» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Waterworks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Waterworks

by Mr. E L Doctorow

About this title: Set in 1871, in post-Civil War New York, where maimed veterans beg in the streets and a self-satisfied class of new wealth and weak intellect glitters in this setting of mass misery. One morning a young man walking down Broadway sees someone he recognizes as his supposedly dead and buried father.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330342834 ISBN: 0330342835

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333615478 ISBN: 0333615476

Description: Good. This is an EX-LIBRARY COPY. We only offer carefully selected, quality books, in this category. The normal stamps and labels may be present and the front flysheet has been tidily removed. The supplying library will benefit financially from your purchase. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Waterworks used book

The Waterworks

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £1.24

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330335485 ISBN: 0330335480

Description: Very good. Unread copy with light wear on cover edge, otherwise clean inside and out. Fast despatch from the UK#13696. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Bookshop, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333615478 ISBN: 0333615476

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0333615476. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333615478 ISBN: 0333615476

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0333615476. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Waterworks used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330335485 ISBN: 0330335480

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Waterworks used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £1.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330335485 ISBN: 0330335480

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Waterworks

by E. L. Doctorow

price: £1.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330356664 ISBN: 0330356666

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Waterworks used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £2.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330335485 ISBN: 0330335480

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Waterworks used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £2.02

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330335485 ISBN: 0330335480

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Waterworks used book

The Waterworks

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 05/05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780330335485 ISBN: 0330335480

Description: Fair. 0330335480 worn cover spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £2.53

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333615478 ISBN: 0333615476

Description: 20 May, 1994. Macmillan. Book-VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Waterworks used book

The Waterworks

by Doctorow, E L

price: £2.80

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780330335485 ISBN: 0330335480

Description: Paperback, VG. 246pp, a good reading copy. Fiction set in New York in the 1870's which sees a journalist discover his father faked his own death so as to take part in a life prolonging experiment being carried out by an insane doctor. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Waterworks used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330335485 ISBN: 0330335480

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333615478 ISBN: 0333615476

Description: Very Good. Price Clipped; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used audio book

Waterworks

by Doctorow, E.L.

price: £3.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Random House Audio Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679433729 ISBN: 0679433724

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 1.25 x 7 x 4.25 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tundra Educational Enterprises, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Waterworks

by E. E. Doctorow

price: £3.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333615478 ISBN: 0333615476

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dustjacket slightly creased along top edge, otherwise intact & in very good condition. Book has no inscriptions, clean & tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780333615478 ISBN: 0333615476

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st Ed [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Waterworks

by Doctorow E L

price: £4.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: UK Macmillan Date Published: 1994

Description: Soft covers. Octavo. Fine copy. 246 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £4.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780333615478 ISBN: 0333615476

Description: 20 May, 1994. Macmillan. Book-LIKE NEW. DJ-LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Waterworks used book

Waterworks

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451185631 ISBN: 0451185633

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Waterworks used book

Waterworks

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451185631 ISBN: 0451185633

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Waterworks used book

Waterworks

by Doctorow, E L, Mr

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 05/1995 ISBN-13: 9780451185631 ISBN: 0451185633

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Waterworks used book

The Waterworks

by E.L. Doctorow

price: £4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451185631 ISBN: 0451185633

Description: Very good. 349 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Waterworks

by Doctorow, E. L.

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Trade Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780394587547 ISBN: 0394587545

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to cover, light bend on bottom corner of back cover. 253 p.; 1.07" x 9.54" x 6.64". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Al, The United States

"Doctorow once again uses New York City for the setting of this story, this time it's the decade immediately following the end of the Civil War. This story is actually a mystery and utilizes one of Doctorow's characters from his book The March as one of the main characters in this story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 6, 2009
By Kevin, Tokyo, Japan

"Underrated and under-read! By all means, listen to the (abridged, unfortunately) audiobook version by the great actor Sam Waterston. History, mystery, ethics, musings about eternity, the meaning of life, and New York trivia to boot. What more could you want?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Kate, Troy, NY

"I'll admit, since I read this book in High School (back in 2001), I might have a partially skewed perspective. Personally I found this novel rather boring up until the last few chapters. When I got towards the end I was so excited, I couldn't put it down. I remember walking between classes reading this as I went, just eating it up."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"New York Times Bestseller. I love fiction that is based in the 1800's in New York City. The horses, etc. that are of our past. This is a suspensfull detective novel that deals with the deepest issues of life and death."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Billy Bathgate

Billy Bathgate

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Ragtime

Ragtime

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.47!

The March

The March

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

City of God

City of God

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £1.93!

new only from £5.57!

World's Fair

World's Fair

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

Loon Lake

Loon Lake

by Mr. E L Doctorow

see all from £1.24!

new only from £9.65!