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: £17.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002558617 ISBN: 0002558610

Description: 1997. HarperCollins. Book-VG. Dj-VG, slight edgewear. 9.5x6. 369pp. 27 b/w photos. This second volume of autobiography continues Lessing's story through post-war London to the battles, both personal and political, of the 1950s. She is open about her involvement with communism, and the amorous adventures in which she engaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962 (Includes a Signed Post Card of the Author Taken in 1956) used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962 (Includes a Signed Post Card of the Author Taken in 1956)

by Lessing Doris

price: £61.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002558617 ISBN: 0002558610

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed Postcard Near fine plus book, very faint creasing to pages 8 and 9. Light age tanning of pages. The dust jacket is near fine plus being creased at the spine ends and with minor surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, first printing. INCLUDES A SIGNED POST CARD TAKEN OF THE AUTHOR IN 1956 BY MARK GERSON. The postcard is signed by Doris Lessing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simone's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62

by Doris May Lessing

price: £4.40

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002558617 ISBN: 0002558610

Description: Good. EX LIBRARY Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Walking in the Shade Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62 new book

Walking in the Shade Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-62

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.26

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: paperback (B format) Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006388890 ISBN: 0006388892

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK (B FORMAT) 400 pages. (400 pages) this is doris lessing's follow-up to the first part of her autobiography, "under my skin". here, we move into the heyday of her career, sparked off by the international success of her first novel in 1950. she went on to forge a unique role for herself in british literary and political life. 28pl edition new ed (paperback (B format)) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography, 1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002558617 ISBN: 0002558610

Description: Fine in red cloth in fine dj. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Walking in the Shade new book

Walking in the Shade

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £11.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006388890 ISBN: 0006388892

Description: New. 0006388892. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Walking in the Shade-Volume Two of My Autobiography 1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: £16.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins.

Description: 366pp large octavo. Cloth gilt with dj. Library cancel else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Walking in the Shade new book

Walking in the Shade

by Doris Lessing

price: £14.59

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, UK ISBN-13: 9780006388890 ISBN: 0006388892

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0006388892. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Under My Skin, Walking in the Shade-Vols 1 and 2 of Doris Lessing's Autobiography (Upto 1962) used book

Under My Skin, Walking in the Shade-Vols 1 and 2 of Doris Lessing's Autobiography (Upto 1962)

by Lessing, Doris

price: £30.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper Collins, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780002558617 ISBN: 0002558610

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Both volumes in fine collectable condition. With b/w illustrations-The autobiography upto 1962 of one of the great english language authors of the post-war period... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: krokodile books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 new book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: New. 0060929561 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: Very Good. 0060929561 Very Good Condition, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris May Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: £6.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: £6.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060182953 ISBN: 0060182954

Description: Good. 0060182954 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Doris Lessing

price: £6.52

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780060929565 ISBN: 0060929561

Description: Very Good. Great Book. Very Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962 used book

Walking in the Shade: Volume Two of My Autobiography--1949-1962

by Lessing, Doris

price: £6.93

</