» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Watercolor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Watercolor

by John Pike

About this title: From one of America's favorite artists comes one of the most popular watercolor books ever written. Drawing upon a lifetime of perfecting the craft he loves, Pike provides artists at all levels of expertise with information on everything from choosing a brush to producing a variety of washes. Abundantly illustrated with 166 paintings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Watercolor

by John Pike

price: £5.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New enl Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 11/1/1973 ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watercolor

by John Pike

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Good in Good jacket. Cover/corners/edges show light wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watercolor.

by Pike, John

price: £6.37

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 175 p. illus. (part col. ) 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watercolor

by John Pike

price: £8.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £9.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969

Description: B&W and Color Illustrations. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Used In reddish-brown cloth, 4to, 175pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £11.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780823056507 ISBN: 0823056503

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CL1-A 5th printing hardcover book in very good condition in fair dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has significant peeling and tear of the clear plastic film, wrinkling, chipping and taped tears on some edges and corners, soiled on the front bottom left corner and bottom spine, tanning, and shelf wear. Book has previous owner's info written on the front free endpaper, light tanning and shelf wear. The Art and Technique of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £11.14

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Good- in Good- jacket. 1973, hard cover, slight edgewear, several pages have corner creasing, d.j. has slight edgewear, Color illustrations, B&W illustrations, 223 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Watercolor new book

Watercolor

by John Pike

price: £11.94

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486447834 ISBN: 0486447839

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Watercolor new book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £11.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486447834 ISBN: 0486447839

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Watercolor used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £12.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486447834 ISBN: 0486447839

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £12.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Enl ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundance Designs, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £12.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £13.62

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications,, NY: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0823056511. 36 color plates and over 110 black and white illustrations. Eighth printing of the second (enlarged) edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Watercolor, the Art and Technique of Watercolor Painting

by Pike, John

price: £13.62

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: WATSON GUPTILL, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: COLOR & BLK/WHT ILLUS. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD DJ IN MYLAR SLEEVE. TIGHT, CLEAN BOOK. DJ IS CRISP, CLEAN, COLORBRIGHT WITH MILD EDGEWEAR, RUBS BUT NO TEARS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Grego, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £13.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pubns, Lakewood, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 223 pages, illustrated, index. Small sticker on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watercolors

by John Pike

price: £14.08

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warson-Guptill Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780273004172 ISBN: 0273004174

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Io3s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trip Taylor Bookseller, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £14.08

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Pub., New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780273004172 ISBN: 0273004174

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VGVGHB, moderate wear to dj, some tears along top, fading along spine. Pages neat and tight, no markings. From one of America's favorite artists comes one of the most popular watercolor books ever written. Drawing upon a lifetime of perfecting the craft he loves, Pike provides artists at all levels of expertise with information on everything from choosing a brush to producing a variety of washes. Abundantly illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JLM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Watercolor

by Pike J.

price: £14.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 223PP. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT WITH DUST JACKET, 1977. SHELF #108. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: HERP SEARCH AND EXCHANGE, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £14.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £14.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Watercolor new book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £15.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486447834 ISBN: 0486447839

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Watercolor new book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £15.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447834 ISBN: 0486447839

Description: New. From one of America's favorite artists comes one of the most popular watercolor books ever written. Drawing upon a lifetime of perfecting the craft he loves, Pike provides artists at all levels of expertise with information on everything from choosin... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Watercolor

by John Pike

price: £15.48

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Watson-Guptill Publications Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780823056514 ISBN: 0823056511

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0823056511. Nice Book, hardback like new condition, dust jacket has a couple of back edge tears one an inch and one 1/2. " This is the New Enlarged Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jans Collectables, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Watercolor (Dover Books on Art Instruction) new book

Watercolor (Dover Books on Art Instruction)

by John Pike

price: £16.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780486447834 ISBN: 0486447839

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Watercolor new book

Watercolor

by Pike, John

price: £16.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns Date Published: 2006-04-14 ISBN-13: 9780486447834 ISBN: 0486447839

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780486447834. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.