|
available COPIES
About this title: "Walking Words" is a collection of stories drawn from the folklore of the Americas. Galeano places "windows"--vignettes and assorted flotsam, often illustrating paradoxes--between the stories. The stories feature characters such as Calamity Jane, St. George, tango dancers, warlocks, shoemakers and poets. Galeano describes himself as a "Magical Marxist."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Walking Words
(58 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Walking Words
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Eduardo Galeano~Jose Francisco Borges~J. Borges
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Good. 0393037827 Ex-library book with marking, stamps and card pocket / minor wear to plastic covered dust jacket and hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kuulbobs,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1995
Description: B&W Illustration/Jose Borges. VG in VG DW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Very Good. Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"-9" 0393037827. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arbor-Scout,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Norton Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Thus Condition: VG, Edge Scrape, PO Name In/Very Good, Lt Edge Wear Description: 0393037827. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark (Translator)
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Borges, Jose F. (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean copy. In excellent condition! read more
|
|
Walking Words
by
Eduardo Galeano~Jose Francisco Borges~J. Borges
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo H, and Fried, Mark (Translated by)
Ships from
MT,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Borges, Jose Francisco. Fine in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Walking Words By Galeano, Eduardo; Borges, Jose Francisco
by
Eduardo Galeano; Illustrator-Jose Francisco Borges
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1995-06
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: New. New-Thanks! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PZA Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Very Good. 1995 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. read more
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark (Translator)
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books for Change,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark (Translator)
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Borges, Jose F. (illustrator) Like New/Like New in Mylar. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393037827 mylar covered dustjacket. read more
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Borges, Jose F. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, partial blue cloth, DJ, 328 pp, b&w woodcut illustrations by Borges, very light edgewear, otherwise a nice, crisp and clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tornbooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo (Translated From The Spanish By Mark Fried)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First U.S. Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Jose Francisco Borges. Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Woodcuts by Jose Francisco Borges. read more
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NORTON, NY
Date Published: 1995
Description: First american edition. Fine in fine DJ. Translated by mark fried. Woodcuts by jose borges. read more
|
|
Walking Words. Woodcuts, Jose Francisco Borges. Trsl. , Mark Fried
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
KS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY/London:
Date Published: c. 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: VG, unmarked hardback; DJ-VG. [lst printing] 328 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
de Wit Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Borges, Jose Francisco (Woodcuts) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket Illustrated yellow jacket. Light shelfwear to jacket. Boards slightly rubbed with mark on bottom board edges from a bump. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Jacket protected in a mylar cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Eduardo Galeano
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo H. , And Borges, J. (José)
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: c1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Borges, Jose Francisco. Good in Good dust jacket. price sticker on dj, R6s2-5 box 30. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Borges, Jose Francisco. 328 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MCR,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Borges, Jose Francisco; Galeano, Eduardo H.; Fried, Mark
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9783930378272
ISBN: 3930378272
Description: 3930378272. HC/DJ, 1995 (translation), 1st Prtg. Nice Copy w/ protective cover! ! ! read more
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Borges, Jose Francisco (woodcuts) Good in Good jacket. A few spots on page edges. Some light general wear to dustjacket. A solid copy. (Dsp/ F-HB) read more
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: woodcuts by Jose Francisco Borges. VG+ in VG DJ; woodcuts by Jose Francisco Borges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
About Books Inc,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo (With Woodcuts By Jose Francisco Borges)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Norton, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books End,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Walking Words
by
Galeano, Eduardo
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780393037821
ISBN: 0393037827
Description: Borges, Jose Francisco. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing. Tales and riddles and aphorisms and paradoxes become testaments to the power of stories to make and remake and enchant the world. Through the medium of Galeano's eloquent language and Borges's equally rich images, "reality" stands revealed as a poor imitation of the real magic of human life and imagination. Black and white woodcuts. Translated by Mark Fried. 328pp. Desirable! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abyssbooks,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=7111348&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|