About this title: An exhaustive history of the prominent Jewish banking family, from their origins as medieval traders to the zenith of their influence in the early years of the 20th-century, when the House of Warburg could influence the course of international politics through its control of capital and could direct the development of European art and scholarship through he numerous libraries, museums, and institutes it endowed. Banished from Germany by the Nazis, the family returned to Hamburg after the Allied victory and aided in the reconstruction of Germany.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Description: Good. 0679418237 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some writing and underlining inside. Tiny tear on front of dust cover. read more
Description: Good. 1993-Hardcover---may contain minor shelf-wear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993-09-21
ISBN-13:9780679418238ISBN:0679418237
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679418238ISBN:0679418237
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. This book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 820 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Vintage Books ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679743590ISBN:0679743596
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. good condition pages clean, there crease on the edge of the book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994-08-23
ISBN-13:9780679743590ISBN:0679743596
Description: Good. Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679418238ISBN:0679418237
Description: Acceptable. Minor shelf wear-EX SCHOOL copy wtih stamp ( blacked out ) on top outer page edges. NO DUST JACKET! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: Vintage Books ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679743590ISBN:0679743596
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. no writing or markings. "The history of a fascinating family. " Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 880 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good. By Ron Chernow; ISBN: 0679418237; Pub. : Random House; Pub. Date: 1993-09-21; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 40 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday shipping, Excellent customer service. Order inquiries receive prompt attention. Check out our feedback! by Ron Chernow; ISBN: 0679418237; Pub. : Random House; Pub. Date: 1993-09-21; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 40 oz.; Light cover wear. Pages clean and bright. Clean text. Same day and Saturday ... read more
Description: Very Good. 0679418237 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679418238ISBN:0679418237
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 2nd. printing. black paper on boards, black cloth at spine, clean. gilt letters at spine. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean, illustrated. text clean as new, black and white photo illustrated, 820 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, very lightly rubbed, no edge wear, extra nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ramdom House 1993
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679418238ISBN:0679418237
Description: HB Acc/LN book looks new but has extensive HL. ST 4385 The 20th Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family Religion Biography Jews ISBN 0-679-41823-7. read more
"Chernow is a great, insightful writer about the real living, breathing people behind the public front great families like to display. I am enjoying this book as much as his previous one on The House of Morgan."
"The Warburg's were a banking giant out of Hamburg Germany. They started in the 19th Century in the banking industry because of European anti-Semitism. Laws did not allow Jewish families to own land so Jews were diverted to occupations other than farming. The Warburg's saw the fellow Jewish family Rothschild's amass a fortune. They followed suit.
They became exports in international finance. This helped them avoid Nazi persecution. The Nazi's were very naïve when it came to world finance. Hitler enticed a retired finance genius, Hjalmar Schacht, out of retirement to head Germany's Treasury. Schacht performed a miracle rescuing Germany from the depression with phenomenal German economic growth. Schacht needed the Jewish Germans vast international experience to complete this miracle. So as Hitler tried to rid Germany of Jewish influence he allowed the Jewish German banking giants to operate unmolested following Schacht's advice.
Schacht became disillusioned with Hitler as the Fuhrer began to mingle in economic affairs. He was often heard arguing with Hitler. Boy, I wish I could have heard those arguments. Much bad can be said about Hitler but his mind was top notch intellectual. So Schacht falls out of good grace with Hitler. So, consequentially the Warburg's do as well.
The Warburg's, being wealthy, had the option of leaving Germany. So, the family starts businesses in England and America. Their great minds and energy made them successes in both places. Ron Chernow, the author, goes into excruciating details of the generations of Warburg's that I found kind of long winded. I must say it lacked the powerful attractive details of his other books."
"Very well done. Very interesting. Very detailed...almost too detailed. The book is long, but the accuracy about the characters in the Warburg family is amazing."
"The negatives: hard to keep track of all the characters. The positives: a remarkeable story, the family lived through important and interesting parts of US/European/World history. The most interesting parts were about the German Jewish families perspective on the rise of Nazism. Overall: worth reading but definitely an investment."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.