» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Walking with the Wind: A Memoir of the Movement

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Walking with the Wind: A Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

About this title: In his autobiography, John Lewis looks back at his life and his role in the American civil rights movement. He describes his childhood in rural Alabama and his memories of the struggle: from the demonstrations in Selma, Montgomery, and Birmingham to the Freedom Rides, the march on Washington, and the death of the movement's most charismatic leader. In 1986, John Lewis was elected to the U.S. Congress as a representative from Georgia. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement (Harvest Book) used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement (Harvest Book)

by John Lewis

price: £3.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: San Val Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780613225809 ISBN: 0613225805

Description: Acceptable. LOW COST SHIPPING CHARGES + FAST FIRST CLASS DELIVERY + LOW PRICES = CUSTOMER SATISFACTION! BUY FROM CLOSEOUTVIDEO! WE ARE CELEBRATING OUR 20TH YEAR IN BUSINESS! WE HAVE OVER 14, 000 DVD's, VHS, VIDEO GAMES, SOFTWARE, BOOKS AND MORE FOR SALE! ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE 100% FACTORY ORIGINALS, SO FEEL CONFIDENT YOU ARE BUYING FROM PROFESSIONALS INTERESTED IN DELIVERING YOUR ENTERTAINMENT NEEDS. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Closeoutvideo, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684810652 ISBN: 0684810654

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 6/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780684810652 ISBN: 0684810654

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810652 ISBN: 0684810654

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684810652 ISBN: 0684810654

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by Lewis, John; D'Orso, Michael

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/18/1999 ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Fine. 0156007088 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement new book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by Lewis, John; D'Orso, Michael

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/18/1999 ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: New. 0156007088 NEW BOOK! ! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking with the Wind: A Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking with the Wind: A Memoir of the Movement

by Lewis, John, and D'Orso, Michael

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684810652 ISBN: 0684810654

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Good. Cover is slightly worn Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement new book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by Lewis, John; D'Orso, Michael

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: New. 0156007088 Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by Lewis, John; D'Orso, Michael

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Fine. 0156007088 Like New! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Good. Minor cover wear, bent edges, & corners, Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis, Michael D'Orso

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684810652 ISBN: 0684810654

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis~Michael D'Orso

price: £5.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement new book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis~Michael D'Orso

price: £5.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: New. Brand New! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by Lewis, John; D'Orso, Michael

price: £5.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Fine. 0156007088 Like new! ! , Minor cover wear, pages clean no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book-joint, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement new book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by Lewis, John; D'Orso, Michael

price: £5.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 10/18/1999 ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: New. 0156007088 Ships from PA, Return within 10 days for any reasons. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by John Lewis

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement used book

Walking With the Wind: a Memoir of the Movement

by Lewis, John; D'Orso, Michael

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156007085 ISBN: 0156007088

Description: Very Good. 0156007088. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Kathy, Bothell, WA

"Amazing book! I couldn't put it down. John Lewis is an incredible person and remembers the time so vividly and with such heart. The courage of the civil rights people amaze and impress me. It's a hard book but well worth the effort!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Michelle, The United States

"An absolutely important read for every American. I knew nothing about the civil rights movement and this book takes you through it in great detail, by one of the people who was at the forefront. It is absolutely mind-boggling to try to comprehend how federal and state governments have been so vicious towards its own people.

I also feel this books helps me to understand our current political situation (in 2009) better than any other source that I've come into contact with."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By Desiree, Seattle, WA

"This book should be required reading for everybody, especially students and those with power. The Beloved Community should be the goal of all people. John Lewis is an amazing man and it is a wonder that he is not better known in today's world. He is a hero and should be treated as such."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Jana, Pacifica, CA

"A must read for Sojourn. Interesting but on occasions slow and wordy. Glad I read the whole thing and not just bits, I was better prepared when we met him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.