» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Watch for Me on the Mountain

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Forrest Carter

About this title: A masterpiece of American fiction, this is the story of Geronimo, the legendary Apache leader who carved a place in American history as he led his people in their tragic fight for freedom.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Futura, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780708818374 ISBN: 0708818374

Description: Fair. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book sl warped. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Forrest Carter

price: £4.25

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780241102619 ISBN: 0241102618

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: £5.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Forrest Carter

price: £5.79

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Forrest Carter

price: £5.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Forrest Carter

price: £5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Carter, Forrest

price: £6.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Good. 0385300824 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Forrest Carter

price: £6.54

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: Delta

Description: very good condition; previous owner's signature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Forrest Carter

price: £6.79

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Watch for Me on the Mountain/ used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain/

by Carter, Forrest

price: £6.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Watch for Me on the Mountain used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: £7.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Carter, Forrest

price: £7.31

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Fair. 0385300824 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain/ (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain/ (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Carter, Forrest

price: £7.46

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: £7.47

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A DELTA BOOK. 12th PRINTING. 305 pages. A novel by the controversial, Abby Award winning author of JOSEY WALES and THE EDUCATION OF LITTLE TREE. First published in 1978, WATCH FOR ME ON THE MOUNTAIN is a fictionalized biography of the Chiricahua Apache Geronimo medicine man and leader. It was also republished as CRY GERONIMO! A very good trade pbk copy in pictorial wrappers. The front cover has mild sticker removal abrasion half-way along its bottom edge. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. TROXLER, BOOKSELLER, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

Watch for Me on the Mountain: a Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain: a Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation

by Carter, Forrest

price: £8.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Carter, Forrest

price: £8.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Delta ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. 0385300824 Very Good-An excellent copy. Softcover. Pages sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. Wear to the cover corner tips. Cover lays flat. This book has NOT been marked as a remainder by the publisher. Accurate Detailed Descriptions with Fast Shipping and Robust Packaging. BGE119S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dashdotbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain: a Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain: a Novel of Geronimo and the Apache Nation

by Carter, Forrest

price: £8.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. Clean pages and cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Forrest Carter

price: £8.56

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Forrest Carter

price: £8.56

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1990-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Watch for Me on the Mountain/ used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain/

by Carter, Forrest

price: £8.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: As New. Appears to be new and unread, tight and unbroken spine, lovely cover, you'll be thrilled with this book! 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo) used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain (Originally Published as: Cry Geronimo)

by Carter, Forrest

price: £8.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; Twelfth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good with no DJ. 0385300824. Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Appears book never read. As new sturdy binding. Back cover surface near bottom edge has a 1 inch dent with a light closed tear at bump. Pages 253-305 bottom end near gutter light single bump. Front cover and few top page ends very light 1/8 inch bump.; Trade PB; 305 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Never Enough Stuff, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain/ used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain/

by Carter, Forrest

price: £8.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Watch for Me on the Mountain/ used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain/

by Carter, Forrest

price: £9.03

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pp., Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Watch for Me on the Mountain used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: £9.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Delacorte Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385300827 ISBN: 0385300824

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 305 pp., Has light shelfwear, Internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watch for Me on the Mountain

by Carter, Forrest

price: £9.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440390657 ISBN: 0440390656

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780440390657 MJM [CARTER, FORREST] WATCH FOR ME ON THE MOUNTAIN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Savage

"Interesting. Good explaination of Apache (Indian) spirituality. Precursor to lotta New Age thinking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
The Truth about Geronimo, Oct 8, 2009
By Sylvester, Kansas City, Mo

"Many myths surrounding the legend of Geronimo and the demise of the Apache lands are dispelled by Forest Carter. The years of hopeless struggle against enslavement or extermination expose a different feeling from the indian perspective. Carter only wrote 3 books, "Gone to Texas" which is Josey Wales, being his biggest seller (also a great read). If you're interested in Native Americans this book is for you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Stacy

"The story of Geronimo and the Apache nation"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 8, 2009
By Dan, Seattle, WA

"Some interesting ways to view the world"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.