» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: "Walking Words" is a collection of stories drawn from the folklore of the Americas. Galeano places "windows"--vignettes and assorted flotsam, often illustrating paradoxes--between the stories. The stories feature characters such as Calamity Jane, St. George, tango dancers, warlocks, shoemakers and poets. Galeano describes himself as a "Magical Marxist."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Walking Words

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £5.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Eduardo Galeano~Jose Francisco Borges~J. Borges

price: £5.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £6.23

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Good. 0393037827 Ex-library book with marking, stamps and card pocket / minor wear to plastic covered dust jacket and hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kuulbobs, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £6.23

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1995

Description: B&W Illustration/Jose Borges. VG in VG DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Very Good. Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Edition Condition: Near Fine/Near Fine Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"-9" 0393037827. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £6.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Publisher: Norton Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: First Thus Condition: VG, Edge Scrape, PO Name In/Very Good, Lt Edge Wear Description: 0393037827. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark (Translator)

price: £7.31

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Borges, Jose F. (illustrator) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean copy. In excellent condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages of Time Booksellers, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Eduardo Galeano~Jose Francisco Borges~J. Borges

price: £7.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo H, and Fried, Mark (Translated by)

price: £8.31

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Borges, Jose Francisco. Fine in fine dust jacket. Remainder mark bottom edge. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Walking Words By Galeano, Eduardo; Borges, Jose Francisco

by Eduardo Galeano; Illustrator-Jose Francisco Borges

price: £9.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1995-06 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: New. New-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £10.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Very Good. 1995 Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark (Translator)

price: £12.71

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books for Change, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo; Fried, Mark (Translator)

price: £14.47

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Borges, Jose F. (illustrator) Like New/Like New in Mylar. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0393037827 mylar covered dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £14.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Borges, Jose F. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Hardcover, partial blue cloth, DJ, 328 pp, b&w woodcut illustrations by Borges, very light edgewear, otherwise a nice, crisp and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo (Translated From The Spanish By Mark Fried)

price: £14.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Jose Francisco Borges. Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. Woodcuts by Jose Francisco Borges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £14.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NORTON, NY Date Published: 1995

Description: First american edition. Fine in fine DJ. Translated by mark fried. Woodcuts by jose borges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words. Woodcuts, Jose Francisco Borges. Trsl. , Mark Fried

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £15.93

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, NY/London: Date Published: c. 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: VG, unmarked hardback; DJ-VG. [lst printing] 328 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £16.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Borges, Jose Francisco (Woodcuts) Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket Illustrated yellow jacket. Light shelfwear to jacket. Boards slightly rubbed with mark on bottom board edges from a bump. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Jacket protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Walking Words

by Eduardo Galeano

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo H. , And Borges, J. (José)

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Borges, Jose Francisco. Good in Good dust jacket. price sticker on dj, R6s2-5 box 30. Unknown printing. Illustrated by Borges, Jose Francisco. 328 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MCR, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Walking Words

by Borges, Jose Francisco; Galeano, Eduardo H.; Fried, Mark

price: £8.24

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783930378272 ISBN: 3930378272

Description: 3930378272. HC/DJ, 1995 (translation), 1st Prtg. Nice Copy w/ protective cover! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Finders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £8.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Borges, Jose Francisco (woodcuts) Good in Good jacket. A few spots on page edges. Some light general wear to dustjacket. A solid copy. (Dsp/ F-HB) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books & Music, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £8.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: woodcuts by Jose Francisco Borges. VG+ in VG DJ; woodcuts by Jose Francisco Borges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo (With Woodcuts By Jose Francisco Borges)

price: £9.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Norton, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Walking Words

by Galeano, Eduardo

price: £9.70

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780393037821 ISBN: 0393037827

Description: Borges, Jose Francisco. Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing. Tales and riddles and aphorisms and paradoxes become testaments to the power of stories to make and remake and enchant the world. Through the medium of Galeano's eloquent language and Borges's equally rich images, "reality" stands revealed as a poor imitation of the real magic of human life and imagination. Black and white woodcuts. Translated by Mark Fried. 328pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?