» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

About this title: An exhaustive history of the prominent Jewish banking family, from their origins as medieval traders to the zenith of their influence in the early years of the 20th-century, when the House of Warburg could influence the course of international politics through its control of capital and could direct the development of European art and scholarship through he numerous libraries, museums, and institutes it endowed. Banished from Germany by the Nazis, the family returned to Hamburg after the Allied victory and aided in the reconstruction of Germany.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Good. 0679418237 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some writing and underlining inside. Tiny tear on front of dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Good. 1993-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £6.35

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron

price: £6.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 820 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oldbook4sale, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £6.79

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-08-23 ISBN-13: 9780679743590 ISBN: 0679743596

Description: Very Good. VG softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ebamazon, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family used book

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron

price: £6.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679743590 ISBN: 0679743596

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good condition pages clean, there crease on the edge of the book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beyond, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £6.97

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-08-23 ISBN-13: 9780679743590 ISBN: 0679743596

Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: insomniacbooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family used book

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron

price: £7.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679743590 ISBN: 0679743596

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: hojbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £7.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Acceptable. Minor shelf wear-EX SCHOOL copy wtih stamp ( blacked out ) on top outer page edges. NO DUST JACKET! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family used book

The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679743590 ISBN: 0679743596

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. no writing or markings. "The history of a fascinating family. " Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M.V. Miller, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

price: £8.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Very good. By Ron Chernow; ISBN: 0679418237; Pub. : Random House; Pub. Date: 1993-09-21; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 40 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Ron Chernow; ISBN: 0679418237; Pub. : Random House; Pub. Date: 1993-09-21; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 40 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shepherd Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron

price: £9.26

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Very Good. 0679418237 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Warburgs the Twentieth Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron

price: £9.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. 1St Edition, 2Nd Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. Lg8vo. Dust jacket w/ lt edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Warburgs the Twentieth Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Ron Chernow

price: £9.91

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 2nd. printing. black paper on boards, black cloth at spine, clean. gilt letters at spine. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, illustrated. text clean as new, black and white photo illustrated, 820 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, very lightly rubbed, no edge wear, extra nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warburgs

by Chernow, Ron

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6TH Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, 820 PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy's bookscout, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron

price: £9.91

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. Text clean and tight. Book slightly cocked. Previous owner inscription on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Warburgs

by Chernow, Ron

price: £9.91

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ramdom House 1993 Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: HB Acc/LN book looks new but has extensive HL. ST 4385 The 20th Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family Religion Biography Jews ISBN 0-679-41823-7. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wondrous Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Warburgs: the Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family

by Chernow, Ron

price: £10.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679418238 ISBN: 0679418237

Description: VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Feb 5, 2009
By normin, Niagara Falls, ON

"Chernow is a great, insightful writer about the real living, breathing people behind the public front great families like to display. I am enjoying this book as much as his previous one on The House of Morgan."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2008
By Arminius, Pottsville, PA

"The Warburg's were a banking giant out of Hamburg Germany. They started in the 19th Century in the banking industry because of European anti-Semitism. Laws did not allow Jewish families to own land so Jews were diverted to occupations other than farming. The Warburg's saw the fellow Jewish family Rothschild's amass a fortune. They followed suit.

They became exports in international finance. This helped them avoid Nazi persecution. The Nazi's were very naïve when it came to world finance. Hitler enticed a retired finance genius, Hjalmar Schacht, out of retirement to head Germany's Treasury. Schacht performed a miracle rescuing Germany from the depression with phenomenal German economic growth. Schacht needed the Jewish Germans vast international experience to complete this miracle. So as Hitler tried to rid Germany of Jewish influence he allowed the Jewish German banking giants to operate unmolested following Schacht's advice.

Schacht became disillusioned with Hitler as the Fuhrer began to mingle in economic affairs. He was often heard arguing with Hitler. Boy, I wish I could have heard those arguments. Much bad can be said about Hitler but his mind was top notch intellectual. So Schacht falls out of good grace with Hitler. So, consequentially the Warburg's do as well.

The Warburg's, being wealthy, had the option of leaving Germany. So, the family starts businesses in England and America. Their great minds and energy made them successes in both places. Ron Chernow, the author, goes into excruciating details of the generations of Warburg's that I found kind of long winded. I must say it lacked the powerful attractive details of his other books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2008
By Jason, San Diego, CA

"Very well done. Very interesting. Very detailed...almost too detailed. The book is long, but the accuracy about the characters in the Warburg family is amazing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 18, 2007
By Kristen, London, The United Kingdom

"The negatives: hard to keep track of all the characters.
The positives: a remarkeable story, the family lived through important and interesting parts of US/European/World history. The most interesting parts were about the German Jewish families perspective on the rise of Nazism.
Overall: worth reading but definitely an investment."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.